Pearse Colonel H (8 results)
Language: English
Published by The Medici Society, Limited., London 1924
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., , United KingdomEmJay Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 25.00
£ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. x + 302pp, 1 illus. folding maps, Roll of Honour. Battle of Arrass to disbandment. Spine rubbed, chipped and worn with both hinges cracked, text block is clean and firm. 1.2kg.
Language: English
Published by London. Medici Society Ltd., 1st Editions & 1924 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, United KingdomWORLD WAR BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 75.00
£ 12.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardbacks. Two original volumes providing complete coverage of WWI, Both 1st Editions 1923 & 1925. 262pp., 302pp., maps, plates, rolls etc. Original black cloth binding with red crest etc to both volumes.Some foxing and modest rubbing as one would expect with a used set, e…lse very good condition. Matching set. Above average weight. Realistically priced.
Language: English
Published by The Medici Society Limited 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, United KingdomWORLD WAR BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 110.00
£ 12.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardbacks. Unusually nice example of this two volume set (Volume II & III of a larger run) fully covering the East Surrey Regiment in WWI. Volume II, 1st Edition 1923 262pp., maps, illustrations & Volume III 1924, 302pp., full Roll of honour, Both volumes in half leather b…lack and cream with gilt titling. Apart from some very light foxing and very slight rubbing an immaculate and very bright set. Heavy.
Published by -
- Hardcover
Seller: Caliver Books, Eastwood, , United KingdomCaliver Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 38.68
£ 19.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original 1908 printing in red cloth hardback. 420p.

Published by The Medici Society Limited, London 1923 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Holybourne Rare Books ABA ILAB, Alton, , United KingdomHolybourne Rare Books ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 28.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VOLUME 2 only. In original half-leather binding with the regimental crest in gilt on the front cover. Showing overall wear and rubbing, some wear to edges and corners, minor marking and discolouration to covers, foxing and offsetting to endpapers and edges, otherwise internally clean, bright and tight. Excellent reference exampl…e with NO ink writing or marking. 12341.
Published by The Medici Society, Ltd, London 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, , United KingdomE.J Morten Booksellers BA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 55.00
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Edition. Hb original brown leather spine & buff cloth boards de-lux binding covering the Great War xv,262,xii,302pp folding maps and maps to text. Honours and Award at rear of Volume III. The two volumes of the Regimental History that cover The Great War. Light Rubbing O/w A Vg 2 Volume Set.

Published by The Medici Society Limited, London, Great Britain 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Delph Books PBFA Member, Manchester, , United KingdomDelph Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 55.00
£ 37.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good++. First Edition. 1st edition. 262 pages with 4 fine folding maps and 12 others + 3 splendid black and white photographic plates. This is volume II only and covers the key period 1914-1917. In most attractive half-leather binding with the regimental crest in gilt on the front cover. Top edge gi…lt. Very Good++. A really nice clean tight copy. WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE OUTSIDE UK.
Published by Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co/Medici Society 1916 - 1924 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 170.16
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
3 VOLUME SET, imperial octavo, leather half bound cream boards, gilt lettering to spines, teg, vol1- frontispiece with tissue guard, ix-xvii + 262-468pp, illus/plates, folding maps to vols 2 & 3, VG- (moderate to heavy scuffing & surface loss to spines & extrems, heavy cracking to front hinge of vol 1, moderate cracking to gutte…rs, light chafing & soiling to boards, front board to vol 1 shaky, light foxing to page edges, moderate tanning to eps, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep of vol 1, 2x folding maps detached but present- others potentially missing).