Patterson Lois (18 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.62
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: October, Oct. 1991 ("Barrayar")
Analog (Lois McMaster Bujold; Timothy Zahn; Charles Sheffield; Jerry Oltion; Kent Patterson)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1991
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. CXI, No. 12. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Ron and Val Lackey Lindhan for "Barrayar" (pt. 4 of 4) by Lois McMaster Bujold. Includes "Guilt by Association" (novella) by Timothy Zahn; "Science Fact: The Mote in Nasa's Eye" by Charles Sheffield; "Red Alert" by Jerry Oltion;…"Barely Decent" by Kent Patterson. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Experience Required"; "In Times to Come"; "The Alternate View" by John G. Cramer; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events". Illustrated by Judy Mitchell, William R. Warren, Jr., & Gary Freeman. Glue-shrink; tanning; a little sunned at edges; minor bumps, rubs and corner wear. No label, never was. Magazine.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: October, Oct. 1991 ("Barrayar")
Analog (Lois McMaster Bujold; Timothy Zahn; Charles Sheffield; Jerry Oltion; Kent Patterson)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1991
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. CXI, No. 12. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Ron and Val Lackey Lindhan for "Barrayar" (pt. 4 of 4) by Lois McMaster Bujold. Includes "Guilt by Association" (novella) by Timothy Zahn; "Science Fact: The Mote in Nasa's Eye" by Charles Sheffield; "Red Alert" by…Jerry Oltion; "Barely Decent" by Kent Patterson. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Experience Required"; "In Times to Come"; "The Alternate View" by John G. Cramer; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events". Illustrated by Judy Mitchell, William R. Warren, Jr., & Gary Freeman. Glue-shrink; lower rear cover foredge bump. No label, never was. Book.
Published by For the King Family Reunion, N.p. 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller15 pp. 8vo, original printed wrappers. First edition. Ink inscription at head of front wrapper; a few ms. genealogical notes and corrections to the text; wrappers a little tanned.
Published by IMAGE ENTERTAINMENT 2007-11-20 00:00:00 2007
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerdvd. Condition: Used - Good.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.14
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

Restraint-Free Care: Individualized Approaches for Frail Elders.
Strumpf, Neville E., Joanne Patterson Robinson, Joan Stockman Wagner and Lois K. Evans.
- Softcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.11
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Very good plus, unused condition with text clean & binding tight.

Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 8.00
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.23
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesA Newbery Christmas: Fourteen Stories of Christmas by Newbery Award-Winning Authors [VINTAGE 1991]
Greenberg, Martin H. (selected by/editor); Waugh, Charles G. (selected by/editor); Waugh, Carol-Lynn Rossel; Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin; Estes, Eleanor; Konigsburg, E.L.; L'Engle, Madeline; Yates, Elizabeth; Willard, Nancy; Lenski, Lois; Patterson, Katherine; Field, Rachel; Sawyer, Ruth; Lofting, Hugh; Cleary, Beverly
Language: English
Published by Delacort Press, New York 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. As new condition green linen boards with gold spine lettering contained in a fine condition non price-clipped color illustrated dust jacket. Includes Introduction by Carol-Lynn Rossel Waugh; About the Authors and About the Editors. All Ages. "Christmastime and the Newber…y Medal seem an almost irresistible combination. For what better time than Christmas, that most family oriented of holidays, to read stories written by authors honored as winners of the John Newbery Medal for their contributions to literature for children? This collection comprises stories by authors today's children know and love, from E.L. Konigsburg and Nancy Willard to Beverly Cleary. It also contains stories by writers familiar to their parents and, perhaps, to their grandparents, from Ruth Sawyer and Rachel Field to Lois Lenski, Eleanor Estes, and Madeleine L'Engle. Some of these stories are humorous. Children will laugh at the antics of Ramona Quimby in "Ramona, the Sheep Suit, and the Three Wise Persons" and at Eliot Miles's Christmas wish in E.L. Konigsburg's "Eliot Miles Does Not Wish You a Merry Christmas Because." Others of the collection recall the Christmases of years past, as in "Once in the Year" by Elizabeth Yates and "The Hundred Dresses" by Eleanor Estes. And others, like Madeleine L'Engle's "A Full House," remind us again of the true meaning of Christmas. This is a collection to savor and to read aloud. It's a book that can be read by the fire, on the beach, in the car on the way to Grandmother's house, or on any available lap. Most of all, it's a book for sharing and for celebrating the joys of Christmas." - from the inner front jacket flap. Firle, Walter (jacket painting) (illustrator).

Personality and Social Psychology Bulletin ; Volume 25 Number 3 March 1999
Suls, Jerry (editor) ; Angela D. Bryan, Leona S. Aiken, Stephen G. West, Beverley Fehr, Mark Baldwin, Lois Collins, Suzanne Patterson, Riva Benditt, Randall S. Peterson, Leandre R. Fabrigar, Richard E. Petty, Donna Henderson-King Abigail J. Stewart, et al.
Published by Sage Publications, Inc, Thousand Oaks, CA 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in glossy wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Contents: "The Impact of Males Proposing Condom Use on Perceptions of an Initial Sexual Encounter" by Angela D. Bryan, Leona S. Aiken, and Stephen… G. West "Intrinsic Versus Identified Regulation in Distinct Political Campaigns: The Consequences of Following Politics for Pleasure Versus Personal Meaningfulness" by Gaêtan F. Losier and Richard Koestner "Anger in Close Relationships: An Interpersonal Script Analysis" by Beverley Fehr, Mark Baldwin, Lois Collins, Suzanne Patterson, and Riva Benditt "Can You Have Too Much of a Good Thing? The Limits of Voice for Improving Satisfaction With Leaders" by Randall S. Peterson "Threatening Times and Fluctuations in American Church Memberships" by Stewart J. H. McCann "Threat, Authoritarianism, and Voting: An Investigation of Personality and Persuasion" by Howard Lavine, Diana Burgess, Mark Snyder, John Transue, John L. Sullivan, Beth Haney, and Stephen H. Wagner "On the Seizing and Freezing of Negotiator Inferences: Need for Cognitive Closure Moderates the Use of Heuristics in Negotiation" by Carsten K. W. de Dreu, Sander L. Koole, and Frans L. Oldersma "The Role of the Affective and Cognitive Bases of Attitudes in Susceptibility to Affectively and Cognitively Based Persuasion" by Leandre R. Fabrigar and Richard E. Petty "Effects of Outcome Dependency on Correspondence Bias" by Roos Vonk "Educational Experiences and Shifts in Group Consciousness: Studying Women" by Donna Henderson-King and Abigail J. Stewart.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.50
£ 30.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 964 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; Einbandkanten sind leicht bestossen; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentl…ich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1670.

Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.28
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 10.73
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 77.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 77.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Softcover
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, GermanyNEPO UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 29.59
£ 20.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. Versand am folgenden Arbeitstag mit Rechnung daily shipping worldwide with invoice ex library plastik jacket; Spezialschutzfolie Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Maclean's - Canada's National Magazine, February 14, 1959: The University of Saskatchewan
McIlroy, Kim; Newman, Peter C.; Clare, John; Patterson, Tom; Lawson, Dr. Ray N.; Sturdy, John Rhodes; Olson, Robert; Porter, Mackenzie; Baxter, Beverley
Published by Maclean Hunter, Canada 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 227.25
£ 14.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 76 pages. Features: Hugh Cudlipp - the new comet of Fleet St.; Funky colour ad for Buick; I served on a murder jury; How to get your boss's job; The University of Saskatchewan - The precocious alma mater of the prairies; How I got mixed up in the Cuban revolution; Eat fat an…d grow slim - Dr. Ray N. Lawson's approach is having success; Stoker Mahoney and Pill No. 2-183 - an uncensored naval story from WWII involving seasickness; A challenging new concept of French Canada - Philippe Garigue closely examines St. Justin, Quebec - article with great photos; Great 'wishbone' colour ad for the 1959 Dodge; Massive Black Label beer centerfold ad!; Julian Janvrin and his family are featured in a full-page ad by the Bank of Montreal; Nice Chevrolet Impala sport coupe photo ad; Colour photo ad for O'Keefe beer inside back cover features Irish setter licking lady's face; Nice Valentine theme Coke ad on back cover; and more. Moderate wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Maclean's - Canada's National Magazine, February 14, 1959 Hugh Cudlipp - the new comet of Fleet St.; Funky colour ad for Buick; I served on a murder jury; How to get your boss's job; The University of Saskatchewan - The precocious alma mater of the prairi. Illustrated by Macpherson, Duncan; Harrison, Lois; Cantelon; Ehricht,Horst; Gibson, M.; Langhelt, Syd; Olsen, Jack; Tata, Sam; Zarov, Basil;Anderson, Don (illustrator).