Parmentier Georges (13 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.17
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Nantes, Editions du Petit Véhicule 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie de la Garenne, CLICHY, FranceLibrairie de la Garenne
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.67
£ 31.93 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. in-8 br., 370 p., 2ème édition, coll. "Le Tunnel de Platon", un cahier central de 24 planches de photos n. et b. et coul., très bon état. Résultat du dialogue entre deux anciens agriculteurs et un sociologue, ce livre offre une photographie très fine des changements vécus dans les exploita…tions d'une région fertile, pratiquant traditionnellement la grande culture à une échelle industrielle, située aux confins de l'Aisne et de l'Oise. Le récit est en même temps une cristallisation de l'histoire agraire française du XXe siècle. A travers des voies multiples (entretiens, documents historiques, photographies et commentaire sociologique) cet travail devient une oeuvre littéraire et rend compte des caractères originaux d'un type de ruralité française, comme un clin d'oeil au grand historien Marc Bloch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.17
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book captures the journey of the Laponian, indigenous people of the Scandinavian north, during the early 1900s. The author, a renowned academic and explorer of the region, takes us through the vast and unforgiving landscape of Lapland, along a newly constructed railway line that c…uts through the heart of their ancestral home. Witness the dramatic societal shifts brought about by the burgeoning mining industry and the region's newfound accessibility. The book delves into the unique culture of the Laponian people, from their nomadic traditions to their struggle to maintain their way of life in the face of rapid industrialization. The author presents a nuanced portrayal of their complex relationship with the land, highlighting the challenges and opportunities presented by the arrival of outsiders and modern technology. This captivating account offers a rare glimpse into a world on the cusp of transformation, beautifully interwoven with personal encounters and historical anecdotes. It invites us to reflect on the impact of progress and the resilience of human communities in the face of immense change. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: Librairie LOVE, Ebreuil, FranceLibrairie LOVE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.78
£ 39.69 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used: Good. Un coin de couverture plié, sinon très bon.

Seller: Librairie Sedon, Rochefort, FranceLibrairie Sedon
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.33
£ 17.26 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1988. Paris Paris Match 1988 - Agrafé 23 cm x 29 cm 36 pages (non paginé) - Texte de Georges Renou et Frédéric Parmentier - Supplément du n° d'octobre 88 dégrafé sinon bon état ; on joint le Spécial Salon 89. Bon état.
Language: French
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Ancienne René Vernet, TROYES, , FranceLibrairie Ancienne René Vernet
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 17.78
£ 30.20 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Bon. Editions Du petit Véhicule 1999. Broché 369 pages grand in-8°, 24 planches hors-texte en noir et couleur. Bon état.

Language: French
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1908 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 32 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French.

Published by MASSON ET CIE 1900
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 137.76
£ 36.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R240105003: 1900. In-8. Broché. Etat passable, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos abîmé, Quelques rousseurs. XI + 700 pages + 4 planches en couleurs (collationnées) - petite annotation sur la page de titre - quelques rousseurs sans réelle conséquence sur la lecture - dos manquant - tâches sur les 20…premières pages de l'ouvrage sans conséquence sur la lecture - 2 photos disponibles. . . . Classification Dewey : 610-Sciences médicales. Médecine.
Published by Masson & Cie 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: Brainbooks, Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.Brainbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 499.10
£ 8.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Published in 1900 by Masson & Cie. Very good condition; 700 pp, 4 leaves of plates, illustrations. Garrison-Morton, 3071; Waller, 4155; Whitcomb, 1119. Bx J9.
Published by Impr. Protat Freres 1934 1934
Seller: Books+, Saint Maurice, , FranceBooks+
Contact seller5-star sellerIn-8, 26 cm, 24pp., cachet ex-libris, Nb-0341.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1900 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 730 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 730 Language: French.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.26
£ 42.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is c…ulturally important, we have.