Paris 2004 (25 results)

Published by SFPA 2004 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 3.12
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Language: French
Published by Ecole nationale superieure des beaux-arts de Paris 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, QC, CanadaLibrairie La Canopee. Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.68
£ 17.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Neuf. Edition bilingue francais anglais. NA9670, BP35-1, 9782840561590.

New York et L'Art Modern: Alfred Stieglitz et son Circle [1905-1930]
Paris: Musee d'Orsay, October 2004 to January 2005, one other location
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.89
£ 9.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Softbound. Condition: VG. Black illustrated glossy wraps. 333, [1] pp. Profusely illustrated. Text is in French. A huge volume! "Ce catalogue a été édité à l'occasion de l'exposition Alfred Stieglitz et son cercle, 1905 - 1930, New-York et l'art moderne. Cette exposition a été la première manifestation européenne examinant non s…eulement la contribution de Stieglitz comme photographe et son influence sur la création photographique aux États-Unis mais aussi le rôle important qu'il joua au début du siècle pour faire connaître et comprendre aux artistes et au public américains les dernières tendances artistiques en Europe. Une sélection de quatre-vingts photographies a retracé l'évolution de l'art de Stieglitz du pictorialisme à la straight photography de 1889 à 1937 dix ans avant sa mort lorsqu'il cesse de photographier. Stieglitz aime composer des séries de photographies sur un thème donné : portrait architecture nature. Une dernière section a été consacrée aux oeuvres les plus significatives de photographes proches de Stieglitz".(Translated): "This catalog was published on the occasion of the exhibition Alfred Stieglitz and his circle, 1905 - 1930, New York and modern art. This exhibition was the first European event examining not only Stieglitz's contribution as a photographer and his influence on photographic creation in the United States but also the important role he played at the beginning of the century in making the latest artistic trends in Europe known and understood by American artists and the public. traced the evolution of Stieglitz's art from pictorialism to straight photography from 1889 to 1937 ten years before his death when he stopped photographing. Stieglitz liked to compose series of photographs on a given theme: portrait architecture nature. section was devoted to the most significant works of photographers close to Stieglitz.
More imagesThe General History of Astronomy. Volume 2B. Planetary Astronomy from the Renaissance to the Rise of Astrophysics.
TATON, Rene (1915-2004), Alexandre Koyre Research Centre, Paris; Curtis WILSON, St John's College, Annapolis.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1995., Cambridge: 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, SwitzerlandJeff Weber Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 34.57
£ 21.58 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Royal 8vo. xiii, [1], 281, [1] pp. Illus., index. Black gilt-stamped cloth, dust-jacket. Near fine. ISBN: 0521351685 Hardcover issue. Part B of Planetary Astronomy from the Renaissance to the Rise of Astrophysics continues the history of celestial mechanics and observational discovery through the eighteenth and nineteenth centur…ies. It provides a synoptic view of the main developments and furnishes details about the lives, ideas, and interactions of the various astronomers involved. Twelve different authors have contributed their expertise to this book that begins with the reception of Newton's inverse-square law. In the remainder, a large place is given to the development of the mathematical theory of celestial mechanics from Clairaut and Euler to LeVerrier, Newcomb, Hill, and Poincare. This emphasis is balanced by other chapters on observational discoveries and the rapprochement of observation and theory (for instance, the discovery of Uranus and the asteroids, use of Venus transits to refine solar parallax, introduction of the method of least squares, and the development of planetary and satellite ephemerides). Lists of "Further Reading" provide entry to the literature of the several topics. This book will be of great interest to historians of science and astronomers." TABLE OF CONTENTS: Part V. Early Phases in the Reception of Newton's Theory: 14. The vortex theory in competition with Newtonian celestial dynamics Eric J. Aiton / 15. The shape of the Earth Seymour L. Chapin / 16. Clairaut and the motion of the lunar apse: The inverse-square law undergoes a test Craig B. Waff / 17. The precession of the equinoxes from Newton to d'Alembert and Euler Curtis Wilson / 18. The solar tables of Lacaille and the lunar tables of Mayer Eric G. Forbes and Curtis Wilson / 19. Predicting the mid-eighteenth-century return of Halley's Comet Craig B. Waff. Part VI. Celestial Mechanics During the Eighteenth Century: 20. The problem of perturbation analytically treated: Euler, Clairaut, d'Alembert Curtis Wilson / 21. The work of Lagrange in celestial mechanics Curtis Wilson / 22. Laplace Bruno Morando. Part VII. Observational Astronomy and the Application of Theory in the Late Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Century: / 23. Measuring solar parallax: The Venus transits of 1761 and 1769 and their nineteenthâ"century sequels Albert Van Helden / 24. The discovery of Uranus, the Titius-Bode and the asteroids Michael Hoskin / 25. Eighteenthâ"and nineteenth century developments in the theory and practice of orbit determination Brian G. Marsden / 26. The introduction of statistical reasoning into astronomy: from Newton to Poincare Oscar Sheynin / 27. Astronomy and the theory of errors: from the method of averages to the method of least squares F. Schmeidler. Part VIII. The Development of Theory During the Nineteenth Century: / 28. The golden age of celestial mechanics Bruno Morando. Part IX. The Application of Celestial Mechanics to the Solar System to the End of the Nineteenth Century: / 29. Three centuries of lunar and planetary ephemerides and tables Bruno Morando / 30. Satellite ephemerides to 1900 Yoshihide Kozai.

Semantics of a Networked World : Semantics for Grid Databases; First International Ifip Conference, Icsnw 2004, Paris, France, June 17-19, 2004. Revised Selected Papers
Bouzeghoub, Mokrane (EDT); Goble, Carole (EDT); Kashyap, Vipul (EDT); Spaccapietra, Stefano (EDT); Icsnw 200 (2004 Paris, France); Bouzeghoub, Mokrane
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 64.19
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Semantics of a Networked World : Semantics for Grid Databases; First International Ifip Conference, Icsnw 2004, Paris, France, June 17-19, 2004. Revised Selected Papers
Bouzeghoub, Mokrane (EDT); Goble, Carole (EDT); Kashyap, Vipul (EDT); Spaccapietra, Stefano (EDT); Icsnw 200 (2004 Paris, France); Bouzeghoub, Mokrane
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.79
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Calmels Cohen - Paris 10 et 11 Juin 2004. 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Ethnographic Art Books, Leiden, ZH, NetherlandsEthnographic Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.67
£ 19.85 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
189 pp.; 246 lots. Text: French and English. Auction cat. Calmels Cohen - Paris 10 et 11 Juin 2004. Pbk. KEYWORDS: 003 Auction Catalogues.
Published by Skira Editore, Milan, Italy 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.41
£ 9.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: VG. Red & color illus. wraps, French flaps, 340 pp., many BW & color illus. Text is in English. Issued in conjunction with a 2003-2004 exhibition held in Paris and Florence. Features works by Florentine painters Sandro Botticelli (1445-1510) and Filippino Lippi (1457-1504). Essays: Botticelli's Manner / Dan…iel Arasse -- Love and the Figure of the Nymph in Botticelli's Art / Charles Dempsey -- Movement, Action and Expression in the Work of Sandro Botticelli / Pierluigi De Vecchi -- The Figure of Mary in Botticelli's Art / Alexxandra Galizzi Kroegel -- Botticelli and the Medici: A Privileged Relationship / Antonio Paolucci -- The Real Botticelli / Claudio Strinati -- Filippino Lippi as Student, Collaborator, and Competitor of Botticelli / Jonathan Katz Nelson. Artworks are categorized as follows: Sacred and Profane Narratives ; Saints ; Angels ; Madonnas : Portraits : Allegory and Myth ; The Savonarola Years ; and The Representation of Religious Pathos.

- Softcover
Seller: Le Bouquin Garni, Chartres, , FranceLe Bouquin Garni
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.56
£ 36.26 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. in-12, br., 200pp., avec l'intervention de Beaude, Carrière, Fédou, Focant, Marty, Pelletier, Simoëns, Theobald, Vasse, Bib 26.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, CanadaPulpfiction Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.73
£ 12.31 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine in wraps with french flaps, a clean copy. Heavy book will require a shipping surcharge if not sent via US Media mail, or to any non-US destination.

- Softcover
Seller: La Librería, Iberoamerikan. Buchhandlung, Bonn, NRW, GermanyLa Librería, Iberoamerikan. Buchhandlung
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 41.61
£ 34.10 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 1a.ed. en esta colección. 23x15 cm. Colección El Magreb, 13. 440 p. Rústica con solapas. Sprache: Spanisch, il. b/n. Buen estado. Cubiertas: leves roces y manchas, bordes ligeramente fatigados. Interior: sin marcas y en muy buenas condiciones. USADO / GEBRAUCHT / USED. Al-Andalus y el Magreb extremo co…nstituyen el Occidente musulmán, una entidad histórica inseparable, un espacio en el que judíos y árabes convivieron durante quince siglos. Las sociedades judeomusulmanas magrebíes han mantenido hasta el siglo XIX, en Argelia y Túnez, y hasta el XX, en Marruecos, la civilización y la cultura que conocieron sus antepasados a finales del siglo xv, tras la ruina de la Edad de Oro andalusí. Esta sociedad judía bipolar tiene una identidad sociocultural original, una personalidad judeomagrebí que mantiene una doble fidelidad. Por un lado, al judaísmo internacional y, por otro, al entorno local del que forma parte. La colonización europea, el despertar de los nacionalismos, las luchas por la independencia, la creación del Estado judío en Palestina, entre otros factores, han contribuido a la dispersión del judaísmo del mundo árabe. Haim Zafrani ha dedicado años de estudio a la sociedad judeomagrebí a partir del siglo XV, período muy poco investigado, y presenta en esta obra aspectos de la vida intelectual, cultural y literaria de dicha sociedad. Índice resumido: El judaísmo del Occidente musulmán y su destino El judaísmo magrebi entre el Oriente yal Al-Andalus El diálogo sociocultural judeo-musulmán en Al-Andalus y el Magreb La expusión de España y de Portugal y la acogida en el mundo árabo-musulmán La sociedad judía marroquí La sociedad judía y el imaginario social judeo magrebí Vida religiosa y ritual Epílogo: Una comunidad fragmentada. La memoria colectiva judía hispano-magrebí [Historia de España+Al-Andalus+Magreb+judíos+judaísmo+musulmanes+sefardíes]. ** 10% DESCUENTO/RABATT/DISCOUNT PRIMAVERA * excl. New German Books * * * * 46,80 (original price 52,00) **.

Semantics of a Networked World : Semantics for Grid Databases; First International Ifip Conference, Icsnw 2004, Paris, France, June 17-19, 2004. Revised Selected Papers
Bouzeghoub, Mokrane (EDT); Goble, Carole (EDT); Kashyap, Vipul (EDT); Spaccapietra, Stefano (EDT); Icsnw 200 (2004 Paris, France); Bouzeghoub, Mokrane
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 97.99
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Semantics of a Networked World : Semantics for Grid Databases; First International Ifip Conference, Icsnw 2004, Paris, France, June 17-19, 2004. Revised Selected Papers
Bouzeghoub, Mokrane (EDT); Goble, Carole (EDT); Kashyap, Vipul (EDT); Spaccapietra, Stefano (EDT); Icsnw 200 (2004 Paris, France); Bouzeghoub, Mokrane
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 119.27
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Christie's Paris
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB, London, , United KingdomMichael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 30.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
176pp. numerous colour illustrations of the 417 lots. A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher's wrappers. We have been selling antiquarian books on Africa, Oceania, archaeology, anthropology, travel and the ancient world for over forty years. All our books are carefully catalogued and they are in excellent conditi…on unless stated in the description. All shipments are fully insured at our expense. All books are carefully packaged in new packaging material and despatched by registered or recorded mail, or by a courier service; the customer is always able to track their shipment. All sales are accompanied by a VAT invoice. Photographs may be supplied if requested.[ ].

Published by Jaca Book, Milano 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria antiquaria Dedalo M. Bosio, Torino, TO, ItalyLibreria antiquaria Dedalo M. Bosio
Contact seller4-star sellerBrossura editoriale a stampa (orecchia sul piatto anteriore), cm 23 x 15, pp 177 (5). A cura di Gianfranco Dalmasso e Francesco Garritano. Usato con lievi segni del tempo: orecchia sul piatto anteriore, lievi sgualciture sugli angoli di qualche pagina.

Published by Paris, Galerie Denise René, 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, RM, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Marini
Contact seller4-star sellerBrossura. Condition: Ottimo (Fine). Plaquette della mostra alla Galerie Denise René di Parigi, 11 febbraio - 20 marzo 1969. Testo di Michel Ragon. Con 25 fotografie in bianco e nero in tavole fuori testo e 8 piccole illustrazioni in bianco e nero (Multipli). Elenco delle opere. Biografia. Volume in lingua francese . 8vo. pp. 32…non numerate. . Ottimo (Fine). . . . Seconda esposizione personale di Martha Boto a Parigi dopo quella del 1964 alla Maison des Beaux-Arts. Book.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, BelgiumAntiquariaat Wim de Goeij
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 36.46
£ 30.04 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2. Paris, Tajan, 2004, in-4°, 32 pp, 48 lots, broché, couverture souple originale. Catalogue de vente publique des lettres et manuscrits de Paul Verlaine. La deuxième partie du catalogue, imprimé à l'envers, contient une collection des cartonnages romantiques.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, BelgiumAntiquariaat Wim de Goeij
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 43.57
£ 30.04 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
#Paris, Artcurial, 2004, in-4°, ca 150 pp nn , 242 lots, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale souple. Catalogue de vente publique de livres, contient e.a. 52 lots de Restif de La Bretonne .

Published by Milano, Grafica Uno,, Milano
- Hardcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, RM, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Marini
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 222.29
£ 30.21 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Ottimo (Fine). Tiratura 125 + XXV. Litografia originale a colori dalla cartella ''El circulo de piedra'' Firma, data e numerazione a matita. Timbro a secco dello stampatore Giorgio Upiglio. Stampata su carta delle Cartiere Filicarta. Esemplare 122/125. Cm 50x35. pp. . Ottimo (Fine). . Tiratura 125 + XXV. Upiglio [Upig…lio, 1975] Marras Piero (a cura di), Giorgio Upiglio stampatore in Milano. L'opera grafica. Milano, Cordani S.p.a., 1975. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Vasco & Co / Emilia da Paz, Brussels, , BelgiumVasco & Co / Emilia da Paz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 48.90
£ 36.26 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Collection Peter et Veena Schnell,88pp,174 Lots.
Piasa Paris - September 28 and 29, 2004. Archeologie: Verres antiques - Archeologie classique - Proche orient et Egypte.
Collectif, Piasa Paris - September 28 and 29, 2004. Archeologie: Verres antiques - Archeologie classique -Proche orient - Egypte. Piasa Paris 2004 In-4, 27cm, 128pp., illustr., photos,
Published by Piasa Paris 2004
Seller: Books+, Saint Maurice, , FranceBooks+
Contact seller5-star sellerIn-4, 27cm, 128pp., illustr., Nb-0181.
Seller: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, BelgiumAntiquariaat Wim de Goeij
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 35.57
£ 30.04 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2. Paris, Beaussant et Lefèvre (Drouot), 2004, large in-8°, ca 32 nn pp, 293 lots, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper.Texte en français.
Première partie de la Bibliothèque du vicomte E. de B.-B. reliée par Bradel-Derome Le Jeune ( Antoine Louis François & par son atelier). (Book auction sale catalogue - Catalogue de vente publique de livre).
2004 V 25 Paris Drouot - Choppin De Janvry - BRADEL - DEROME Le JEUNE :
Seller: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, BelgiumAntiquariaat Wim de Goeij
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 48.01
£ 30.04 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2. Paris, Choppin de Janvry , Roch de Coligny, 2004, in-4°, 62 pp, 607 lots, sans illustrations (4 illustrations en couleur sur la couverture), agrafé, couverture originale.
Bibliothèque Littéraire Robert Moureau et Micheline de Bellefroid. Editions originales des XIXe et XXe siècles. (Book auction sale catalogue). (Seconde Partie ).
2004 XII 9-10 Paris Drouot - Robert Moureau - Micheline de Bellefroid :
Seller: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, BelgiumAntiquariaat Wim de Goeij
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 64.02
£ 30.04 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2. Paris, Pierre Bergé, 2004, in-4°, 229 pp, 930 lots, coloured ills; of bookbindings, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Catalogue en français - rédigé par Pascal de Sadeleer. ( second part of the collection ).
Vente Bibliothèque littéraire R. Moreau et M. de Bellefroid. Editions originales des XIXe et XXe siècles. (catalogue de vente publ;ique de livres).
2004 XII 9 - Paris Drouot - [ ] R. MOUREAU - Micheline de BELLEFROID :
Seller: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, BelgiumAntiquariaat Wim de Goeij
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 67.58
£ 30.04 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Maris, PMierre Bergé, 2004, in-4°, 229 pp. 930 lots. Deuxième vente de cette collection. Avec index des relieurs , etc.