Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1956
ISBN 10: 0486208133 ISBN 13: 9780486208138
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Institute for Language Study
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Institute for Language Study, Montclair, NJ, 1961
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Canvas Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 184 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. No dust jacket.
Published by Institute for Language Study, NY, 1958
Seller: Bramble Ridge Books, Frankewing, TN, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. All text is present. Some light damage and soiling on the covers and spine. Over 4000 words in the bilingual dictionary.
Published by Garden City Books, Institute for Language Study
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Doubleday, 1965
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Hardback. No dust jacket. Cover edges and corners in good shape. Spine is tight. Edge of pages mildly stained. Front and back end paper stained with age. Former owner marking on front end paper. Pages are clean, no markings, notes or stains. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Published by Institute for Language Study, 1967
Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Institute for Language Study 1967 Very Good/ Pappageotes, George C. and Emmanuel, Philip D. (authors). Pub: Institute for Language Study. 184 pages. Light wear to bright cover, tight bright pages. Size: 6 1/4 x 3 3/4 x 5/8 inches.
Published by R. D. Cortina, R. D. Cortina, 1962
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. B025547; 64 pp, Cortina Classic Series contents very good, no dust jacket, covers good-show wear.
Published by R D Cortina, R D Cortina, 1962
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Third Edition. B036620; 288 pp, illustrated hardcover, contents very good, no jacket, covers good shows wear.
Published by Inst. for Language Study, Inst. for Language Study, 1963
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Second Edition. B045907; 184 pp, illus. end papers hardcover; good contents & covers; illustrated; fair dustjacket;
Published by R. D. Cortina Co., Inc. & Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1977
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus. Fifth Edition, Completely Revised. Light wear, light soiling, & tiny tear to dust jacket. The book has a slight old book smell. A sturdy, unmarked copy. Book.
Published by R.D Cortina Co Inc, 1963
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1963. 1963 Reprint. 288 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Printed in English and Greek. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. 3rd Edition. Minor notations throughout. Prior owner's stamp and name at front endpapers. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition, First Printing. Published by Doubleday, 1963. Octavo. Blue boards stamped in gold and black. Book is very good; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding tight and pages crisp. Topstain, boards have shelf wear and spine toning. Some pen underlining on first few pages. No dust jacket. 184 pages. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258409607 ISBN 13: 9781258409609
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258409607 ISBN 13: 9781258409609
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258409607 ISBN 13: 9781258409609
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by R.D. Cortina Company, 1963
Seller: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Tarte (illustrator). third edition. Octavo 288pp. from front flap: "A practical textbook and self-teacher which will help you, regardless of your previous training in language study, to master the fundamentals of modern Greek quickly and easily." #00273. very good: small tear on front paste down, corners sharp, some shelf wear, text clean, binding tight good: chipping and rubbing, some loss at top and bottom of spine, NOT price clipped ($2.95).
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258400294 ISBN 13: 9781258400293
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 6/23/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258400294 ISBN 13: 9781258400293
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Cortina's Modern Greek In Twenty Lessons: Intended For Self Study And Use In Schools. Book.
Published by Collins, 1975
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. 3rd edition on worn orange cloth.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258400294 ISBN 13: 9781258400293
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by R. D. Cortina Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1959
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Tarte (illustrator). 3rd Edition. 288pp. HARDCOVER Clean copy internally. No inscriptions. D/w is present & complete, but has edgewear & 2 or 3 closed tears. It also has the tiniest amount of loss. D/w will be improved where possible & supplied in protective sleeve. Will appear smart when work completed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Seller: Daisyroots Books, GRANGE OVER SANDS, CMA, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Cortina's Modern Greek in 20 Lessons. PAPPAGEOTES, George Christos . ISBN: 9780385004885. Collins, London & Glasgow, 1977, 4th Edition, hardback with dust wrapper, VG/vg, boards green/black, includes 'List of Irregular Verbs, Greek-English Dictionary and an English-Greek Dictionary, illustrated throughout from small pen and ink drawings, 288 pp. Boards clean and firm, gentle rubs to corners, in addition to head and tail of spine, no inscription or annotations, sound square binding, pages clean and bright, Moderate wear to wrapper including chips to the head and tail of spine, quite grubby in places (see scans) Intended for Self-Study and for Use in Schools. LANGUAGES, GREEK, LEARNING THE LANGUAGE, PRONUNCIATION, SPELLING, SENTENCE PATTERNS, GRAMMAR, DICTIONARY, THE CORTINA METHOD. 45566 LANG/GREEK £1500 288 pp pp.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258409607 ISBN 13: 9781258409609
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by R. D. Cortina Co. Publishers, New York, N. Y., 1967
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Tarte (illustrator). The dust jacket has some wear, with a clipped front inside flap, few small tears, scuffs, tanning and foxing. The page edges are a bit stained along the top, and moderately foxed. 288 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Published by Collins, 1973
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1973. 4th Edition. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Collins Cortina: Modern Greek in 20 Lessons. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Very slight crushing to spine ends. Clipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Sticker to front flap. Light tanning overall.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258409607 ISBN 13: 9781258409609
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Bruno Cassirer 1964, 1964
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
FIRST EDITION, octavo, yellow cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, 382pp, VG (light bruising to extrems, light to moderate soiling to spine & boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, light foxing sporadically throughout) in d/w, VG- (price clipped, heavy creasing & chipping/closed tearing to edges, moderate chafing & soiling).