Language: English
Published by Guinness World Records Ltd, 1992
ISBN 10: 0851129943 ISBN 13: 9780851129945
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Guinness World Records Limited, 1992
ISBN 10: 0851129943 ISBN 13: 9780851129945
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. The Guinness Encyclopedia of World History This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Rosen Publishing Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 144880387X ISBN 13: 9781448803873
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Rosen Publishing Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 1435891295 ISBN 13: 9781435891296
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Rosen Publishing Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 1435891295 ISBN 13: 9781435891296
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1990
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and four short stories. Featured are The Spiral Dance by R Garcia Y Robertson (novelet), Chaff by Robert Reed (novelet), Stoney Griffon and the UFO People by John Maddox Roberts (short story), The Chrome Comanche by Alan Dean Foster (short story), The Curse of Psamlahkithotep by Esther M Friesner (short story) and Awaken Dragon by Gene O'Neill (short story). In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Rosen Publishing Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 1448803896 ISBN 13: 9781448803897
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Rosen Publishing Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 1448803896 ISBN 13: 9781448803897
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Osborne Media, 2005
ISBN 10: 0072257032 ISBN 13: 9780072257038
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Helvetica Press, 1971
Seller: katlazuli books & music, DULUTH, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Robert J. Lee (illustrator). This volume contains the Presentation Addresses, Acceptance Speeches, and works of the three authors for the Nobel Prize ceremonies for 1949, 1936, and 1962, 375 pages. Full-page b/w portraits and three color illustrations. The binding is faux leather with a red and gilt stamped cameo at the front, ornate gilt design and lettering at the spine. 7" x 9-1/2." Also included is a booklet about the Nobel Prize and the book series. Fair condition. Wear to the binding at the lower front edge (1-1/2"), lower back edge (1"), and a few wear spots at back top edge. Book.
Published by Alexis Gregory & CRM Publishing, 1971
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Leather Bound. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1992
ISBN 10: 9813016434 ISBN 13: 9789813016439
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Unread copy in Near Fine condition. The effects of the Cold War on Southeast Asia. ** 25pp. Staplebound 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Rosen Publishing Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 1435891341 ISBN 13: 9781435891340
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Guinness World Records Limited, 1992
ISBN 10: 0851129943 ISBN 13: 9780851129945
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780198296249.
Published by Mercury Press, NY, 1990
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Near Fine. Vol. 78, No. 5 (Whole No. 468). Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Irene Meyer for "The Spiral Dance" (novelet) by R. Garcia y Robertson. Includes "Chaff" (novelet) by Robert Reed; "Stoney Griffon and the UFO People" by John Maddox Roberts; "The Chrome Comanche" by Alan Dean Foster; "The Curse of Psamlahkithotep" by Esther M. Friesner; "Awaken Dragon" by Gene O'Neill. Departments: "Books' by Algis Budrys; "Books to Look for" by Orson Scott Card; "Harlan Ellison's Watching"; "Science: Just Say 'No'?" by Isaac Asimov. Cartoons by Joseph Harris, Mark Heath, and Sidney Harris. Small but hard bump to rear. No label, never was. Book.
Published by Alexis Gregory, New York NY, 1971
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by Robert E. Lee, Jean-Denis Malcles, Fontanarosa (illustrator). Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes Presentation Address, Acceptance Speech, A Rose for Emily, As I Lay Dying, The Life and Works of William Faulkner, the 1949 Prize, Presentation Address, Acceptance Speech, The Emperor Jones, Homecoming, The Life and Works of Eugene O'Neill, the 1936 Prize, Presentation Address, Acceptance Speech, In Dubious Battle, The Life and Works of John Steinbeck, the 1962 Prize. Published under the Sponsorship of the Nobel Foundation and the Swedish Academy. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; 375 pages.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Rosen Publishing Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 1435891333 ISBN 13: 9781435891333
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Rosen Publishing Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 1435891333 ISBN 13: 9781435891333
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Point / Coevolution Quarterly, 1978
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Magazine. 10 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches square bound. First Printing. 144 pages. With many drawings and photos. FINE. All corners pointed. Binding firm, without stress creases and square. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way. With paper toning from age. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press,, Urbana [IL]; Chicago; London:, 1974
ISBN 10: 0252002695 ISBN 13: 9780252002694
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition (not stated). xiv, 421 pages. Hardcover: H 25.75cm x L 17.75cm. Dust jacket rubbed; scuffs/nicks, minor tears, and some creasing; front flap is not price-clipped; dj presented in an older rubbed Brodart protector. Tan cloth. Interior leaves are clean. Binding retains some crispness. With Foreword, b/w illustrations, contributor biographical section, and Index. Features sixteen essays: {#1} "The Spanish and the Mississippi Valley-an Introduction" by John Francis Bannon; {#2} "The State of Studies on Spanish Colonial Louisiana" by Charles Edwards O'Neill; {#3} "Resources in Louisiana Depositories for the Study of Spanish Activities in Louisiana" by A. Otis Herbert, Jr.; {#4} "The Mexican Archives and the Historiography of the Mississippi Valley in the Spanish Period" by C. Harvey Gardiner; {#5} "Land Settlement Policies and Practices in Spanish Louisiana" by C. Richard Arena; {#6} "The Bruins and the Formulation of Spanish Immigration Policy in the Old Southwest, 1787-88" by William S. Coker; {#7} "Anglo-Spanish Rivalry on the Louisiana Frontier, 1763-68," by John Preston Moore; {#8} "Governor Bernardo de Galvez and Spanish Espionage in Pensacola, 1777" by Robert L. Gold; {#9} "More on Pedro Vial in Upper Louisiana" by Abraham P. Nasatir; {#10} "Philip Nolan's Entry into Texas in 1800" by Noel M. Loomis; {#11} "The Role of the City Government in the Economic Development of New Orleans: Cabildo and City Council, 1783-1812" by John G. Clark; {#12} "Spanish Regulation of Taverns and the Liquor Trade in the Mississippi Valley" by Jack D.L. Holmes; {#13} "Almonester: Philanthropist and Builder in New Orleans" by Samuel Wilson, Jr.; {#14} "Symbols of Chiefly Authority in Spanish Louisiana" by John C. Ewers; {#15} "The Indomitable Osage in the Spanish Illinois (Upper Louisiana), 1763-1804" by Carl H. Chapman; {#16} "The Myth of the 'Imbecile Governor'-Captain Fernando de Leyba and the Defense of St. Louis in 1780" by John Francis McDermott.
Language: English
Published by Kelleher, Bradford D., 2000
ISBN 10: 0300087853 ISBN 13: 9780300087857
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Third Impression (so stated). An oversized work of 158 pages, printed on high quality paper, plus two fold-out maps also in fine condition one of the classical world and one of ancient Greece. Many color illustrations, the art created in Greece during the fifth century B. C. established the standard to which all Western art has aspired well into our own times. 165 illustrations, 151 in full color. Greece and Rome is one in a series of books that covers practically all of the world's cultures, from earliest times to the present. A very nice copy, available for immediate shipment, carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Published by Gramercy Books, New York, New York, 1993
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. 92 pp. Dustjacket.
Published by N.Y.: Mercury Press, 1990, N.Y., 1990
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
First Edition
Digest. Condition: Very Good +. May. Digest. Very Good +. May. A clean copy with no flaws. Stories by : R. Garcia y Robertson, Robert Reed, John Maddox Roberts, Alan Dean Foster Esther M. Friesner & Gene O'Neill.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.