Oldrey John (20 results)

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.29
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Published by Methuen and Co, London 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, U.S.A.Heartwood Books and Art
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+. First Edition. The Devil's Henchmen by John Oldrey (First Edition) Foxing to pages. Tanning along spine. Bump to top-corners of boards. Dust stain to top of text-block. First Edition. BOOK.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 49.67
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
Published by Methuen & Co., London 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wild Hills Books, Largo, U.S.A.Wild Hills Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBeige Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 250 pages. A lost race novel set in India.
Published by Methuen, London 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, United KingdomCamilla's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 27.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. Bound in light brown cloth with black title to front board and spine, this dated 1926 hardcover First Edition is Good. (V1)/250pp+8pp Methuen's List. With 22 Chapters and several marks to front endpapers. Small split at foot of spine, rubbing to spine, marks to boards, we…ar to corners: good reader only.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.95
£ 53.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The Devils Henchment' is a compelling mystery and suspense novel that captures the essence of early 20th-century thriller fiction. Written by John Oldrey, this work immerses readers in a world of intrigue, where danger lurks around every corner and the line between good and evil is frequen…tly tested. The narrative focuses on high-stakes drama and the intricate plotting characteristic of the 1920s pulp era, offering a fast-paced experience for fans of classic crime stories.
Published by Methuen, U.K. 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Harry Righton, evesham, United KingdomHarry Righton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Stated first published 1926 to copyright page. 250 pp. Blue bds with black title to spine and front. Some patchy soiling to bds and rubbing to board edges. Tears and partial loss to bottom spine end. Foxing to some pages and outer edge of text block. No inscriptions. Text Good +.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.71
£ 54.22 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The Devils Henchment' is a compelling mystery and suspense novel that captures the essence of early 20th-century thriller fiction. Written by John Oldrey, this work immerses readers in a world of intrigue, where danger lurks around every corner and the line between good and evil is frequently tes…ted. The narrative focuses on high-stakes drama and the intricate plotting characteristic of the 1920s pulp era, offering a fast-paced experience for fans of classic crime stories.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.79
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Methuen & Co. Ltd., London 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 350.00
£ 19.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Only. First edition. A smart first edition of this lost race novel, with the vanishingly scarce original dust wrapper. First edition. With the vanishingly scarce original unclipped dust wrapper. Set in the near future in Central Asia, this lost race novel explores a… city where advanced technology allows the inhabitants to maintain a utopian society in complete secret from the rest of the world. Written by John Oldrey, a presumed pseudonym of an unknown British writer. In the original full cloth binding. Externally, very smart with the odd small mark to the boards only. Original unclipped dust wrapper is sound with chipping to the extremities resulting in light loss. The odd small closed tear with a tear to the spine and a 3" closed tear to the front panel. The odd small mark to the panels. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright and clean with the odd spot. Light age toning to the endpapers. A contemporary ink inscription to the front endpaper dated 1926. Bookseller's label to the rear pastedown. Very Good Indeed. None (illustrator). book.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.02
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.65
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.90
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.32
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.63
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.03
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1926. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 272, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 272 272.