Oldham K G (17 results)

Language: English
Published by Berlin, Heidelberg, New York : Springer 1974
Series: Recent Results in Cancer Research, Book 92 of 157. Book 92 of 157 - Recent Results in Cancer Research
- Hardcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.51
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 139 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend… gut. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Published by Springer-Verlag, NY, Heidelberg and Berlin 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.89
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. #49 from the Recent Results in Cancer Research series, with P. Rentchnick of Geneve as the Editor in Chief. With several contributing authors. Several tables and 34 figures. Light exterior wear. Ex-Library.
Language: German
Published by The Radiochemical Centre 1968
- Softcover
Seller: DieBücheroma123, Prackenbach, GermanyDieBücheroma123
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.26
£ 21.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 73620 Sprache: Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 28.45
£ 25.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4th Revised edition. 20 x 26 cm. 684 pages. HC Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 88.95
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2012
Series: Recent Results in Cancer Research, Book 92 of 157. Book 92 of 157 - Recent Results in Cancer Research
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 121.47
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2012
Series: Recent Results in Cancer Research, Book 92 of 157. Book 92 of 157 - Recent Results in Cancer Research
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 135.93
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 152.

Language: English
Published by Springer Verlag 2012
Series: Recent Results in Cancer Research, Book 92 of 157. Book 92 of 157 - Recent Results in Cancer Research
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 127.29
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 152 pages. 9.53x6.61x0.39 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg 2012
Series: Recent Results in Cancer Research, Book 92 of 157. Book 92 of 157 - Recent Results in Cancer Research
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 95.11
£ 52.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - G. MATHE and R. K. OLDHAM'~ Institut de Cancerologie et d'Immunogem!tique, Hopital Paul Brousse, Villejuif Since the last war, cancer chemotherapy has been the object of very intensive and expensive research. Nevertheless, its development has been…very slow, and its ultimate potential is today somewhat in doubt. In doubt because it does not cure any cancer patients except a) females carrying placental choriocarcinoma, a semi-allogenic tumor, in which case, cure may be in fluenced by immune rejection, and b) children suffering from Burkitt's tumor, where the probable reason for the cure is that all the neoplastic cells are in the cycle, which is a unique condition among all the human tumor varieties. Whether the long term survivors in acute leukemia, lymphomas, certain sarcomas and certain testicular tumors are 'cures' will require longer follow-up. The idea that chemotherapy does not cure most cancer patients because all their neoplastic cells are not in cycle has led to the use of drug combinations. Whatever they are, 'cocktail combinations' which are made up of drugs given according to any timing, or scientific combinations, based on pharmacodynamics, pharmaco kinetics or cell kinetics data, are more toxic than single drugs, and are all the more toxic as the number of drugs in the combination is increased.

- Hardcover
Seller: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, NetherlandsEmile Kerssemakers ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 266.70
£ 28.48 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
24 cm. original hardcover. viii,154 pp. ills, diagrams. references. index. "Critical reports on Applied Chemistry, volume 24". -(libr label, library stamp on verso title, with plasticized cover, otherwise (very) good). 777g.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 456.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2012
Series: Recent Results in Cancer Research, Book 92 of 157. Book 92 of 157 - Recent Results in Cancer Research
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 76.67
£ 4.75 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.

Language: English
Published by Springer, Springer Berlin Heidelberg Jan 2012 2012
Series: Recent Results in Cancer Research, Book 92 of 157. Book 92 of 157 - Recent Results in Cancer Research
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 95.11
£ 19.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -G. MATHE and R. K. OLDHAM'~ Institut de Cancerologie et d'Immunogem!tique, Hopital Paul Brousse, Villejuif Since the last war, cancer chemotherapy has been the object of very intensive and expensive research. Nevertheless, its devel…opment has been very slow, and its ultimate potential is today somewhat in doubt. In doubt because it does not cure any cancer patients except a) females carrying placental choriocarcinoma, a semi-allogenic tumor, in which case, cure may be in fluenced by immune rejection, and b) children suffering from Burkitt's tumor, where the probable reason for the cure is that all the neoplastic cells are in the cycle, which is a unique condition among all the human tumor varieties. Whether the long term survivors in acute leukemia, lymphomas, certain sarcomas and certain testicular tumors are 'cures' will require longer follow-up. The idea that chemotherapy does not cure most cancer patients because all their neoplastic cells are not in cycle has led to the use of drug combinations. Whatever they are, 'cocktail combinations' which are made up of drugs given according to any timing, or scientific combinations, based on pharmacodynamics, pharmaco kinetics or cell kinetics data, are more toxic than single drugs, and are all the more toxic as the number of drugs in the combination is increased. 152 pp. Englisch.

Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg 2012
Series: Recent Results in Cancer Research, Book 92 of 157. Book 92 of 157 - Recent Results in Cancer Research
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 82.03
£ 42.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. G. MATHE and R. K. OLDHAM ~ Institut de Cancerologie et d Immunogem!tique, Hopital Paul Brousse, Villejuif Since the last war, cancer chemotherapy has been the object of very intensive and expensive research. Neverthe…less, its development has been very slow.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2012
Series: Recent Results in Cancer Research, Book 92 of 157. Book 92 of 157 - Recent Results in Cancer Research
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 139.14
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 152 34 Figures, 67:B&W 6.69 x 9.61 in or 244 x 170 mm (Pinched Crown) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.

Language: English
Published by Springer, Springer Jan 2012 2012
Series: Recent Results in Cancer Research, Book 92 of 157. Book 92 of 157 - Recent Results in Cancer Research
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 95.11
£ 51.79 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -G. MATHE and R. K. OLDHAM'~ Institut de Cancerologie et d'Immunogem!tique, Hopital Paul Brousse, Villejuif Since the last war, cancer chemotherapy has been the object of very intensive and expensive research. Nevertheless, its developme…nt has been very slow, and its ultimate potential is today somewhat in doubt. In doubt because it does not cure any cancer patients except a) females carrying placental choriocarcinoma, a semi-allogenic tumor, in which case, cure may be in fluenced by immune rejection, and b) children suffering from Burkitt's tumor, where the probable reason for the cure is that all the neoplastic cells are in the cycle, which is a unique condition among all the human tumor varieties. Whether the long term survivors in acute leukemia, lymphomas, certain sarcomas and certain testicular tumors are 'cures' will require longer follow-up. The idea that chemotherapy does not cure most cancer patients because all their neoplastic cells are not in cycle has led to the use of drug combinations. Whatever they are, 'cocktail combinations' which are made up of drugs given according to any timing, or scientific combinations, based on pharmacodynamics, pharmaco kinetics or cell kinetics data, are more toxic than single drugs, and are all the more toxic as the number of drugs in the combination is increased.Springer-Verlag KG, Sachsenplatz 4-6, 1201 Wien 152 pp. Englisch.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2012
Series: Recent Results in Cancer Research, Book 92 of 157. Book 92 of 157 - Recent Results in Cancer Research
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 145.07
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 152.