Niharranjan Ray (28 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (28)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Orchid Press 2006

    9748299872 / 9789748299877

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.51

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers 1975

    8121503035 / 9788121503037

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 5.75

    £ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. pp. xii + 142.

  • Language: English

    Published by Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers MRML 1975

    8121503035 / 9788121503037

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 10.81

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. pp. xii + 142 Index 2nd Revised Edition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers 1975

    8121503035 / 9788121503037

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 5.80

    £ 8.59 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. pp. xii + 142.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Indian Institute of Advanced Study 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 16.89

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hinges weakening, 1/2 inch chip from jacket corner, jacket lightly soiled, jacket repaired and reinforced with tape and plain white paper on reverse. 1968 Hard Cover. vii, [5], 205 pp. Foreword by Niharranjan Ray. Illustrated with maps and figures, including a fold-out gr

  • Language: English

    Published by Orchid Press 2006

    9748299309 / 9789748299303

    • Softcover

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 11.98

    £ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. pp. 124 30 Illus.

  • Language: English

    Published by Orchid Press 2006

    9748299309 / 9789748299303

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 16.22

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. pp. 124.

  • Language: English

    Published by Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt Ltd, New Delhi 1975

    8121503035 / 9788121503037

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 3.50

    £ 17.27 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. 154pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by Orchid Press 2006

    9748299309 / 9789748299303

    • Softcover

    Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 12.66

    £ 8.59 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. pp. 124.

  • Published by Indian Institute of Advanced Study, Simla, India 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.68

    £ 5.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket is good minus. DJ is missing the top spine end, has chips and edge wear, and has a couple discolored scuffs. There is damp staining to the lower outer corners of the rear pages.

  • Published by Punjabi University, Patiala 1970

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 21.09

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover with Good DJ. SCARCE ORIGINAL 1970 PRINTING. 1st edition June, 1970. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Language: English

    Published by MUNSHIRAM MANOHARLAL

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United KingdomHappyfish Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.99

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. THE BOARDS ARE IN GOOD CONDITION. THE CORNERS AND EDGES ARE LIGHTLY SCUFFED. THERE IS A SMALL STAMP TO THE FFEP. THE BINDING IS TIGHT. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.

  • Language: English

    Published by Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt Ltd, New Delhi 1972

    8121504376 / 9788121504379

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 20.95

    £ 17.27 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. 332pp.

  • Published by Agam Prakashan, Delhi, 1976. Xvi, 263 pp. Text in English. Illustrated in black and white. 1976

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 13.34

    £ 12.52 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Original cloth with dustjacket. Dustjacket rather worn and discolored / somewhat thumbed and a tear on the front, book itself else in good condition. Please see description or ask for photos.

  • Language: English

    Published by Orient BlackSwan 2013

    8125050531 / 9788125050537

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 24.58

    £ 15.11 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Contents: Introduction 1. The Argument. 2. The Origins. 3. The Land. 4. Economic Life. 5. Land Systems. 6. Caste Patterns. 7. Class Patterns. 8. Villages and Towns. 9. Administrative Patterns. 10. The Dynastic Round. 11. Everyday Life. 12. Religious Thought and

  • Published by Orchid Press., Bangkok. 2002

    • Softcover

    Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, AustraliaAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 18.94

    £ 15.85 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Reprint. viii + 119pp, bibliography, from the library of Dr Andrew Selth with his name and chop on half title page, spine trifle sunned, a very good paperback copy. 19 x 13.4cm. "A monograph on the influence of Mahayana, Tantric and other northern Buddhist schools on early Burmese Buddhist traditions. In completing this importan

  • Published by Chandigarh : Publication Bureau 1974

    • Softcover

    Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 19.56

    £ 17.27 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Original boards, 8vo.; Spine slightly discoloured, small stain on edge rear board.

  • Published by Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, AustraliaMuir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books]

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 16.24

    £ 20.89 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Octavo, cloth boards, dustjacket, b&w plates, pp 131 plus 98 illustrations. Ex-library stamps, good condition in like d.j.

  • Published by Indian Studies Past and Present 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 34.57

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard cover. Condition: Very good. No jacket. Great condition. Spine and cover corners are bumped. Inside is clean and unmarked.

  • Published by Indian Publications, Calcutta 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 18.00

    £ 23.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 63 pages ; 24 cm.

  • Published by University of Calcutta, Calcutta, India 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Hourglass Books, vancouver, BC, CanadaHourglass Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 46.10

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Some edge wear to boards; fading to colour on spine; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with many black and white photographs. Book.

  • Published by Publication Bureau, Panjab University, Chandigargh 1984

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Homeless Books, Berlin, GermanyHomeless Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 31.12

    £ 17.22 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. Reprint of the first edition from 1974. Some wear to dust cover, and the plastic wrap that covers it. Pages clean and without marks or underlining.

  • Language: English

    Published by Serindia Publications, London 1978

    0906026008 / 9780906026007

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.Books of the World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 98.73

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. London: Serindia Publications and Paris: UNESCO, 1978. Hardcover. Beige silk over boards with gilt lettering and decorations. Fine book in a Fine jacket. Unmarked. Spine straight and sound. Jacket clean and bright. Not from a library. No remainder mark. Not clipped. 482 pa

  • Language: English

    Published by Orient Longman Ltd 1850

    8125018719 / 9788125018711

    • Hardcover

    Seller: online-buch-de, Dozwil, , Switzerlandonline-buch-de

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 104.74

    £ 31.08 shipping 
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Feb 01, 2000. Condition: gebraucht; sehr gut.

  • Condition: New

    £ 18.43

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1910 edition.

  • Published by K.P. Bagchi, Calcutta 1978

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 100.00

    £ 27.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 642 pages, 1 unnumbered leaf of plates : illustrations ; 25 cm.

  • More images

    Published by University of Calcutta. January & December1957., Calcutta. 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, AustraliaAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 135.30

    £ 15.85 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Principal Volume: Numerous black and white photographic illustrations, xix + 539pp, appendices and index; cream silk covered boards, leather label printed in gilt on the spine, some light offsetting to endpapers. Supplementary Volume: Folding map showing 'the Extent of Affiliating area of Calcutta University', black and white ph

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 75.22

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Language: English. THIS RARE/ANTIQUE BOOK PUBLISHED IN THE YEAR 1972 BY The Depatment Of Tourism And Cultural Affairs HAVING 188 PGS AND SIZE 5.30*8.75 WRITTEN IN English. THE BOOK IS IN READABLE CONDITION Originally in Hardcover with some issues like loose binding and some Pin Holes. The book is havin