Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (12)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (£)

Seller Location

  • A. E., Pseudonym of George W. Russell, Paul Nash [Illustrator]

    Published by Faber & Faber, 1929

    Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.

    Association Member: CBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 38.41

    £ 5.59 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. In publisher's hand-sewn printed wraps. Near fine with a tiny chip out of fore edges of the panels and faint tanning at the extremities. [4pp].

  • Seller image for Genesis: Twelve woodcuts by Paul Nash with the First Chapter of Genesis in the Authorised Version. for sale by Harlequin Gallery

    Paul Nash (illustrator)

    Language: English

    Published by Folio Society, 2017

    Seller: Harlequin Gallery, London, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 95

    £ 33.70 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Paul Nash (illustrator). Hard Cover. Limited facsimile edition of 750 copies of which this is No. 75. Small quarto, pp., [28] and pp. [4] loosely inserted prospectus. Illustrated with 12 illustrations taken from Paul Nash's wood engravings. Bound in publisher's black cloth with gilt titles and embossed stars and crosses to upper board and spine, with burnt orange dust jacket with black titles. Housed in a rust coloured paper covered clamshell box, with Nash designed pictorial paper on-lay and gilt titles to upper board, gilt titles to spine. The images are of the copy being sold and show a few marks on the edges of the slipcase and folding of the prospectus that has happened during storage . Luxurious reproduction of the First edition of Paul Nash's "Genesis", originally printed by Curwen press for the Nonesuch Press in 1924.

  • Seller image for Two Arabic Folk Tales for sale by Booklore .

    T.E. Lawrence (Translator). Paul Nash ( Editor and Illustrator)

    Language: English

    Published by The Strawberry Press, London, 1997

    Seller: Booklore ., Holt, NORFO, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 165

    £ 22 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Paul Nash (illustrator). Number 10 of an issue of "around 200 copies". Unblemished example in an acetate, removable dust jacket.

  • Ford, Ford Madox; Paul Nash, illustrator

    Published by Duckworth & Co. (1923), London, 1923

    Seller: Quill & Brush, member ABAA, Middletown, MD, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 76.83

    £ 4.48 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. First edition, trade issue. Illustrated with wood engravings by Paul Nash. Gray paper boards printed in black; plain black cloth spine; 126 pages plus plates. Good only with cloth rubbed at spine ends, boards exposed at tips, scattered foxing, endpapers darkened, and lacking dust jacket. An interesting copy nonetheless, if you like a little evidence of past life in your books. There are 3 undated London Times news clippings pasted in at front. The first, "Account Closed?" by Oliver Edwards, refers to Ford as a "bounder" and accuses him of trading off the fame of his friend Joseph Conrad but goes on to defend his work. The other two are editorial responses. And 2 gift inscriptions - one from Arthur Quick to translator A. G. Shirreff, the other from Shirreff to writer and BBC producer Lance Sieveking (a few of his own books include illustrations by Nash). From the collection of Ford scholar Thomas C. Moser with his 1976 letter requesting purchase of the book from a Serendipity catalog laid in.

  • £ 30

    £ 30 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original wire stitched Blair Hughes-Stanton illustrated card wrap covers (soft back). Quarto. 9½'' x 7½''. Contains pp [iv], with 59 monochrome illustrations throughout, [v - viii]. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ART [British].

  • Tellier, Jules; Rhys, Brian (translator); Nash, Paul (illustrator)

    Published by Golden Cockerel Press, 1928

    Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 192.03

    £ 4.47 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition, limited and hand-numbered #202/400 copies on the colophon page. Tightly bound in quarter blue cloth and marbled paper covered boards. Slight fading to spine color, a few small and faint spots, very minor edge wear and extremely slight bowing to the boards. The unprinted glassine overlay for the frontispiece has a tattered bottom margin. The Paul Nash woodcuts remain fine. Still a nice copy of a scarce title.

  • Seller image for Genesis: Twelve woodcuts by Paul Nash with the First Chapter of Genesis in the Authorised Version. for sale by Keel Row Books. ABA/ ILAB / PBFA.

    Nash, Paul [illustrator].

    Published by London; Folio Society, 2017, 2017

    Seller: Keel Row Books. ABA/ ILAB / PBFA., Whitley Bay, United Kingdom

    Association Member: ABA ILAB PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 180

    £ 14.95 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Limited facsimile edition of 750 copies of which this is No. 708. Small quarto, pp., [28] and pp. [4] loosely inserted prospectus. Illustrated with 12 illustrations taken from Paul Nash's wood engravings. Bound in publisher's black cloth with gilt titles and embossed stars and crosses to upper board and spine, with burnt orange dust jacket with black titles. Housed in a rust coloured paper covered clamshell box, with Nash designed pictorial paper onlay and gilt titles to upper board, gilt titles to spine. An impeccably clean, crisp fine copy in a fine dust-jacket and fine case. Luxurious reproduction of the First edition of Paul Nash's "Genesis", originally printed by Curwen press for the Nonesuch Press in 1924. The original production had a very limited print run of only 375 copies, making it one of the scarcer titles produced by the Nonesuch Press. A canonical Modernist text in which Nash begins with stark black and powerfully utilises the white line engraving process to mirror God's creation. Widely regarded as one of the most significant illustrated works of the twentieth century. This Folio facsimile is printed by Memminger on corolla book laid ivory paper (made in French folds), and bound in cloth by Lachenmair and is the first title in the Folio Society's Fine Press Classics series. With an accompanying specially commissioned essay on the work by Sebastian Carter, editor of Parenthesis, the Journal of the Fine Press Book Association.

  • Seller image for Nativity. for sale by Bernard Quaritch Ltd ABA ILAB

    SASSOON, Siegfried; Paul NASH, illustrator.

    Published by London, Faber & Gwyer, 1927., 1927

    Seller: Bernard Quaritch Ltd ABA ILAB, London, United Kingdom

    Association Member: ABA ILAB PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 175

    £ 32 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. 8vo, pp. [4]; full-page linocut illustration in three colours by Paul Nash; a very good copy, pamphlet-stitched in publisher's original printed purple wrappers by Nash; very slightly sunned, corners lightly worn.First edition of this striking collaboration between Siegfried Sassoon (18861967) and Paul Nash (18891946). Nativity is one of four poems along with To My Mother, In Sicily, and To the Red Rose contributed by Sassoon to the 'Ariel Poems'. The series, published by Faber & Gwyer (later Faber & Faber) under the direction of its poetry editor T.S.Eliot, published thirty-eight illustrated four-page poems between 1927 and 1931. Nash had been appointed an official war artist in 1917, gaining widespread fame through his drawings made in the aftermath of the Battle of Passchendaele. His illustrations to Nativity reflect his increasing tendency toward abstraction in the late 1920s, 'a directionNashultimately admitted he was unsuited to' (ODNB). At this time he 'also explored the metaphysical art of the ItalianGiorgio de Chirico, a highly productive encounter which was to lead him towards his own personal version of surrealism' (ibid.). Keynes A27a. Language: English.

  • NASH, Paul (illustrator); BROWNE, Thomas.; John Carter

    Published by Printed at Curwen Press Published Cassell and Co., La Belle Sauvage, london, 1932

    Seller: Blue Sky Rare Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 9,987.56

    £ 4.10 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First Edition. Completely fine, rebound by Shepherds using the actual original Sangorski & Sutcliffe metal stamps. So,the binding is identical to the original binding: vellum from a design by Paul Nash with brown morocco onlays, gilt edges, fine fleece-lined buckram slipcase (another perfect facsimile). Contents completely fine. Because the original metal parts were used for the re-binding, the effect is uncanny: the book looks about as new. A fine press highspot and a gorgeous book.

  • £ 23.04

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1906 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 130 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 130 Poe, Edgar Allan, 1809-1849,Perrett, Galen J., illustrator,Nash, John Henry, 1871-1947, type designer,Paul Elder and Company, publisher,Tomoye Press, printer.

  • Seller image for The raven ; and, the philosophy of composition 1906 [Leather Bound] for sale by Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    £ 29.27

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2020, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1906. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 93, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 93.

  • Seller image for The raven ; and, the philosophy of composition 1906 [Full Leather Bound] for sale by Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    £ 48.48

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Full Leather Bound. Condition: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1906] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2020 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 93, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 93.