Nader Ralph Introduction (29 results)

Ecotactics: The Sierra Club Handbook for Environmental Activists
Mitchell, John G. And Stallings, Constance L., Eds.; Nader, Ralph, Introduction
- Softcover
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.Sessions Book Sales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.80
£ 3.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft. Condition: Good. 288 page pocket PB. Browning of pages, wear on covers and corners, foxing on some pages. Size: 4.25 x 7. Environmentalist Activism.

Language: English
Published by Center for Study of Responsive Law June 1995 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.61
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Acceptable.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Reissue. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Kike Arnal: In the Shadow of Power
Arnal, Kike; Nader, Ralph [Introduction]; Ritchin, Fred [Foreword];
- Hardcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Kike Arnal: In the Shadow of Power
Arnal, Kike; Nader, Ralph [Introduction]; Ritchin, Fred [Foreword];
- Hardcover
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Calliopebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.67
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2010 Center for Study of Responsible Law Pub. Signed by Mike Arnal (photographer) pages all clean and bright appears unread Illustrated hardcover is clean and bright.

The High Citadel: The Influence of Harvard Law School
Seligman, Joel ; Ralph Nader [Introduction]; Lynne Bernabei [Collaborator];
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.07
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. The jacket is shelf rubbed and edge worn. It is protected in cellophane. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. Internally, clean and complete. Tightly bound. [Ak]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Water Wasteland : Ralph Nader's Study Group Report on Water Pollution
Zwick, David; & Marcy Benstock; (Introduction by Ralph Nader)
Published by Grossman Publishers, New York 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine condition. Very Near Fine dust jacket. Second printing. New York: Grossman Publishers, 1971. Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (7.95). From the Dust Jacket: "A massive study of the fail…ure of water pollution control, exposing the coddling of dangerous polluters" Chapter notes. 9 appendices. Index. Original black cloth. "The first systematic attempt to wrap up all available information about water pollution." - Newsweek. . Second printing. Hardcover. Fine condition/Very Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. xvii, 494pp .

Published by The Dial Press, New York 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Stated First printing. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. xix, 424 pages. Condition of the book is Near Fine; Looks new on all points. Dust jacket is Very Good; lightly toned and soiled, price-clipped. STK.
Ecotactics: The Sierra Club Handbook for Environmental Activists
John G. Mitchell with Constance L. Stallings, Ralph Nader (introduction)
Published by Pocket Book 1970
- First Edition
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First Printing. Very Good condition.
In the Shadow of Power
Kike Arnal (photographer); introduction by Ralph Nader; foreword by Fred Ritchin.
Published by Charta Books/New York 2010
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: ReadAmericaBooks, Holland, MI, U.S.A.ReadAmericaBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.36
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 143 pp. Book/dust jacket condition: NF- (every corner minimally bumped, some edgewear to back bottom, 2" light cut near spine (likely from opening packaging))/na (as issued; illustrated boards). 1st Ed, 1st Printing/First Edition, First Printing likely (NAP). Signed by author of introduction (Nad…er) with black marker on title page. All orders are processed and shipped from MI or WI, USA. Kike Arnal (photographer). (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.35
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 151 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock. Fish (illustrator).
OLD AGE: THE LAST SEGREGATION: RALPH NADER'S STUDY GROUP REPORT ON NURSING HOMES
Townsend, Claire (Project Director) and Ralph Nader (Introduction)
Published by Grossman Publishers 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.The Story Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.29
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Very Good dust. Former library book with marks and defects as such, else very good book and dustjacket. The dustjacket is now protected in a new, removable mylar sleeve. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 229 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.52
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 520 pages. 9.25x7.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.05
£ 10.07 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Stiff clean book in illustrated boards with touch of wear to front corner. Signed by Ralph Nader on title page. ; 10.8 X 8.5 X 0.7 inches; 144 pages; Signed by One Author.

Published by Center for Study of Responsive Law, (Washington, D.C.) 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. 293pp. Illustrated. Illustrated wrappers. Front cover with "Dup" written in red ink, lightly rubbed and with a few soil marks, a few tiny bumps, very good or better.

Language: French
Published by Édition spéciale, Paris 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Claudine Bouvier, Gatineau, QC, CanadaClaudine Bouvier
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.04
£ 26.85 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. 495 p. Collant de prix sur la couverture avant. code 1814.

The WTO: Five Years of Reasons to Resist Corporate Globalization (Open Media Series)
Wallach, Lori; Sforza, Michelle; Nader, Ralph [Introduction]
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 55.58
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

The madness establishment;: Ralph Nader's study group report on the National Institute of Mental Health
Chu, Franklin D.; Sharland Trotter; Introduction By Ralph Nader
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 56.10
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xxiv, 232 Pp. Black Cloth Lettered In Silver And White. First Printing Indicated, 1974. Fine In Near Fine Dust Jacket Priced $7.95. How Rude! They're Only Trying To Help.
More imagesTHE SHADOW GOVERNMENT: THE GOVERNMENT'S MULTI-BILLION-DOLLAR GIVEAWAY OF ITS DECISION-MAKING POWERS TO PRIVATE MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS, "EXPERTS", AND THINK TANKS
Guttman, Daniel and Willner, Barry; Nader, Ralph [Introduction by]
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 72.02
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo, xiv, 354 pages. In Very Good minus condition with a Good dust jacket. Dust jacket protected with a mylar covering. Spine light pictorial gray with dark blue and black lettering. Exterior has slight wear including faint sunning and few, tiny crinkles to the head/tail edges. Boards have slight wea…r including faint age toning and minor edge wear. Cocked spine. Text block has slight wear including mild age toning and minor soiling to the edges. Remainder mark to the tail edge. First edition. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column T, ND-T. 1400400. FP New Rockville Stock.

The Other Government: The Unseen Power of Washington Lawyers (Norton Library)
Green, Mark J.; Nader, Ralph [Introduction]; Green, Mark J. [Contributor]; Nader, Ralph [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 74.02
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Kike Arnal: In the Shadow of Power
Arnal, Kike; Nader, Ralph [Introduction]; Ritchin, Fred [Foreword];
- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 76.36
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Flat signed by Ralph Nader. As New.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 77.71
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

The High Citadel: The Influence of Harvard Law School
Joel Seligman; Ralph Nader [Introduction]; Lynne Bernabei [Collaborator];
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.88
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Kike Arnal: In the Shadow of Power
Arnal, Kike; Nader, Ralph [Introduction]; Ritchin, Fred [Foreword];
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 84.65
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Published by THE DIAL PRESS, NEW YORK 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: dC&A Books, Crockett, CA, U.S.A.dC&A Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 424 Pp. 1971. FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. BOOK DESCRIPTION: FAUX RED LEATHER HARDBOUND WITH GILT GOLD STAMPED/EMBOSSED TITLE ON SPINE COVER AND BLIND STAMPED DESIGN ON FRONT BOARD, WHITE GLOSSY DUST JACKET WITH RED BLUE AND BLACK STAMPED TITLE/DESIGN.…DIMENSIONS: 9 1/4" x 6 1/4" x 1 3/4." BOOK CONDITION: FINE. DUST JACKET CONDITION: VERY GOOD; 1/4" TEAR AT UPPER LEFT FRONT COVER HINGE AND REAR BOTTOM BOARD EDGE, GENTLY RUBBED SURFACE, A FEW 1/8" TEARS AT CORNER/SPINE HEEL & CROWN AREAS.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saul54, Lynn, MA, U.S.A.Saul54
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 124.45
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. First Edition. AsNew Hardcover, NearFine DJ. 8.5"x5.75"x1.1". be32.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 134.44
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good dust jacket. Rubbing to jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. First Printing is stated. ; 8.30 X 5.40 X 1.40 inches; 294 pages.
More imagesOccupational Epidemic: The Ralph Nader Task Force Report on Job Health and Safety (Preliminary Draft For Receiver's Use Only)
Joseph A. Page and Mary-Win O'Brien, Introduction by Ralph Nader, Project Director, Gary B. Sellers
Published by Center for Study of Responsive Law, Washington, D.C. 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rareeclectic, pound ridge, NY, U.S.A.Rareeclectic
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 76.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition (actually this Preliminary Draft precedes the First Edition. The book was published by Grossman Publishers in 1973. The title was 'Bitter wages: Ralph Nader's study group report on disease and injury on the job'. Once listed, this will be the only copy of the Prelimina…ry Draft for sale anywhere on the Internet. As you can see from the photographs, it is spiral-bound. The binding is very solid and secure. All of the spirals are in place and without issue. This draft is very thick and while the pages are numbered, the numbering begins at 1 with each new chapter. There are 10 chapters. The 10th is titled Conclusions And Recommendations. There are a great many footnotes throughout the draft and there are many pages of the related endnotes after the end of the 10th chapter, ie. Chapter One---Notes, Chapter Two--Notes, etc. The covers are very clean. There is a tiny tear off the bottom edge of the front. There is also some color fading on the front next to the spiral spine. On the back cover there are a few small creases and a long vertical crease at its center. The pages are in excellent condition. They are also very clean. I didn't see any soiling. No one has written their name or anything else anywhere in the book. And there aren't any attachments or markings. A truly unique item.