Language: English
Published by Park Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A., 1991, Wood Library-Museum of Anesthesiology, 1991
ISBN 10: 0961493224 ISBN 13: 9780961493226
Seller: Jean Blicksilver, Bookseller, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Hardcover; attractively bound in navy blue faux leather with gilt spine lettering; xxii, 172 pages including 217 illustrations with captions, 2 appendices (including one of 32 biographical notes with an accompanying illustration for most), references, and an index; very limited traces of wear; NO highlighting; NO underlining; NO writing; NO marginalia; 13 chapters; a securely bound and attractive book; a scholarly work.
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford, 1947
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: G+. 2nd Printing. 235pp., dark blue cloth. Illustrated by Miss M. McLarty. Light wear, spine top lightly frayed. Abbott Labs. foldout test guide. R.N. Timberlake stamp, central Maine general hospital. Photos sent on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown & Co., 1964
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Owner's handstamp on fep.
Published by Wood Library-Museum of Anesthesiology, Park Ridge, 1991
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: very good(+). Illustrated with black and white photographs and sketches. 172 pages. 8vo, textured dark blue boards. Park Ridge: Wood Library-Museum of Anesthesiology, (1991). A very good(+) copy with light foxing to page edges.
Published by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield IL, 1953
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Cloth w/ DJ in mylar. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good-. Hardcover. NF/G with mylar over jacket. Pages are celan and tight and crisp, lightly foxed. Owner's name on FFEP. 172 pp. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care.
Language: English
Published by Wood Library-Museum of Anesthesiology;, 1991
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 172 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
Language: English
Published by F. A. Davis Company, 1965
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 227 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
Language: German
Published by Volk und Gesundheit, 1967
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Aus Bibliothek aussortiert; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke.
Language: English
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1953
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 172 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 630.
Language: English
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1946
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Bookplate from a previous owner. Name of the previous owner. Publication of 235 pages. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. There is gilt on the spine of the book. The boards are a little shelf rubbed and minor marks. There are old tape residue marks on the endpapers. There are minor annotations within the book, the text remains bright and clear. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford, 1944
Seller: James Hulme Books, Stourbridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Small volume firmly bound in maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Ex libris plate on front pastedown and a couple of previous owner stamps to a blank ep. Text pages and illustrations are clean. Biographical notes to rear. Despatched same or next working day in protective packaging.
Language: English
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications Ltd., 1944
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 56 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 140.
Language: English
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications., 1948
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 65 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 190.
Language: English
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications., 1948
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 65 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 190.
Published by DOYMA, 1974
ISBN 10: 8475922961 ISBN 13: 9788475922966
Seller: Libros Tobal, Ajalvir, M, Spain
Tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. DOYMA 1974 Tapa dura de editorial ilustrada. 549 paginas. Perfecto estado de conservacion. 25 x 18 Cm. Libro.
Language: English
Published by Wood Library-Museum of Anesthesiology, 1991
ISBN 10: 0961493224 ISBN 13: 9780961493226
Seller: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. Cover corners are square. Binding is tight and square, small bump on bottom of spine. Cover is dark blue faux leather with silver title on spine; no jacket as issued. First published in 1953, this is a handsome, 1991 reprint. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Language: English
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford, 1980
ISBN 10: 0632005432 ISBN 13: 9780632005437
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine dust jacket. NOT a library discard (illustrator). Fourth Edition, Revised. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1980. PLEASE NOTE: This is the VERY SCARCE 1980 revised 4th edition. Near Fine condition in a bright and shiny Near Fine dust jacket. Only a little minor shelfwear to the jacket. NO tears, creases or fading. Sharp corners. Top corner of the rear free endpaper has a small, faint discoloration. Two business cards from Anaquest are tipped in. Pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. We have only this one copy, but it is available now and ready to ship today from Henderson, Nevada. Bound in the original gilt-stamped black boards. Complete with dust jacket. From a review by A. Millar Forbes in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care, Volume 8, Issue 4, November 1980: This book presents a good description ofabnormal electrocardiography, and theillustrative drawings and reproductions ofECGs are clear. The classification of cardiacdysrhythmias is logical, and includes thevarious abnormalities which the an aesthetist sees in the perioperative period.". Fourth Edition, Revised. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. xii, 154pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Language: English
Published by Oxford : Blackwell Scientific, 1980
ISBN 10: 0632002867 ISBN 13: 9780632002863
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Third Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Author Peter Thompson's copy with signed book plate. Physical description; xvi, 887p. : ill., ports. ; 26 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographies and index. Subjects; Artificial respiration. Respirators. Anesthesiology Apparatus and instruments. Respirators (Medical equipment). Artificial respiration. Respiration, Artificial. Ventilators, Mechanical. Man Lungs Artificial ventilation Automatic ventilators. 3 Kg.
Language: German
Published by Hüthig Verlag;, 1961
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 472 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 875.
Language: English
Published by Oxford : Blackwell Scientific, 1980
ISBN 10: 0632002867 ISBN 13: 9780632002863
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Signed
Third Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Author Peter Thompson's copy with signed book plate. Physical description; xvi, 887p. : ill., ports. ; 26 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographies and index. Subjects; Artificial respiration. Respirators. Anesthesiology Apparatus and instruments. Respirators (Medical equipment). Artificial respiration. Respiration, Artificial. Ventilators, Mechanical. Man Lungs Artificial ventilation Automatic ventilators. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Oxford, Edinburgh : Blackwell Scientific, 1969
ISBN 10: 063203050X ISBN 13: 9780632030507
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Second Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Previous owner's marks scattered throughout. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Provenance: book plate of Peter Thompson. Physical description; xvi, 841 p. illus. (chart in pocket) 26 cm. Notes; Thesis (D.Sc.) - University of Durham 1972. Bibliography. Subjects;Ansthesiology Apparatus and instruments. Respirators (Medical equipment). Respiration. Ventilators, Mechanical. Artificial respiration. Medical instruments and apparatus. 3 Kg.
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford, 1944
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United Kingdom
Hard. Condition: Very Good. McLarty, M. (illustrator). Pages clean and bright, boards and binding neat. Size: 8vo Slim.
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford, 1948
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United Kingdom
First Edition
Limp. Condition: Good Minus. No Jacket. First Edition. Pastedowns and endpapers foxed. Some foxing to pages.m Foxing is a red colour, rather than the usual brown. Front hinge cracked Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0.0.
Language: English
Published by Oxford, Edinburgh : Blackwell Scientific, 1969
ISBN 10: 063203050X ISBN 13: 9780632030507
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Second Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Previous owner's marks scattered throughout. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Provenance: book plate of Peter Thompson. Physical description; xvi, 841 p. illus. (chart in pocket) 26 cm. Notes; Thesis (D.Sc.) - University of Durham 1972. Bibliography. Subjects;Ansthesiology Apparatus and instruments. Respirators (Medical equipment). Respiration. Ventilators, Mechanical. Artificial respiration. Medical instruments and apparatus. 1 Kg.
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1944
Seller: Hardy's Bookstore, Welshpool, POWYS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.
Published by ARNETTE, 1968
Seller: A TOUT LIVRE, Le Verguier, France
reliure cartonnée. inclus les chapitres sur les explosions, in-8 468 jaquette défraîchie, usage, bon état.
Published by Blackwell, Oxford, 1947
Seller: Antiquariat Wortschatz, Markt Hartmannsdorf, Austria
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. zahlreiche (illustrator). kA. Auflage. Anzahl Bände: 1 - Bd.Nr.: kA - Sprache: en - Einband: Leinen - Gewicht: 550 - Illust.: zahlreiche - Zustand: Sehr gut - Gebrauchsspuren, SU beschädigt, Namenseintrag.
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford, UK, 1980
Seller: JB's Book Vault, Buffalo, WY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine dust. Third Edition. Book is in NF condition with trace edge wear noted, light bumping to spine ends else a bright & solid copy. Dust jacket is in NF condition with trace edge wear noted, light bumping to spine ends else bright, intact & whole. Book is signed/inscribed by one of the authors, Leslie Rendell-Baker, on FFE. PAL 02; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 720. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1963 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 720.
Publication Date: 1962
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, Germany
First Edition
Übersetzt und in deutscher Sprache hrsg. von H.G. Epstein, Oxford und H.E. Poppelbaum, Berlin. - Berlin, Akademie Verlag, 1962, 8°, IX, 314 pp., 191 Abbildungen, 2 Taf., orig. Leinenband. Erste deutsche Ausgabe dieses Klassikers!