Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press for The Commonwealth Fund, 1960
ISBN 10: 0674593111 ISBN 13: 9780674593114
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. pp.xi, 143 pages, a very good hardback, publisher's original maroon (red) cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine, minimal evidence that it is from a uk university [0674593111].
Published by Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1952., 1952
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. viii,109 pp, 1 leaf; 5 figs.; 8 tables. Original flexible leatherette. Very Good. First Edition.
Published by Charles C Thomas, Springfield, 1952
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Flexible Leatherette. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition.
Published by Harvard University Press, 1960
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt stamping on the front cover and spine. Corners and head of the spine are bumped. Binding is square and tight. Gilt stamping is bright. Pencil markings on front free endpaper from previous owner. Title and copyright pages are dated 1960. 143 pages. Purple Library of Congress stamp that reads "duplicate" on rear flyleaf. Interiors are clean and unmarked. A good copy.
Condition: Fair. Signed Copy . Book Good. No dust jacket. Signed by contributor Mark N. Ozer on front pastedown. Bookplate inside. Pen mark on title page. (nervous system, diseases).
Published by Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1952., 1952
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. viii, 109 pp; 5 figs.; 8 tables. Original flexible leatherette. Near Fine. American Lecture Series, No. 120.
Language: English
Published by Grune & Stratton Verlag;, 1967
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 186 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 650.
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 556 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, 1952
Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: no dustjacket. 8vo pp.109. book.
Published by For the Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1960
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 26 x 17.5 cm. xi 143pp. References, general index, index of cases. Red cloth in dust jacket. Many illustrations including drawings, charts, b&w photographs, and x-rays. Some toning to the jacket. Previous owner's name stamp on front free endpaper. Closed tear to front cover of jacket.
Published by Grune & Stratton, New York, NY, 1967
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 186 pages; personal stamp from previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. Foxing on the top exterior edge of textblock. Light rubbing and fading on the covers and spine. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.
Published by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, Illinois, 1952
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Likely early reprint (no First Edition statement on copyright page). Octavo. viii, 109pp. Owner stamp and signature of a noted American psychologist else fine patterned plastic wrappers gilt.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 128. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1952 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 128.
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1964
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Tall octavo. 556pp. Illustrated, charts, diagrams. Ownership signature of a noted American psychologist, top corner a little bumped, else about fine.
Published by For The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press. Cambridge Mass, 1960
Seller: Patrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB, SOUTH BRENT, DEVON, United Kingdom
pp. xi, (i), 143, (i). A very good copy in dust wrapper.
Published by Raven Press, New York, 1983
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition in Book Form.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1960
ISBN 10: 0674593111 ISBN 13: 9780674593114
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt.