Moehler John Adam (30 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Bookmans, tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Bookmans
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 13.43
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.40
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.27
£ 5.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Catholic Publishing and Bookselling Co., London 1858
- Hardcover
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. None. 504 pages. Hardcover without dust jacket. Normal wear to covers, heavy fading to spine, slight looseness to hinges. Translated James Burton Robertson. This third edition published around 1858, though undated. Record # 2230858.
Published by Thomas Baker London 1906 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star seller513pp. 8vo Gray cloth Fifth edition 2 bookplates (different owners) on front endpapers, owner's stamp on rear endpaper, date on facing endpaper, paper somewhat yellowed, cover extremities rubbed, else clean tight copy: VG/no dj.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.41
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.27
£ 5.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 39.69
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Charles Dolman, London 1847
- Hardcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Volume 2 only. Wear to spine ends. Minimal internal wear.
Published by Edward Dunigan 1844
- Hardcover
Seller: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.Books for Libraries, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 1844 Hardcover. Ex-Library book. Text is clean. Binding is strong. Inside hinge paper cracked but not separated. Spine ends and along sides are rubbed. Marbled edge pages. Leather spine ends and corner ends with green cloth cover. Scratches in cloth. Corner ends are rubbed and have missing pieces. Spe…ckled page edges. ** No shipping outside the United States available for this heavy book. **.
Published by Charles Dolman
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. 2nd edition. Volume 2. Slightly dampstained. Short gifter's inscription on verso title page. Owner's name on title page.
Published by Charles Dolman
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. London: Charles Dolman, 1846. 2nd edition. Volume 1. 8vo. cxxxiv,361,x pp. Fair book. Ex-library. Shelfworn. Some small tears on back board. Front hinge cracked. Owner's name on title page. Some writing inside. (Catholic, doctrine, creeds, Protestantism) Inquire if you need further information.

Language: English
Published by Edward Dunigan, New York 1844
- Hardcover
Seller: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Library of Religious Thought
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 575pp. Nicely rebound in black cloth with gold lettering. Some foxing.
Published by Gibbings & Co, London England 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 10.80
£ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fair+. No Jacket. 5th Edition. Hardback. Underlining in pencil to a couple of pages. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. Foxing to end inside covers. Splits to edges of spine. Wear to top and bottom edge of spine and corners of cloth. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Transalted from the German by Jame…s Burton Robertson. Contents: Preface. Introduction. Differences In Doctrine Respecting the Primitive State of Man and the Origin of Evil. On Original Sin and Its Consequences. Opposite Views on the Doctrine of Justification. On Justifying Faith. Of Good Works. Differences in the Doctrine of the Sacraments. Differences in respect to the Doctrine on the Church. Lutheran Doctrine on the Church. The Church in the Next Word, and its Connenctions With the Church Militant. The Smaller Protestant Sects. The Anabaptists or Mennonites - First Period of the Anabaptists. The Quakers. The Herrnhutters, or the Community of Brothers, and the Methodists. The Doctrine of Swedenborg. The Socinians. The Arminians, or Remonstrants. Appendix. 513 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 59.00
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 46.48
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 57.59
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.48
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the profound theological debates surrounding the nature and authority of the Church, exploring the contrasting perspectives of Catholics and Protestants during the Reformation era. The author meticulously examines the historical development of these divergent view…s, tracing their roots to the early Christian centuries and the challenges posed by Gnosticism and other dissenting movements. Central to the discussion is the concept of the Church as a divinely instituted and visible community, entrusted with the preservation and transmission of Christian truth. The author contrasts the Catholic belief in the Church's infallibility with the Protestant emphasis on individual conscience and the Bible as the sole source of authority. Key theological concepts such as tradition, Scripture, and the role of the clergy are dissected, revealing the complex interplay of faith, reason, and historical context in shaping religious beliefs. The book delves into the theological intricacies of various Protestant sects, including Anabaptists, Quakers, and Swedenborgians, highlighting their unique interpretations of Church doctrine and practice. By illuminating the historical and theological underpinnings of these diverse perspectives, the book offers valuable insights into the ongoing quest for religious truth and the enduring significance of the Church in human history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.38
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a historical overview of doctrinal differences that have divided the Catholic and Protestant churches since the Reformation. The author, a Catholic theologian, presents a detailed account of the key doctrines that have been disputed between the two faiths, including the na…ture of the sacraments, the role of faith and works in salvation, and the authority of the Bible and the Church. Through an analysis of official church documents and the writings of leading theologians, this book explores the origins, development, and impact of these doctrinal differences, providing a comprehensive and accessible guide to the complex history of Christian schism. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by London: Charles Dolman 2nd edition 1847
- Hardcover
Seller: John Turton, Crook, , United KingdomJohn Turton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 34.80
£ 16.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Translated, with a memoir of the Author, by James Burton Robinson. 8vo. cxxxiv[ii], 361pp, appendix x; 358pp. Original linen backed paper boards, printed paper spine labels. Labels rubbed with slight loss, boards spotted, spotting to prelims and last few leaves of both volumes.
Published by London: Catholic Publishing and Bookselling Company nd c 's 1860
- Hardcover
Seller: CHILTON BOOKS, SUDBURY, United KingdomCHILTON BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 14.00
£ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
3rd edition. "Translated from the German, with a Memoir of the author, preceded by an historical sketch of the state of Protestantism and Catholicism in Germany for the last hundred years." Pp.civ/504, some light spotting to preliminaries, number to inside front board. Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt title to spine, top of spine… worn. G+.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 54.34
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 62.00
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.58
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.79
£ 23.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 66.99
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1894. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 554, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 554 554.