Published by Henry Holt & Co, 1925
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. ORIGINAL 1925 EDITION. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Slightly tanned. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/soiling and bumped corners. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Eaglebrook School, Deerfield, MA, 1976
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Booklet, stiff pictorial wraps. Slight handling wear, with former owner's signature/date on upper main title page, otherwise unmarked. [64] pp., illus. w/ photos. Scarce/ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by American Book Co., New York, 1915
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1915), 240pp, blue cloth, blindstamped covers, gilt lettering to spine, top corners bumped, slight osiling & shelfwear to cover, no dj, owner's pencil notes to front free ep, one notation in pencil to bottom of 1st pg of text, rest of text is clean & unmarked.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. (textbook, latin, narrative) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Language: English
Published by The Macmillan company, 1924
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. First Edition. Hardcover, First Edition 1924 Macmillan 269 pages. Very Good+, no DJ. Just a touch of shelf/edge wear to original decorative sage green cloth with gilt spine titles and dark blue titles on the front panel - corners sharp. No previous owner markings - all pages are clean and unmarked. Binding tight - feels unread. 11 chapters and 16 double-sided plates. An account of the author's trips over 9 summers, exploring from horseback many areas of the Canadian Rockies, including: Yoho, the Selkirks, the Columbia headwaters, the Assiniboine area and more. A superb and crisp vintage copy.LOC SSS-20.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a historical perspective on Latin writing, offering a structured approach to developing writing skills. It complements readings from Caesar's Gallic War with engaging exercises and an introduction to Latin syntax and grammar. The author aims to introduce Latin writing from an English idiom standpoint, employing vocabulary derived from Caesar's first book. The volume includes sixty lessons, covering topics like agreement of nouns and verbs, the construction of indirect objects, and the use of prepositions, conjunctions, and pronouns. Detailed vocabulary, synonyms, and idioms expand the learner's understanding of Latin terms and their nuances within the language. By embedding Latin syntax and grammar within the context of Caesar's renowned work, this book provides a sound foundation for students to master Latin composition and delve deeper into the language's rich literary heritage. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a seminal examination of Latin language that provides a thorough grounding in its grammar, syntax, and vocabulary, leading students from foundational principles to advanced concepts. The author's meticulous approach first unveils the alphabet, pronunciation, and the basic components of Latin grammar, including nouns, verbs, and modifiers. It then delves into sentence structure, verb conjugation, and the complexities of declensions. The book's strength lies in its systematic progression, coupled with an array of practice exercises that reinforce learning and foster mastery. Beyond its instructional value, this book also offers a window into the broader historical and literary context of Latin. It sheds light on the origins and evolution of the language within ancient Rome, situating Latin as a cornerstone of Western civilization. The author explores the literary legacy of Latin, its influence on global languages, and its enduring significance as a language of scholarship and intellectual inquiry. This book is a comprehensive guide and an invaluable resource for students of Latin, classicists, and anyone seeking to acquire a profound understanding of this foundational language. Its insights not only illuminate the intricacies of Latin grammar but also unravel the historical and literary tapestry it has woven throughout the ages. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2017
ISBN 10: 1536127167 ISBN 13: 9781536127164
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis monograph is an up-to-date, in-depth and more advanced continuation of its accompanying monograph entitled Brain-Body Interactions: Contemporary Outcome Prediction in Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage using Bayesian Neural N.
Language: Spanish
Published by INDUSTRIAL COLLEGE OF THE ARMED FORCES, WHASHINGTON, D.C.
Seller: Libros Dickens, Quart de Poblet, V, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Aceptable. Dos libros en aceptable estado, encuadernados en tela, en lengua inglesa. El primer libro es Civil Defense: Planning for Survival and Recovery, 1962, con 118 páginas. El segundo libro es United States Foreign Economic Policy, 1965, con 121 páginas.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 326. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1912 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 326.
Published by George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1923
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. York, W.G.; De Walton, John; Woodville, R. Caton; Holloway, W.H.; Graves, Percy; Gillett, Frank; Spurrier, Steven; Brock, H.M.; Bates, Leo (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 90-178 plus 16 pages of great vintage ads, many illustrated. Features: The pitfalls of a man who purchased three submarine-chasing 'M.L.'s' and set out to bring them from Rosyth to the Thames - with only one boat reaching her destination - with illustrations and a photo of the boat which survived; Some Adventures with Jaguars; Photo and brief write-up of a nine-foot boa constrictor housepet in Ecuador which showed remarkable affection for its master; Unkown Peru - an Englishman who has lived in Peru for many years describes his experience in unknown regions - illustrated with his photos (part 1); Mangahau the 'Magician' - a Maori tale of a prodigal son and Tapu ; In Search of Sea Monsters - F.A. Mitchell-Hedges sets out on a two-year expedition to find and catch the world's largest fish - with photos (part 1); The Poker Bandits; a 'hold-up' at the Red Deer Lumber Company's camp in Manitoba leads to an exciting and tragic man-hunt; A Miracle of Marine Salvage - the strange case of the 'St. Paul' - with photos; The Road to Timbuctoo - another humourous adventure of Leo Walmsley of the "Three Asses in the Pyrenees" articles; A Motorcycle in High Albania - Kenneth Robertson was the first motorcyclist to cross the Albanian Alps; Winter Wild-Fowling in Friesland (Northern Holland) - with great photos of their decoys and more; Our Adventure in Normandy - a cycle-camping trip leads to an odd experience; Frank Miller's Last Fight - a gas bomb is used to overcome a cop-killing desperado in Jersey City, New Jersey - with photos; Above-average wear. Covers loose but present. Pencil writing atop front cover. A worthy vintage copy.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1915 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 249 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 249 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2026
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: new. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1846. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 26, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 26.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1804. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 182, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 182 182.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1915. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 249, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 249 249.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1915. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 242, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 242 242.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1915. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 250, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 250 250.