hardcover. Condition: Fair.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Amer Psychological Assn, 1999
ISBN 10: 155798557X ISBN 13: 9781557985576
Seller: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover.Cover clean.Two pages have some highlighting. Binding tight.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shannon Road Press [Published date: 2007]. Paperback, 223 pp. Signed by Kathleen Piche; Gayle Bartos-Pool; Susan Lynn Kingsbury; and Gay Degani on title page and by Kathleen Piche; Susan Lynn Kingsbury; and Gay Degani on the first page of each of their respective stories. In very good condition. Glossy illustrated paper covers have light bumping to edges and corners and light overall scuffing. Faint creasing to front cover near spine. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Includes the following stories: Freeway Culture by Kathleen Piche; My Learned Friend by Heather Parker; Glitzville by Gayle Bartos-Pool; A Criminal Mind by Shelley Savran Houlihan; The Pool Room by Patricia L. Morin; All Roads Lead by Thomas Ward; Dough Boy by Sarah M. Chen; Waiting is Murder by Susan Lynn Kingsbury; Oh Hell by Gay Degani; Keeping the peace by Loretta Scott Miller. [From back cover] In Little Sisters (Vol. 1) ten fresh, talented voices burst onto the mystery writing scene. The authors have diverse backgrounds as therapists, police officers, social workers and private investigators - they've seen some of the tough, intriguing, even strange sides of life, and they pour this life experience into their finely crafted tales. From the noir to the humorous, these stories are sure to keep you guessing and coming back for more.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0824855906 ISBN 13: 9780824855901
Seller: BooksElleven, Three Oaks, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Nice cover. Previous owner name occurs in prelims. Interior pages are clean throughout. Binding is secure.
Published by The Tennessee Genealogical Survey, Memphis TN, 2005
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, binding tight, scattered notes, quarterly publication, 64 pages, articles in this issue include medals of honor awarded to Tennesseans, the 14th Tennessee Regiment and deaths across Tennessee Size: 8.5 x 11.
Published by The Tennessee Genealogical Survey, Memphis TN, 2004
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, binding tight, scattered notes, quarterly publication, 64 pages, articles in this issue include Deputy Warner G. Rutledge, Shelby County deeds and deaths across Tennessee Size: 8.5 x 11.
Published by The Tennessee Genealogical Survey, Memphis TN, 2005
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, binding tight, scattered notes, quarterly publication, 64 pages, articles in this issue include Margaret Isabella Walker Weber, Tennessee dead at Gettysburg and the Grand Benevolent Party Size: 8.5 x 11.
Published by The Tennessee Genealogical Survey, Memphis TN, 2004
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, binding tight, scattered notes, quarterly publication, 64 pages, articles in this issue include haunted places in Tennessee, 1890 newspaper ads and 1898 Cumberland University graduates Size: 8.5 x 11.
Published by The Tennessee Genealogical Survey, Memphis TN, 2004
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, binding tight, scattered notes, quarterly publication, 68 pages, articles in this issue include Murfreesboro Military Company, the Tennessee lottery and Peabody College graduates Size: 8.5 x 11.
Published by The Tennessee Genealogical Society, Brunswick TN, 2004
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, binding tight, scattered notes, 76 pages, quarterly genealogical magazine, articles in this issue include Civil War settlements, Sarah Brewer and Elizabeth Evans Dale Size: 8.5 x 11.
Published by March Street Press, Greensboro, NC, 2001
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Greensboro, NC March Street Press 2001. First Edition. Literary magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.5"], 73+ pages, illustrated, index by title, index by author. Near fine with a trace of edge wear, and a tiny spot to the lower edge first few pages. See photos clph.
Language: English
Published by Carroll and Graf Publishers, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 0786719761 ISBN 13: 9780786719761
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Edward Miller; Randy Broecker; (illustrator). First American Edition. (xii) 498 pp. Trade paperback format. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Edward Miller - aka Les Edwards; interior line drawings by Randy Broecker. This anthology contains: Introduction: How to Make a Monster; The Horror from the Mound by Robert E. Howard; The Medusa by Thomas Ligotti; Visitation by David J. Schow; Down There by Ramsey Campbell; The Man He Had Been Before by Scott Edelman; Calling All Monsters by Dennis Etchison; The Shadmock by R. Chetwynd-Hayes; The Spider Kiss by Christopher Fowler; Cafe Endless: Spring Rain by Nancy Holder; In the Poor Girl Taken by Surprise by Gemma Files; Downmarket by Sydney J. Bounds; Fat Man by Jay Lake; The Thin People by Brian Lumley; The Hill by Tanith Lee; Godzilla's Twelve Step Program by Joe R. Lansdale; .220 Swift by Karl Edward Wagner; Our Lady of the Sauropods by Robert Silverberg; The Flabby Men by Basil Copper; The Silvering by Robert Holdstock; Someone Else's Problem by Michael Marshall Smith; Rawhead Rex by Clive Barker; and The Chill Clutch of the Unseen by Kim Newman. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Taunton Press, Newtown, CT, 1992
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No. 75, June/July 1992. 118 pp. Number 75, June/July 1992 only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Published by Conde Nast & Company, New York, 1964
Seller: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Schoenherr, John (Cover) (illustrator). First Edition. A little chipping to upper corners, minor edge wear. Pages tanned. An attractive copy. ; A nice copy of this magazine. Printed in the 'bedsheet' format (8.5" x 11") that was used for about two years between 1963 and 1965.; 9 ¾" - 11" Tall; 96 pages; Includes Part One of Two of Murray Leinster's 'Spaceman', Outward Bound (Spinrad) , Third Alternative (Scott) , The Pie-Duddle Puddle (Richmond) , Reference Library and Science Fact articles, and "Thoughts After an Assassination" editorial by Campbell.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. paperback/cd edition. 64 pages. 11.75x8.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: CampusBear, Coppell, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Item is gently used and does not show any significant wear.
Published by Terminal Fright Press, Black River, 1997
ISBN 10: 0965813525 ISBN 13: 9780965813525
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As new. Dust Wrapper and interior artwork by M. Wayne Miller (illustrator). First Edition. Black River: Terminal Fright Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0965813525 . First edition. Only 1000 copies printed. Collects 22 stories, 341 pages. New copy in like jacket. ClphE.
Published by American Academy of Religion, 1986
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Journal. Condition: Very Good. ***please read*** no marks on text - cover has 13 stained dots on it - my shelf location 22-F-3*.
Published by American Academy of Religion, 1986
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Journal. Condition: Very Good. ***please read*** name inside cover with light pencil - no marks on text - skinned place on front cover - my shelf location ea-b-2*.
Language: English
Published by American Musicological Society at The William Byrd Press, Richmond, VA, 1949
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright 1949 by The American Musicolog. 58 + pp. Vol. II, Summer 1949, No. 2 issue only! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 8.27x5.91x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. paperback/cd edition. 64 pages. 11.75x8.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Chatto & Windus,, 1956
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 100 pages. Graham Greene on Kipling / Stephen Spender "Poem in Four Movements" / Alberto Moravia "The Tree in the House" / Bianca Vanorden "A Night of levitation" / Henry Miller "Literature as a Dead Duck" / Elizabeth Bowen "Coming to London - VI" / R A Scott-James "The New Weekly" / William Plomer on R S Thomas / Jean Stewart on Mme. de Sevigne.
Language: English
Published by Dennis McMillan, Tucson, Arizona, 2002
ISBN 10: 0939767414 ISBN 13: 9780939767410
Seller: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First printing. As new spine stiff, boards square and tips sharp. Pages lay flat as when unread. Jacket mint w/o flaws looks spectacular in protective plastic cover.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 311 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Polebridge Pr Westar Inst, 2001
ISBN 10: 0944344852 ISBN 13: 9780944344859
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 187 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Cambridge, MA, 2010
ISBN 10: 1143366301 ISBN 13: 9781143366307
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. Glued binding. 140, [4] p. Endnotes. From Wikipedia: "The American Academy of Arts and Sciences, frequently known as the American Academy, is one of the oldest and most prestigious honorary societies and a leading center for policy research in the United States. Election to the Academy is considered one of the nation's highest honors since its founding during the American Revolution by John Adams, John Hancock, James Bowdoin, and other scholar-patriots who contributed prominently to the establishment of the new nation, and its Constitution. Today the Academy is charged with a dual function: to elect to membership drawn from science, scholarship, business, public affairs, and the arts, from each generation, and to conduct policy studies in response to the needs of society. Academy projects now have focused on higher education, humanities and cultural studies, scientific and technological advances, politics, population and the environment. Dædalus is widely regarded as one of the world's leading intellectual journals." Good. Cover has some wear and soiling. Compliments card laid in.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 584 pages. 6.20x1.80x8.60 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820006 ISBN 13: 9780521820004
Seller: elizabeth's books, Middleburg, FL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. no jacket. ATTENTION; THIS IS A NEW BOOK STILL IN SHRINKWRAP . A REMANDER BOOK . THE SHIRIKWRAP WAS TORN OPEN AT BOTTOM TO PUT A REMAINDER MARK TO OUTSIDE OF PAGES. A BLACK MARKER MARK. BOOK IS STILL IN SHRINKWRAP AND IS A NEW BOOK SOLD AS LIKE NEW.