Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1096611317 ISBN 13: 9781096611318
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Allegis Publications, 1996
ISBN 10: 083419502X ISBN 13: 9780834195028
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by Renown Publishing, Reseda, 1981
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 1 novella, 2 novelets and 7 short stories. Featured are Midnight Wind by Brett Halliday, Death Payments by Patrick Scaffetti & Ape Murder by W.L. Fieldhouse, Cody's Glance by Michael Fowler, The Last Laugh by Percy Spurlark Parker, A Change of Heart by Mike Taylor, The Diamond Ring by Diane Chapman, The Hillsman by John C. Boland, Postponement by Max F. Harris and Take Two by Stephen Mertz. Light reading creases to the spine. In near fine condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 46 pages. Text of the 4 broadcasts. Red cloth w/title on spine. Interior has prior owner name on inside front cover, otherwise unmarked, tight and clean.
Published by Renown Publications, NY, 1981
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 45, no. 8. Edited by Charles E. Fritch. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Midnight Wind" by Brett Halliday; "Death Payments" (novelet) by Patrick Scaffetti; "Ape Murder" (novelet) by W. L. Fieldhouse; "Cody's Glance" by Michael Fowler; "The Last Laugh" by Percy Spurlark Parker; "A Change of Heart" by Mike Taylor; "The Diamond Ring" by Diane Chapman; "The Hillsman" by John C. Boland; "Postponement" by Max F. Harris; "Take Two" by Stephen Mertz. Special Features: "Mike Shayne's Mystery Makers"; "Mike's Mail"; "Operator #5; A Pulp Hero Revisited" by Michael Avallone & Frank Hamilton; "Film Dtectives of the Past"; "Mike Shamus" (cartoon strip) by Fred Fredericks; "Stiff Competition" (book reviews) by John Ball. Stress; rubbing; bumps and dings; tanning. Magazine.
Published by Renown Publications, NY, 1981
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 45, no. 8. Edited by Charles E. Fritch. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Midnight Wind" by Brett Halliday; "Death Payments" (novelet) by Patrick Scaffetti; "Ape Murder" (novelet) by W. L. Fieldhouse; "Cody's Glance" by Michael Fowler; "The Last Laugh" by Percy Spurlark Parker; "A Change of Heart" by Mike Taylor; "The Diamond Ring" by Diane Chapman; "The Hillsman" by John C. Boland; "Postponement" by Max F. Harris; "Take Two" by Stephen Mertz. Special Features: "Mike Shayne's Mystery Makers"; "Mike's Mail"; "Operator #5; A Pulp Hero Revisited" by Michael Avallone & Frank Hamilton; "Film Dtectives of the Past"; "Mike Shamus" (cartoon strip) by Fred Fredericks; "Stiff Competition" (book reviews) by John Ball. Rubbing; edge and corner wear; tanning; minor creasing, bumps and dings; minor soiling. Magazine.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Press; Thomas Dunne Books, NY, 2004
ISBN 10: 0312339119 ISBN 13: 9780312339111
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Color & b&w (illustrator). 2nd printing; dj w/unclipped price; illustrated end papers; oversize, heavy hardcover w/pictures, paintings, drawings and ephemera. 359 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0195304667 ISBN 13: 9780195304664
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0195304667 ISBN 13: 9780195304664
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1981
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Painted Front Cover (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. **FEATURE AND NOVELETS (1) Midnight Wind by Brett Halliday (2) Ape Murder by W.L. Field **STORIES (1) Codys Glance by Micahel Fowler (2) The Last Laugh by Percy Spurlark Parker (3) A Change OF Heart by Mike Taylor (4) The Diamond Ring by Diane Chapman (5) The Hillman by John C. Boland (6) Postponement by Max F. Harriss (7) Take Two by Stephen Mertz >> Creasing to covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1981
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Painted Front Cover (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. **FEATURE AND NOVELETS (1) Midnight Wind by Brett Halliday (2) Ape Murder by W.L. Field **STORIES (1) Codys Glance by Micahel Fowler (2) The Last Laugh by Percy Spurlark Parker (3) A Change OF Heart by Mike Taylor (4) The Diamond Ring by Diane Chapman (5) The Hillman by John C. Boland (6) Postponement by Max F. Harriss (7) Take Two by Stephen Mertz >> Mailing label to front cover; creasing to corners of covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0195304667 ISBN 13: 9780195304664
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0195304667 ISBN 13: 9780195304664
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 0195304667 ISBN 13: 9780195304664
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. In one of the most thorough accounts of the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment, Nathan S. Chapman and Michael W. McConnell provide an insightful overview of the legal history and meaning of the clause, as well as its value for promoting equal religious freedom and diversity in contemporary America.The Establishment Clause of the First Amendment, "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion", may be the most contentious and misunderstood provision of the entire U.S. Constitution. It lies at the heart of America's culture wars. But what, exactly, is an "establishment of religion"? And what is a law "respecting" it?Many commentators reduce the clause to "the separation of church and state." This implies that church and state are at odds, that the public sphere must be secular, and that the Establishment Clause is in tension with the Free Exercise of Religion Clause. All of these implications misconstrue the Establishment Clause's original purpose and enduring value for a religiously pluralistic society. The clause facilitates religious diversity and guarantees equality of religious freedom by prohibiting the government from coercing or inducing citizens to change their religious beliefs and practices.In Agreeing to Disagree, Nathan S. Chapman and Michael W. McConnell detail the theological, political, and philosophical underpinnings of the Establishment Clause, state disestablishment, and the disestablishment norms applied to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment. Americans in the early Republic were intimately acquainted with the laws used in England, the colonies, and early states to enforce religious uniformity. The Establishment Clause was understood to prohibit the government from incentivizing such uniformity. Chapman and McConnell show how the U.S. Supreme Court has largely implemented these purposes in cases addressing prayer in school, state funding of religious schools, religious symbols on public property, and limits on religious accommodations. In one of the most thorough accounts of the Establishment Clause, Chapman and McConnell argue that the clause is best understood as a constitutional commitment for Americans to agree to disagree about matters of faith.
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1981
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. Painted Front Cover (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. **FEATURE AND NOVELETS (1) Midnight Wind by Brett Halliday (2) Ape Murder by W.L. Field **STORIES (1) Codys Glance by Micahel Fowler (2) The Last Laugh by Percy Spurlark Parker (3) A Change OF Heart by Mike Taylor (4) The Diamond Ring by Diane Chapman (5) The Hillman by John C. Boland (6) Postponement by Max F. Harriss (7) Take Two by Stephen Mertz >> Indents & minor surface scratching to front ocver; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 0195304667 ISBN 13: 9780195304664
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. In one of the most thorough accounts of the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment, Nathan S. Chapman and Michael W. McConnell provide an insightful overview of the legal history and meaning of the clause, as well as its value for promoting equal religious freedom and diversity in contemporary America.The Establishment Clause of the First Amendment, "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion", may be the most contentious and misunderstood provision of the entire U.S. Constitution. It lies at the heart of America's culture wars. But what, exactly, is an "establishment of religion"? And what is a law "respecting" it?Many commentators reduce the clause to "the separation of church and state." This implies that church and state are at odds, that the public sphere must be secular, and that the Establishment Clause is in tension with the Free Exercise of Religion Clause. All of these implications misconstrue the Establishment Clause's original purpose and enduring value for a religiously pluralistic society. The clause facilitates religious diversity and guarantees equality of religious freedom by prohibiting the government from coercing or inducing citizens to change their religious beliefs and practices.In Agreeing to Disagree, Nathan S. Chapman and Michael W. McConnell detail the theological, political, and philosophical underpinnings of the Establishment Clause, state disestablishment, and the disestablishment norms applied to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment. Americans in the early Republic were intimately acquainted with the laws used in England, the colonies, and early states to enforce religious uniformity. The Establishment Clause was understood to prohibit the government from incentivizing such uniformity. Chapman and McConnell show how the U.S. Supreme Court has largely implemented these purposes in cases addressing prayer in school, state funding of religious schools, religious symbols on public property, and limits on religious accommodations. In one of the most thorough accounts of the Establishment Clause, Chapman and McConnell argue that the clause is best understood as a constitutional commitment for Americans to agree to disagree about matters of faith.
Language: English
Published by National Arts Journalism Program May 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 0974638307 ISBN 13: 9780974638300
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Disputes over free expression in the arts have always loomed as struggles between creativity and repression, transgression and outrage, candor and hypocrisy. But while high-profile shootouts at art museums and less visible skirmishes at schools, libraries, and theaters persist, overt censorship is no longer the only, or the most dire, threat to free expression. On the one hand, society has become more accepting of provocative imagery, with media conglomerates often leading the way in the depreciation of taboos. On the other hand, artists, while enjoying some unprecedented liberties, are hemmed in by new constraints that often fall beyond the range of First Amendment protection. The current terrain bears little resemblance to the culture wars of a decade ago, much less to what the First Amendment's Framers could have imagined. And since Sept. 11, 2001, the frontlines of the free-expression debate have been shifting once again. Based on a Columbia University conference organized by the National Arts Journalism Program, 'The New Gatekeepers' explores the reconfigured ranks of those who decide what the public gets to see, hear and read, from struggles over intellectual property and copyright, to continuing debates about acceptable and offensive content in the cultural marketplace, to the less visible biases of the arts funding system. This heavily illustrated book also includes a historical overview of censorship and contributions by 40 scholars, artists, experts and journalists from around the United States. Discussed and participating artists include Edouard Manet, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Robert Mapplethorpe, Richard Serra, Damien Hirst, Jeff Koons, Andres Serrano, Carolee Schneemann, Dread Scott, Gran Fury, Joel-Peter Witkin, Kara Walker, Jock Sturges, Chris Ofili, and Tom Sachs. Edited by Christopher W. Hawthorne, Mark Schapiro and Andras Szanto. Essays by Amy Adler, Carol Becker, Louis Menand, Roger Newman, Rochelle Gurstein, Charles Mann, Cass R. Sunstein, et al. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.
Hardcover. Condition: near very goodd. 3rd Edition. Unmarked, clean and solid copy. Normal shelfwear. No priority of International shipping.
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1981
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Painted Front Cover (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. **FEATURE AND NOVELETS (1) Midnight Wind by Brett Halliday (2) Ape Murder by W.L. Field **STORIES (1) Codys Glance by Micahel Fowler (2) The Last Laugh by Percy Spurlark Parker (3) A Change OF Heart by Mike Taylor (4) The Diamond Ring by Diane Chapman (5) The Hillman by John C. Boland (6) Postponement by Max F. Harriss (7) Take Two by Stephen Mertz Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1988
ISBN 10: 0397507720 ISBN 13: 9780397507726
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Volume 2. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Published by Oasis, Surrey, England, 1972
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 127pp. Perfectbound. Art editor is Gail Howell-Jones. Black and white illustrations. Light rubbing else fine. Ian Robinson founded Oasis in 1969 and continued to publish the magazine while Robinson founded Oasis Books in 1970. This magazine is devoted to the translation and review of well known poets and authors such as: Bruno Jasienski, Florence Chia Ying Yeh Chao, and Max Jacob. Well known poets and author's include George Bowering, a well known poet and historian and Martin Booth, a British novelist and poet who founded the Sceptre Press. Three chapters of Lotte Bullock's *The Lost Tiger* are printed in this issue. Also includes Illustrations by Carol Chapman, Jean Demelier, Patrick O'Keeffe, Stanley Engel, and John Mitchinson. Additional contributors include Anthony Hodge, Philip Weeks, David H W Grubb, Reginald Levy, John Rice, Donato Cinicolo III, Sally Tylecote, Paul Matthews, William Oxley, Paul Gogarty, Colin Nixon, Thea Clark, Ervin Gaspar, Michael Gold, Richard Austin, Paul Green, Robin Lee, William Bedford, Bruton Connors, Andrew Darlington, Valerie Owen, Charles Black, Craig Anderson, Matt Simpson, Simon McNulty, Cecily Lambert, John Mitchinson, David Jaffin, Roger Bonner, Rachel Blake, Mark Young, and Francesca de Masi.
Published by Bowes and Bowes, Cambridge, 1950
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good book in a very good dust jacket.