Language: English
Published by Exeter Books (edition Reprint.), 1984
ISBN 10: 0671059688 ISBN 13: 9780671059682
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Describes the cuisine of the Guyenne, Gascony, and Pyrenees regions of France, looks at each wine producing area, and includes representative recipes Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Book and jacket are as new.
Language: English
Published by Exeter Books, NY. c1980. 1984., 1984
ISBN 10: 0671059688 ISBN 13: 9780671059682
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Quarto. hardcover, fne in VG orange and green pictorial dj. 240 pp. including index. Primarily a gastronomic guide but touches on the scenery, people. There is a wealth of background detail with descriptions of wine-making districts. Maps, photographs. Book.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. Bordeaux to the Pays Basque - a gastronomic guide. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Edition 1980. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 1980. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Published by Exeter Books, New York, 1984
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 3rd. Edition. reprint.
Published by N.Y:Exeter Books. 1984. Hardcover., 1984
Seller: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Food-Wine France 1st. ed. not read or opened. new-fine. d.j. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.
Published by Exeter Books, 1983, 1983
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United Kingdom
Exeter Books, 1983. Hardback, d/j, 4to, 240pp, illust. D/j bumped and torn. A fair copy. 0671059688.
Published by B. T. Batsford, 1980, 1980
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United Kingdom
B. T. Batsford, 1980. Hardback, d/j, 4to, 240pp, illust. D/j a little bumped. A fair copy. 0713418478.
Language: English
Published by Exeter Books, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0671059688 ISBN 13: 9780671059682
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Color Photographs (illustrator). Reprint. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage** Dust jacket has light shelf wear, text has beautifully decorated red cloth boards and is without flaw. 8 X 10" 240 pages Weight Over 1 Kg. The authors traveled widely in South West France studying the country, the farms and vineyards, and collected recipes from local cooks as well as a wealth of background detail, such as how Bayonne ham is cured, or the method of distilling Armagnac. The physical geography of each region is described, mapped, and related to its natural resources.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Harmony Books, New York, c1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 0517563215 ISBN 13: 9780517563212
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed., 1st printing ;160 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. ISBN 9780517563212 0517563215 LCCN 86004756 ; OCLC 13333573 LC SB466.I65 I77 1986 Dewey 712.609415 ; green cloth in price-clipped color photographic dustjacket ; Contents: Castletown Cox, Co Kilkenny / Baron De Breffny -- Graigueconna, Co Wicklow / Mrs John Brown -- Garinish Island, Co Kerry / Shamus Browne -- 71 Merrion Square, Dublin / Miss Sybil Connolly -- Lakemount, Co Cork / Brian Cross -- 45 Sandford Avenue, Dublin / The Hon. Mrs Val Dillon -- Kilgobbbin, Co Limerick / The Dowager Countess Of Dunraven -- Ardsallagh, Co Tipperary / Mrs Betty Farquhar -- Glin Castle, Co Limerick / Madam Fitzgerald -- Hillmount, Co Antrim / Mrs John Frazer -- Old Mill House, Co Down / Mrs Henry Garner -- Dargle Cottage, Co Wicklow / The Hon. Lady Goulding -- Primrose Hill, Co Dublin / Mrs Cisely Hall -- Guincho, Co Down / William Harrison -- Stramore, Co Wexford / Mrs Dorothy Jobling-purser -- Kilbogget, Co Dublin / Mr Sydney Maskell -- Glenveagh Castle, Co Donegal / Henry P Mcilhenny -- Knock-na-garry, Co Cork / Mrs John Minchin -- Kilmokea, Co Wexford / David Price -- 8 Clune Road, Finglas, Co Dublin / Mrs Kitty Reardon -- Castlemartin, Co Kildare / Mrs Tony O Reilly -- Butterstream, Co Meath / Jim Reynolds -- Charleville, Co Wicklow / Mrs Kenneth Rohan -- Ishlan, Co Antrim / Mrs Noel Sanderson -- Beech Park, Co Dublin / David Shackleton -- Shiel, Co Dublin / Mrs Olive Stanley-Clarke -- Coolcarrigan, Co Kildare / John Wilson-wright ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by B.t. Batsford Ltd., London,, 1980
ISBN 10: 0713418478 ISBN 13: 9780713418477
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Signed. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 240. With 12 colour photographs and 14 maps. With warm presentation inscription on ffep, 'To Christopher [the publisher Christopher Sinclair-Stevenson], Hoping the flavour is to your taste, with affection Michael'. F in near F, unclipped d.j. (a very small section of lamination at head of spine section is slightly ruffled. ISBN: 0713418478. Signedes.
Published by Treasure Press, 1980
Seller: Librairie Lire et Chiner, Colmar, ALSAC, France
Condition: BE. London, cartonnage de l'éditeur avec jaquette; in-8, 240 pp. Jaquette haut abîmée.
New York, 1984. 2ª edición. Exeter Books. 240pp., 25x20cm. Tela con dorados en plano y lomera con sobrecubierta. Ilustraciones en b/n y color. Texto en inglés. Bordeaux to the Pays Basque a gastronomic guide. Foreword by Harry Yoxall. Sello y firma de anteriores propietarios.Buen estado. VINOS.