hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Pegasus, 1972
ISBN 10: 0672635585 ISBN 13: 9780672635588
Seller: RiLaoghaire, Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 209 pages; doodling on one free page; med wear to corners, edges, and spine of lime green cover; med rub to cover; spine crease; some medium smudges to cover; some residue on front cover; a number of minor scratches/ minor creases to cover; weighs 8 ounces; measures 8 by 5.2 by .5 inches; first listed 9/9/08.
Published by Pegasus, 1972
ISBN 10: 0672635585 ISBN 13: 9780672635588
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. First printing (stated) softcover in glossy, excellent, unmarked, near-pristine condition (slightest handling). 209 pages. [9oz]. Book.
Language: English
Published by Nuttall Ornithological Club
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG+. Minimal wear. Interior is clean. No writing or markings of any kind.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015180442 ISBN 13: 9781015180444
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/10/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015180442 ISBN 13: 9781015180444
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Comparative Breeding Behavior of Four Species of North American Herons. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015180442 ISBN 13: 9781015180444
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Nuttall Ornithological Club, Cambridge, Mass. , U. S. A., 1960
Seller: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Nuttall Ornithological Club, Publication Number 2. A scholarly study of breeding behavior of the Green Heron, Great Blue and Great White Herons, Reddish Egrets and Snowy Egrets. With numerous tables, 15 black & white plates at rear of volume and a few maps. --- Softcover, with prior owner's title page signature and rubberstampings in about 3 locations; otherwise a firm, intact copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; viii, 158, (15) pages.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington, District of Columbia, 1985
ISBN 10: 0870445987 ISBN 13: 9780870445989
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 448 pp. Good condition; some wear on edges of covers: a few corners have points of exposure to boards, and lower left edge of cover has a surface crack of about 2 centimers along spine.
Published by Nuttall Ornithological Club, Cambridge, MA, 1960
Seller: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Cambridge, MA: Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1960. Some white speckling on cover, library rubber stamp on flyleaf, inside appears never read. 166 pages, ills., photos. Breeding behavior of the Green heron, with comparisons to the Great blue heron, Reddish and Snowy egrets, evolutionary trends in heron behavior, comparative behavior chart, bibliography. Hardcover. Good.
Published by Nuttall Ornithological Club, Cambridge, MA, 1960
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Publications Of The Nuttall Ornithological Club; B and w illus; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages.
Published by Pegasus (edition Brown Spots), 1972
ISBN 10: 0672635585 ISBN 13: 9780672635588
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Brown Spots. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Published by Pegasus, 1972
ISBN 10: 0672635585 ISBN 13: 9780672635588
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Pegasus, 1972
ISBN 10: 0672635585 ISBN 13: 9780672635588
Seller: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. The pages appear unmarked. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shadow. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
Published by Nuttal Ornithological Club, Cambridge MA, 1960
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. ex-library copy with usual markings, covers have minor wear, corners and ends of spine rubbed, binding tight, viii + 158 pages + 15 bw plates, results of field studies of the breeding habits of the Green Heroin, Snowy Egret, Great White-Blue Heron and the Reddish Egret Size: 6.25 x 9.25.
Published by Published by the Nuttall Ornithological Club; Cambridge, Mass.
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1960, Very Good/no dj, octavo, 158pp., 15 b&w photo plates complete, black cloth hardcover, gold lettering rather faded off both cover & backstrip, binding tight, text unmarked, Signed in full by author on title page, publication #2 of the NOC. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015180442 ISBN 13: 9781015180444
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Nuttall Ornithological Club
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Publications of the Nuttall Ornithological Club, No. 2. (Ornithology, Birds, Herons) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015180442 ISBN 13: 9781015180444
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by New York: The Nuttall Ornithologocal Club, 1960., 1960
Seller: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
Octavo,158 pp.,text illustrations, graphs, printed wrappers.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015180442 ISBN 13: 9781015180444
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Published by Massachusetts, Published by the Club, Cambridge, 1960
Leinen. Gr.-8°. = Publications of the Nuttall Ornithological Club, No. 2. 158 Seiten. Originalleinenband mit goldgeprägtem Rücken- und Deckeltitel. Sprache: Englisch, Mit zahlreichen Textabbildungen und 15 Tafeln. - Stempel auf Titel; sehr gutes Exemplar. Prov.: Bücherei Dr. G. Zink | Bibl. J. Hölzinger, Remseck. Versandhinweis: Die Versandkostenpauschalen basieren auf Sendungen mit einem durchschnittlichen Gewicht. Falls das von Ihnen bestellte Buch besonders schwer oder sperrig sein sollte, werden wir Sie informieren, falls zusätzliche Versandkosten anfallen.
Published by Pegasus, 1972
ISBN 10: 0672635585 ISBN 13: 9780672635588
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by Published by the Club, 1960
Seller: biblion2, Obersulm, Germany
Condition: Good. Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustandsangabe altersgemäß. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Artikel wiegt maximal 500g. Ca. 180 Seiten. In englischer Sprache. Buchrücken beschriftet. Kartonageneinband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Vorsatz beschriftet.
Published by Cambridge, MA: The Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1960, 1960
Seller: Up-Country Letters, Gardnerville, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Cambridge, MA: The Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1960. Printed stiff-wraps, illustrated, 158 pp. E.O. Wilson's copy, a signed presentation: To Ed Wilson, Andy. With tics/underlinings on 12 pages, annotation on one: draw bill close , and a drawing. About three drawings from this book were re-drawn for use in "Sociobiology", and Meyerriecks got three citations there. Minor wear to wrappers, a Very Good copy.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015180442 ISBN 13: 9781015180444
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 21.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.