Merrell David J (29 results)
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minn. 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, U.S.A.Bygone Pages
Contact seller4-star sellerCloth. Condition: Good Plus Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This is a very nice nonfiction science book about the mechanism of evolution called The Adaptive Seascape, copyright 1994, possible first edition with no other date found, hard cover, dust jacket, written by David J. Merrell. The books dust jacket has very…minor wear and in very good condition in a new archival mylar wrap. The book itself has 3 pages with several sentences underlined, otherwise in good plus condition with tight binding and 259 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.61
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1981. Natural History, Ecologial studies. University of Minnesota Press. 500 p., very good cloth and dust jacket, minor wear at head and tail of dust jacket, closed tear at top edge.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.61
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. 500 pages; 6 1/12 x 9 1/2 ".

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Ally Press Center
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 3.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 6 X 9.25 inches. 259 pages. Book and DJ are in unmarked, VG condition. [housed in science-up].

- Hardcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.45
£ 3.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Hardcover in excellent condition (slight handling, minor corner bump), with fair dust jacket (several small chips and tears). 500 pages, with previous owner's name inside the front cover. Text unmarked. [2.3 lbs]. Book.

- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 221Books, Westlake Village, CA, U.S.A.221Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.68
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.50
£ 6.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; fading and shelf wear to exterior; a few pencil marks on back cover; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.

Published by W W Norton 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Viking Book, Glenwood, MN, U.S.A.Viking Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book has only very lightest wear and is clean square and solid. Dust jacket has some light wear but it entirely intact.

- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.91
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Published by W.W. Norton Co, NY 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.30
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 822 pp.+ 2 Color Photo Plts, Illus in text, Buff Brn Hardback, VG, no DJ, 1st ed (Hefty & Authoritative).

- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.52
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1994. Natural History, evolutionary studies. University of Minnesota Press. Very good - fine cloth and dust jacket 259p.
Published by W. W. Norton & company, inc. 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by University of Minnesota Press
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Copyright Date: 1981 sm Quarto, pp.500.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.70
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.71
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Longman Group Ltd., Harlow, Essex, England 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.93
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in a good condition with light wear to edges, chipping to corners and tear to the back top. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Contents sound and good, text bright and tight throughout. Used.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.29
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press Minneapolis nd (1981) 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.51
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
500pp. 8vo Green cloth VG+/VG+ dj with light edge wear 0-8166-1019-3.
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.28
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 65.60
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. minne edition. 272 pages. 9.00x5.75x0.62 inches. In Stock.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.39
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the captivating history of the theory of evolution, tracing its development from its nascent origins to its modern-day understanding. The author takes readers on a comprehensive journey, exploring the groundbreaking ideas and discoveries that shaped this scientifi…c revolution. From the ancient Greek philosophers to Darwin's groundbreaking work, the book sheds light on the evolution of evolutionary thought, highlighting the key individuals and their contributions. Thoughtfully examining the complexities of evolution and challenging prevailing notions, the author unveils the intricate processes that have shaped life on Earth for billions of years. By understanding the mechanisms of evolution, we not only gain insights into the origins of life but also into the very essence of our own existence. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 77.37
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. minne edition. 512 pages. 9.00x5.50x1.15 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.85
£ 90.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 442 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 139.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1962 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 458 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 458.