Published by Doubleday & Company, INc., Garden City, New York, 1947
Seller: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Revised Edition. Dark blue cover with orange spine title. Solid binding with clean pages. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Department of Agriculture, Washington, 1910
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Illustrated Wrappers. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. Reprint from Yearbook of Department of Agriculture for 1902. The authors were with the Bureau of Plant Industry. In the Introduction the authors note: "What to feed, when to feed, and how to feed, are questions often asked, and we have to depend for answer upon the experience of expert growers and experimenters". Contents include Roses (soil, feeding with organic or barnyard manures, overfeeding); Violets (soil, later feeding); Chrysanthemums (composts, liquid manures, effects of the various foods); etc.
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Games, Poker, Instruction, Manual) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by Weekly Masses, New York, 1940
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. 31p., wraps, 9.5x12.25 inches, staples neatly removed, evenly toned, wraps chipped along spine, 3 inch closed tear through wraps and all pages repaired with non-archival tape, a reading copy only. Multiple articles against the US's entry into World War II, Anna Louise Strong on hitchhikers, Samuel Sillen on the media response to Richard Wright's "Native Son," and more.
Published by Weekly Masses, New York, 1940
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. 31p., wraps, 9.5x12.25 inches, staples neatly removed, evenly toned, wraps lightly foxed along bottom edges, top corner of rear wrap dog-eared with non archival tape over the crease, a reading copy only. Includes a review of Hebert Clyde Lewis's novel "Spring Offensive" By Ralph Ellison.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc., 1964
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 219 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 520.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Weekly Masses, New York, 1940
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. 31p., wraps, 9.5x12.25 inches, staples neatly removed, evenly toned, a few small stains and spots of foxing on wraps, else good condition. Cover story is "How France was Betrayed.".
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown and Company, 1998
ISBN 10: 0316560014 ISBN 13: 9780316560016
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 447.
Published by Weekly Masses Co, New York, 1942
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. 31p., stapled wraps, 9.5x12.5 inches, wraps edgeworn and chipped, crayon number on front wrap, evenly toned, else good condition.
Published by Weekly Masses, New York, 1940
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. 31p., wraps, 9.5x12.25 inches, staples neatly removed, evenly toned, a few small stains on front wrap, else good condition. Multiple anti-war articles, plus Ruth McKenney's report on the Eleventh National Convention of the Communist Party, a William Gropper cartoon, an article on the police murder of African American steel worker O'Dee Henderson, and more.
Published by Weekly Masses, New York, 1940
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. 31p., wraps, 9.5x12.25 inches, staples neatly removed, evenly toned, wraps lightly edgeworn with some small chips, else good condition. Illustrations by William Gropper, Crockett Johnson, and others. Also includes an editorial urging aid to Spanish refugees and an article on the IRA.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1998
ISBN 10: 0316560014 ISBN 13: 9780316560016
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1998
ISBN 10: 0316560014 ISBN 13: 9780316560016
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
HARDCOVER. 1952. Third impression. A very good copy with sunfading to the spine and age tanning to the edges. No d/w.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. First Edition. Stapled newsprint with some light edge and corner wear. The covers are still attached, but barely; the spine is slit to within a couple of inches from the bottom. Paper is toned especially along edges but no more than would be expected from newsprint. New Masses (19261948) was one of the succesors to the original Masses (1912-1917). New Masses was associated with the Communist Party in the US, but at its inception was more a magazine of liberal and left wing ideology with writers as diverse as Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, John Dos Passos, Langston Hughes amd many more. It later became a more rigid, Marxist-oriented publication. This issue features articles by Ilya Ehrenbourg, Herbert Aptheker, The Archbishop of Canterbury and others.There is an editorial on USA-USSR Cooperation. By 1940 the New Masses sympathies were mainly with the Soviet Union. ; Vol. XXXVII No. 8; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stapled newsprint with some light edge and corner wear. The covers are still attached, but there are some slits on spine from top to first staple. Paper is toned especially along edges but no more than would be expected from newsprint. New Masses (19261948) was one of the succesors to the original Masses (1912-1917). New Masses was associated with the Communist Party in the US, but at its inception was more a magazine of liberal and left wing ideology with writers as diverse as Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, John Dos Passos, Langston Hughes amd many more. It later became a more rigid, Marxist-oriented publication. This issue features articles by Ralph Ellison, Herbert Aptheker, Alvah Bessie and a number of others. The lead editorial, which begins on the front wrap, is entitled "Invasion! FDR's Gigantic Hoax" which downplays the need for increased miltary buildup for fighting Germany. By this time New Masses' sympathy was mainly with the Soviet Union.; Vol. XXXV No. 10; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages.
Language: English
Published by Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1987
ISBN 10: 0898714478 ISBN 13: 9780898714470
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. The pages are clean and unmarked. The cover has some mild bumping to the corners.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown and Company, 1998
ISBN 10: 0316560014 ISBN 13: 9780316560016
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: Used. pp. 447.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown and Company, 1998
ISBN 10: 0316560014 ISBN 13: 9780316560016
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Used. pp. 447 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1999
ISBN 10: 0898714478 ISBN 13: 9780898714470
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 3rd Edition. This is a fine, as new, paperback third edition copy, with the Quick Reference guide to the Driver Routines laid in, blue spine. 407 pages. MEDIA SHIPPING ONLY, extra for airmail or international shipping.
Language: English
Published by New York : Wiley & Sons., 1968
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condition: Gut. Revised Edition. XV ; 738 p ; ill. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1340.
Language: English
Published by Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1987
ISBN 10: 0898714478 ISBN 13: 9780898714470
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Doc O'Connor, Ft. Wright, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardback. 4to. (1993). Near Fine. Color pictorial glossy boards. Owner's address label on front free endpaper. No additional names or marks.
Language: English
Published by Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1987
ISBN 10: 0898714478 ISBN 13: 9780898714470
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Society for Industrial & Applied, 1999
ISBN 10: 0898714478 ISBN 13: 9780898714470
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 3rd edition. 407 pages. 10.75x8.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1987
ISBN 10: 0898714478 ISBN 13: 9780898714470
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.