Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0199941424 ISBN 13: 9780199941421
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Break Away Book Club Edition, 2015
ISBN 10: 0253016886 ISBN 13: 9780253016881
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Softcover. New, unused. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813167531 ISBN 13: 9780813167534
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Published by Oxford University Press
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: LikeNew. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813167531 ISBN 13: 9780813167534
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by The University Press of Kentucky, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813167531 ISBN 13: 9780813167534
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky, 2013
ISBN 10: 0813142490 ISBN 13: 9780813142494
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813167531 ISBN 13: 9780813167534
Seller: GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky, 2013
ISBN 10: 0813142490 ISBN 13: 9780813142494
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky, 2013
ISBN 10: 0813142490 ISBN 13: 9780813142494
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.
Published by University of California Press, 1992
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Softcover in very good plus condition: slight soiling to cover. Topics include : National Council on Public History President's Annual Address; Native Americans and museums; Roundtable: Curating History in Museums: Some Thoughts Provoked by "The West as America"; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Seller: Giant Giant, Reston, VA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Language: English
Published by The University Press of Kentucky, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813167531 ISBN 13: 9780813167534
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2005
ISBN 10: 0072873590 ISBN 13: 9780072873597
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 4th Edition. The text has highlighting, the cover has corner and spine edge scuffs. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0072873590. ISBN/EAN: 9780072873597. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560788744.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0197654886 ISBN 13: 9780197654880
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2005
ISBN 10: 0072873590 ISBN 13: 9780072873597
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4th Edition. The text has light highlighting, has 3 initials on the fly page. The cover is in nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0072873590. ISBN/EAN: 9780072873597. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560796701.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0197654886 ISBN 13: 9780197654880
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2005
ISBN 10: 0072873590 ISBN 13: 9780072873597
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4th Edition. Some minor marking. the cover has minor wear. Binding is very good. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0072873590. ISBN/EAN: 9780072873597. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560788146.
Language: English
Published by Southeast Asia Program Publicati, 2022
ISBN 10: 1501765221 ISBN 13: 9781501765223
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2005
ISBN 10: 0072873590 ISBN 13: 9780072873597
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4th Edition. The text appears clean, the cover has minor wear. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0072873590. ISBN/EAN: 9780072873597. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560759595.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2005
ISBN 10: 0072873590 ISBN 13: 9780072873597
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. 4th Edition. Brand NEW Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0072873590. ISBN/EAN: 9780072873597. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560800091.
Language: English
Published by Southeast Asia Program Publications, 2022
ISBN 10: 1501765221 ISBN 13: 9781501765223
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky, 2013
ISBN 10: 0813142490 ISBN 13: 9780813142494
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0199941424 ISBN 13: 9780199941421
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The University Press of Kentucky, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813167531 ISBN 13: 9780813167534
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by MB - Cornell University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1501765221 ISBN 13: 9781501765223
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0199941424 ISBN 13: 9780199941421
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Southeast Asia Program Publications, 2022
ISBN 10: 1501765221 ISBN 13: 9781501765223
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, US, 2022
ISBN 10: 1501765221 ISBN 13: 9781501765223
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Sounding Out the State of Indonesian Music showcases the breadth and complexity of the music of Indonesia. By bringing together chapters on the merging of Batak musical preferences and popular music aesthetics; the vernacular cosmopolitanism of a Balinese rock band; the burgeoning underground noise scene; the growing interest in kroncong in the United States; and what is included and excluded on Indonesian media, editors Andrew McGraw and Christopher J. Miller expand the scope of Indonesian music studies. Essays analyzing the perception of decline among gamelan musicians in Central Java; changes in performing arts patronage in Bali; how gamelan communities form between Bali and North America; and reflecting on the "refusion" of American mathcore and Balinese gamelan offer new perspectives on more familiar topics. Sounding Out the State of Indonesian Music calls for a new paradigm in popular music studies, grapples with the imperative to decolonialize, and recognizes the field's grounding in diverse forms of practice.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 0199941424 ISBN 13: 9780199941421
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. For the modern West, Bali has long served as an icon of exotic pre-modern innocence. Yet the reality of modern Bali stands in stark contrast to this prevailing and enduring image, a contrast embodied by a movement of local musical experimentation, musik kontemporer, which emerged in the 1970s and which still thrives today. In Radical Traditions, author Andrew Clay McGraw shows how music kontemporer embodies the tensions between culture as represented and lived, between the idea of Balinese culture and the experience of living it. Through a highly interdisciplinary approach informed by ethnomusicology, cultural studies, postcolonial studies, anthropology, and theater studies, McGraw presents an all-encompassing social and musical history of musik kontemporer, and its intersections with class, ethnicity, and globalization. As the first English language monograph on this important Indonesian musical genre, Radical Traditions is an essential resource for anyone fascinated by modern Indonesian and Balinese music and culture.