Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0292752032 ISBN 13: 9780292752030
Seller: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Texas Pan American Series; 5.79 X 1.87 X 9.23 inches; 430 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, 1997
ISBN 10: 0292752032 ISBN 13: 9780292752030
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Date on front endpaper. A nice, bright copy. ; Texas Pan American Series; 5.79 X 1.87 X 9.23 inches; 418 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1997
ISBN 10: 0292752032 ISBN 13: 9780292752030
Seller: Looking for Books?, CORPUS CHRISTI, TX, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Book is clean and tight and unread. Indian tribe located in interior of Argentina was visited by Mansilla in the 1850s. ; 418 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Mark Hess (illustrator). 1st Edition. Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps, jacket has light handling marks at the head of the spine, else clean. First edition, first printing. 124 p. Book.
Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Elsinor Verlag e.K., DE, 2024
ISBN 10: 3949573046 ISBN 13: 9783949573040
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Book club edition. Minor wear to corners. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1989 Hard Cover. 656 pages. Includes: Introduction; Worlds of Wonder, Worlds of Difference; ENCHANTMENTS: Green is the Color; Wooden Tony; Lest Levitation Come Upon Us; Prince Bull; The Triumph of Vice; Turandina; The Princess and the Frog; WONDERS: Darkness Box; Jack and the Beanstalk; Peter Pan; The Thrush's Nest; Lock-out Time; The Mouse Festival; A Proper Santa Claus; Inside Out; The Facts Concerning the Recent Carnival of Crime; The Woman Who Thought She Could Read; The Third Level; CREATURES: The Griffin and the Minor Canon; The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles; The Dragons; On the Downhill Side; The Parrot; The Gray Wolf; The Harrowing of the Dragon of Hoarsbreath; The Last of the Dragons; Lila the Werewolf; The Drowned Giant; WORLDS: The Enchanted Buffalo; Narrow Valley; Beyond the Dead Reef; The King's Bride; Under the Garden; ADVENTURES: The Things That Are Gods; The King of Nodland and His Dwarf; The Seventeen Virgins; The Bagful of Dreams; The Hollow Land.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Elsinor Verlag e.K., DE, 2024
ISBN 10: 3949573046 ISBN 13: 9783949573040
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Drab, bleak Portadown, 1971, where Catholics are kept in their place, seen through the eyes of innocent, bright, mischievous and droll Barry-Joe McCoubrey, on the cusp of his teens reflecting on his own life, his family, his troubled neighbourhood-and girls.Popular with his schoolmates, Barry-Joe also has broody insular tendencies and spends a lot of time analysing both others and the growing conflict spreading from Belfast and Derry to his home town of Portadown, including the Garvaghy Road and the Tunnel areas.Barry-Joe shares a surname with Larry McCoubrey, a well-loved BBC newsreader, famous for his end-of-programme cheesy quips and jokes. Larry's jokes lead to banter and slagging from Barry-Joe's classmates. However, Larry also must report increasingly bad news and we see how Barry-Joe empathises with his namesake in this task.This is a hilarious and immensely moving coming-of-age novel from Mark B. McCaffery. Drab, bleak Portadown, 1971, where Catholics are kept in their place, seen through the eyes of innocent, bright, mischievous and droll Barry-Joe McCoubrey, on the cusp of his teens reflecting on his own life, his family, his troubled neighbourhood-and girls. This is a hilarious and immensely moving coming-of-age novel from Mark B. McCaffery. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Mark Ferrari (illustrator). First. States "original Ace edition and has never been previously published".near fine clean and tight in bright clean dj which has shelf rubbing and edge wear to rear cover front is very nice.
Condition: NEW.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown & Co / Orbit, 1994
ISBN 10: 1857232046 ISBN 13: 9781857232042
Seller: bbs, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Paperback: 7" x 4ĵ". Condition: Good: Moderate signs of wear. Cover Art: Mark Harrison (illustrator). 1994 Edition. İ 1992: 2nd in the 'Ship Who.' series of books. 3rd printing of 1994 paperback edition:- Synopsis: Nancia is her name, NX-928 her designation. A brand-new member of the elite Courier Service of the Central Worlds, she's the 'brains' within one of the most advanced interstellar ships around. But Nancia's services will not always be utilised by people of her own high moral integrity. Her innocent vision of human nature shattered on her first voyage, the last thing she needed was a 'brawn' partner like Forister. But idealistic Nancia and worldly-wise Forister together might just save the galaxy. 'Partnership' is the first in an exciting new series set in the same universe as 'The Ship Who Sang':- Review(s): "Splendidly paced. Excellent entertainment" - Rave Reviews:- (original cost £5.99).
Paperback: 7" x 4ĵ". Condition: Very Good: Light signs of wear. Cover Art: Mark Harrison (illustrator). 1993 Edition. İ 1992: 3rd in the 'Crystal Singer' series of books. 1st printing of 1993 edition:- Synopsis: Killashandra was the most gifted Crystal Singer on Ballybran. With her partner, Lars Dahl, she held the record for cutting the terrible, fascinating and infinitely rare black crystals - crystals that could destroy the brain of a Singer if they were not properly controlled. Killashandra and Lars Dahl together were an invincible pair. So when, on the distant planet of Opal, a new beautiful, unfathomable manifestation was discovered, Lars and Killashandra were the team asked to explore the 'Jewel Junk'. All those who had previously encountered it had died. Only the Crystal Singers, with the immune system of Ballybran in their blood, were thought to stand a chance of survival. The 'Jewel Junk' was brilliant and mysterious, and became even more so when fed with some of Ballybran's precious crystals. But it was to be twenty-five years before the planet Opal released one of its secrets - a secret that was to prove the salvation of Ballybran and the Crystal Singers:- (original cost unmarked).
Condition: new.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown & Co / Orbit, 1999
ISBN 10: 1857230051 ISBN 13: 9781857230055
Seller: bbs, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Paperback: 7" x 4ĵ". Condition: Very Good: Light signs of wear. Cover Art: Mark Harrison (illustrator). 1992 Edition. İ 1990: 2nd in the 'Ireta: Planet Pirates' series of books. 8th printing of 1992 edition:- Synopsis: Like every other citizen of the Federation of Sentient Planets, Lunzie Mespil knew the so-called 'planet pirates' were capable of terrible things. But - also like every other citizen of the Federation - she never in her heart of hearts believed anything would happen to her. When pirates attack the space liner on which she is a passenger, Lunzie does not panic. Keeping her head, she makes it to a lifeboat and decides not to worry: she will spend a month or two in cryogenic stasis awaiting inevitable rescue, and then proceed with her life. Only it might not be a month or two:- (original cost £5.99).
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown & Co / Orbit, 1996
ISBN 10: 1857230922 ISBN 13: 9781857230925
Seller: bbs, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Paperback: 7" x 4ĵ". Condition: Good: Moderate signs of wear. Cover Art: Mark Harrison (illustrator). 1991 Edition. İ 1990: 1st in the 'Ireta: Planet Pirates' series of books. 8th printing of 1991 edition:- Synopsis: Marauders from space! Sassinak was twelve when the raiders came. Old enough to be used, young enough to be broken - or so they thought. But they reckoned without the girl's will, forged into a steely resolve to avenge herself on the pirates who had killed her parents and friends. When the chance comes to escape, Sassinak grabs it, thanks to the help of a captured Fleet crewman. Returned to the Federation of Sentient planets, she initiates her revenge by joining Fleet as a raw recruit, surprising everyone with her rapid rise to senior rank. And then her vengeance begins in earnest:- (original cost £5.99).
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown & Co / Orbit, 1993
ISBN 10: 1857231295 ISBN 13: 9781857231298
Seller: bbs, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Paperback: 7" x 4ĵ". Condition: Good: Moderate signs of wear. Cover Art: Mark Harrison (illustrator). 1993 Edition. İ 1992: 2nd in the 'Doona' series of books. 1st printing of 1993 edition:- Synopsis: Return to Doona. More than twenty-five years ago, the first humans had set foot on Doona and had found a beautiful, unspoilt planet. But they had also found that they were not alone. Their early survey had completely ignored or missed the fact that the planet was already settled - by the alien, feline Hrrubans. The ensuing conflict led to the historic Decision at Doona - a social experiment in living together that was to last for a quarter of a century. Now that contract has run out and is up for renewal. Everything that Human and Hrruban has worked for - particularly the delicate alliance itself - is in peril and could be destroyed utterly:- Review(s): "Nye shows an affinity for McCaffrey's characters. An excellent read" - Locus / "Congratulations to mcCaffrey and Nye on a novel well done" - Visions:- (original cost £4.99).
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown & Co / Orbit, 1995
ISBN 10: 1857230051 ISBN 13: 9781857230055
Seller: bbs, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Paperback: 7" x 4ĵ". Condition: Very Good: Light signs of wear. Cover Art: Mark Harrison (illustrator). 1992 Edition. İ 1990: 2nd in the 'Ireta: Planet Pirates' series of books. 5th printing of 1992 edition:- Synopsis: Like every other citizen of the Federation of Sentient Planets, Lunzie Mespil knew the so-called 'planet pirates' were capable of terrible things. But - also like every other citizen of the Federation - she never in her heart of hearts believed anything would happen to her. When pirates attack the space liner on which she is a passenger, Lunzie does not panic. Keeping her head, she makes it to a lifeboat and decides not to worry: she will spend a month or two in cryogenic stasis awaiting inevitable rescue, and then proceed with her life. Only it might not be a month or two:- (original cost £5.99).
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 180 pages. 8.58x5.51x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Time Warner Books / Orbit, 2002
ISBN 10: 184149030X ISBN 13: 9781841490304
Seller: bbs, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Paperback: 7" x 4ĵ". Condition: Very Good: Light signs of wear. Cover Art: Mark McKenna (illustrator). 2001 Edition. İ 2001: An omnibus of the two novels in the 'Ireta: Dinosaur Planet' series of books. 3rd printing of 2001 edition:- Synopsis: On Earth they died out 70 million years ago. But on the jungle world of Ireta they still rule in all their terrible splendour. As strange as any in the galaxy, this is Dinosaur Planet. When the expedition sent to explore this new world find themselves trapped on the surface, and the relief ship disappears, it is only the beginning of their troubles. For the heavyworlders among them are turning hostile, and systematically hunting down their colleagues. Only the frozen sleep of cryogenics offers an escape. But for how long?:- (original cost £7.99).
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 222 pages. 8.50x0.50x5.50 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New. 2024. paperback. . . . . .
paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New. In.