May Kenneth O (38 results)
Published by Holden-Day
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Holden Day 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good. 180 pages. Ex-library marks, some yellowing and creasing; a good solid reading copy. Authors include A.H. Copeland, M.K. Fort, H.W. Guggenheimer, J.D. Mancill, M.E. Munroe, D.E. Richmond, H. Sagan, A. Wilansky, O. Wyler. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mathematics; Inventory No: 230591.
Language: English
Published by USA, Mathematical Association of America. 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Bucks County Bookshop IOBA, Doylestown, PA, U.S.A.Bucks County Bookshop IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: very good (cover letters bit dull, no jacket).

- Hardcover
Seller: Benjamin Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaBenjamin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.37
£ 8.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Published by Mathematical Association Of America 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1972. No Edition Remarks. 172 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light… rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: November, Nov. 27, 1926
Argosy (May Wilmoth; Edgar Franklin; Kenneth Perkins; Joseph Ivers Lawrence; Charles Francis Coe; W. O. McGeehan; Gip Akin; Eric Howard; Harold de Polo)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1926
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. CLXXXII, No. 1. Cover by Paul Stahr for "War Spawn" (pt. 1 of 5) by May Wilmoth. Includes "Roll Your Own" (pt. 2 of 4) by Edgar Franklin; "The Devil's Saddle" (pt. 5 of 6) by Kenneth Perkins; "Face Value" (pt. 3 of 3) by Joseph Ivers Lawrence; "Whispers" (novelette) by Charles Fran…cis Coe; "Cyrano De Beak" by W. O. McGeehan; "Navajo" by Gip Akin; "The Big Scene" by Eric Howard; "Our Own Darling Flo" by Harold de Polo. Poetry: "Squirrel" by Edgar Daniel Kramer; "Ambition Stuff" by Olin Lyman; "Overdue" by Edward W. Barnard; "Eyes of Brown" by Lester Raymond Cash. Features: "The Readers' Viewpoint." Cover glued on at hinge; upper front foredge corner is missing a small, triangular piece; bits off spine ends. Book.

Battle for the Catholic Mind : Catholic Faith and Catholic Intellect in the Work of the Fellowship of Catholic Scholars - 1978-95
May, William E. (EDT); Whitehead, Kenneth D. (EDT); Fellowship of Catholic Scholars (COR)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.70
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerIts First Fifty Years. Np: np, 1972. 172p. 24x16cm, cloth. Historical articles, rosters, publications. VG.

Battle for the Catholic Mind : Catholic Faith and Catholic Intellect in the Work of the Fellowship of Catholic Scholars - 1978-95
May, William E. (EDT); Whitehead, Kenneth D. (EDT); Fellowship of Catholic Scholars (COR)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.96
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, MA 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by Holden-Day 1967
- Softcover
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: UsedGood. Paperback; The Mathesis Series; fading and edge wear to exterior; slight creases to the front corners and a nick to the front side edge; small crease to bottom corners of first five pages; otherwise in good condition with clean text and tight binding.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 34.57
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1972. Published by Mathematical Association Of America. Hardcover in full burgundy with gold lettering on front cover and spine cloth without DJ as issued. Condition fine, square, tight and clean book, no edgewear, corners not bumped, no names, no underlinings, no… highlights, no bent pages, not a reminder. 8vo, 184 pages.

Published by Toronto: University of Toronto Press 1974 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Antikvariat Valentinska, Praha, , Czech RepublicAntikvariat Valentinska
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.45
£ 22.88 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OBrosch., Seiten 127-252, 17 x 25 cm, Rücken u. Deckelränder leicht ausgeblichen, innen tadellos, insgesamt sehr guter Zustand. Book Language/s: English.

Published by Toronto: University of Toronto Press 1974 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Antikvariat Valentinska, Praha, , Czech RepublicAntikvariat Valentinska
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.45
£ 22.88 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OBrosch., Seiten 253-386, 17 x 25 cm, Deckel ausgeblichen u. unten mit Spuren vom Etikett, innen tadellos, insgesamt sehr guter Zustand. Book Language/s: English.

Published by Toronto: University of Toronto Press 1974 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Antikvariat Valentinska, Praha, , Czech RepublicAntikvariat Valentinska
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.45
£ 22.88 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OBrosch., Seiten 387-516, 17 x 25 cm, Rücken ausgeblichen u. unten ca. 5 cm eingerissen, innen tadellos, insgesamt sehr guter Zusand. Book Language/s: English.

Published by New York - London: Academic Press (A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Pubslishers) 1977 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Antikvariat Valentinska, Praha, , Czech RepublicAntikvariat Valentinska
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.45
£ 22.88 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OBrosch., Seiten 1-126, 17 x 25 cm, Rücken u. Deckelränder ausgeblichen, innen tadellos, sehr guter Zustand. Book Language/s: English.

Battle for the Catholic Mind : Catholic Faith and Catholic Intellect in the Work of the Fellowship of Catholic Scholars - 1978-95
May, William E. (EDT); Whitehead, Kenneth D. (EDT); Fellowship of Catholic Scholars (COR)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.35
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
Published by Addison-Wesley
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Battle for the Catholic Mind : Catholic Faith and Catholic Intellect in the Work of the Fellowship of Catholic Scholars - 1978-95
May, William E. (EDT); Whitehead, Kenneth D. (EDT); Fellowship of Catholic Scholars (COR)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.48
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Addison-Wesley 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; fading and shelf wear to exterior; fading to pages; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding. Dust jacket shows fading, scuffing, and edge tears. ASIN: B0000CKAOW.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc./ Chapman & Hall, Limited
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Toronto: University of Toronto Press 1974 1974
Seller: Antikvariat Valentinska, Praha, , Czech RepublicAntikvariat Valentinska
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.45
£ 22.88 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1. Nummer des 1. Jahrgangs dieser Zeitschrift, Seiten 1-126, 17 x 25 cm, Rücken u. Rand des Deckels ausgeblichen, innen tadellos, sehr guter Zustand. Book Language/s: English.
Published by (Washington, DC), The Mathematical Association of America, 1972. 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.20
£ 25.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VII, 172 S. Original-Leinenband mit Prägemuster. Einwandfrei erhalten. Sprache: Englisch.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.32
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 607 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, U.S.A.Archives Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 56.05
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. 2 volume set. No box. Smudge on bottom foredge. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Renner OHG, Albstadt, , GermanyAntiquariat Renner OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.67
£ 38.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Toronto UP 1973. 4°. 818 p. Hardbound. (edge slightly foxed).- "The purpose of this book is to assist mathematicians, users of mathematics, and historians in finding and communicating informations required for research, applications, teaching, exposition, and policy decision. It consist of a classified…, indexed, and annotated bibliography of the secondary literature on the history of mathematics preceded by a brief manual on methodology. The bibliography contains about 31.000 entries under about 3.700 topics. There is appended a coded list of about 3.000 periodicals in which papers on mathematics and its history have appeared. The introduction to the parts and chapters give further descriptive details" (K.O. May in preface).- Private stamp and exlibris on flyleaf, otherwise in good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomYare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.99
£ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: New. No Cover. Reprint.

Victorious Troy or The Hurrying Angel
Masefield, John [John Edward Masefield OM (1 June 1878 - 12 May 1967) English poet and writer, and Poet Laureate from 1930 until 1967]. Illustrated End Papers by Kenneth Shoesmith
Published by Published by William Heinemann Ltd., London First Edition . 1935. 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original Wedgwood blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, blue illustrated end papers on cream paper by Kenneth Shoesmith. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains (vi), 309 pp. Spotting to the closed text block edges and end papers and in Very G…ood bright condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. LITERATURE 1926-1945.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.29
£ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
More imagesPublished by Holden-Day
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate wear to the dust jacket with some creasing and tearing. Light wear to the boards. Sound binding. Clean interior pages. New mylar added to the dust jack…et. Secure packaging for safe delivery.