Language: English
Published by GPO, Washington, 1912
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 28pp extract, illustrated with 15 full-page plates, salvaged from a damaged copy of the Annual Report Of The Board of Regents Of The Smithsonian Institution For The Year Ending June 30, 1911. Arborescent habit, distribution and habitat, dimensions and shape of trunk, types of upright trunks, resting periods, variability in rate of grown, branching of trunks, the leaves, classification. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Language: English
Published by GPO, Washington, 1908
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 2pp extract -- a singe leaf -- salvaged from a damaged copy of Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, 1908. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Language: English
Published by GPO, Washington, 1904
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 2pp extract, illustrated with 1 plate, salvaged from a damaged copy of the Proceedings Of The United States National Museum, Volume XXVII, Smithsonian Institution. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Language: English
Published by GPO, Washington, 1904
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 4pp extract, salvaged from a damaged copy of the Proceedings Of The United States National Museum, Volume XXVII, Smithsonian Institution. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Published by Washington Academy of Sciences., 1929
Seller: Eryops Books, Stephenville, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. ORIGINAL 1929 Articles, disbound from journal; light browning of leaves; o/w in very good condition. Journal.
Published by Lancaster,Pa.: American Fern Society, 1944, 1944
Seller: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Stiff Printed Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B/w photos.Article entitled:"Collecting Ferns in Northwestern Mexico" by Wiggins.Small ink stamp of Fairchild Garden's Montgomery Library at lower corner of wrapper, but no other library markings present.
Published by Lancaster,Pa.: American Fern Society, 1947, 1947
Seller: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Stiff Printed Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. B/w photos.A article entitled: "Bartholomew's Cobble" by Weatherby.Ink stamp of Fairchild Garden's Montgomery Library on front wrap but no other library marks.31 pages.
Published by Lancaster,Pa.: American Fern Society, 1947, 1947
Seller: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Stiff Printed Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An article entitled:"Ferns and Fern Allies of Cumberland,Rhode Island" among others.Ink stamp of Fairchild Garden's Montgomery Library on front wrapper but no other marks.31 pages.
Published by Nat Geographic Mag, 1925
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. E.J. Geske (illustrator). May,1925, pp. 541-586, Profusely Illus with BW Photos & 16 Full-Page Color Paintings by E.J. Geske, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled paperback, else VG (Nice Color Paintings of Ferns).
Published by Smithsonian Inst, 1912
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Ann Rept for 1911, pp. 463-483+ 15 Photo Plts, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Series, Inc., 1934
Seller: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. BROWN BOARDS WITH RED AND GILT DESIGNS TO FRONT COVER AND SPINE. IN A POOR GREEN SLIPCASE. 1934 EDITION. PAGES LIKE NEW CLEAN AND UNMARKED.
Published by ca. 1903, 1903
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Softcover. Condition: Good. Off Print. Paper covers are detached and separated from each other. ; Inscribed on front cover "Regards WRM", signed with initials only. Upper margin of front cover has been trimmed away, evidently the recipient's name was there. Reprinted from The Auk, Vol. XX, No. 3, July, 1903.
Published by Smithsonian Institution Series, New York, 1934
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Volume 11, Smithsonian Scientific Series. Light rubbing on spine extremities. Gilt on spine is somewhat dull. Very light rubbing on tips of board corners. Else binding clean. Page edges darkened. Foxing on a few pages and endpapers. Small tears in rear bottom gutters. Else pages clean. ; B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations; SCH20D; 9.5 x 6.75"; 390 pages.
Published by Smithsonian Institution
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Condition: Very Good. Twenty B & W Plates (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1920 Octavo, , PP.523-535,
Published by Smithsonian Scientific SERIES PUBLISHERS, INC 1931,1949 verso, New York, 1931
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Many Glossy Plates. Color (illustrator). HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT. Red Clothbound; FAMILIAR RED TEXTURED BINDING WITH ATTRACTIVE 1" GOLD TORCHES & VERTICAL GOLD LINES AS FRONT COVER DECORATIONS.WELL INDEXED. ; 399ps pages; Gold Spine & Cover Titles, Decorations in GOLD on DEEP RED textured CLOTH HARD COVERS. ,Cover has BLACK GLOBE DESIGN & Flame & World Seal. Book is well Indexed.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1916
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. Contributions from the United States National Herbarium, Volume 17, Part 7. v, 541-608 pages; plates; index; green paper wrapper (6 x 9 5/8 inch). This volume in the series is devoted mainly to a consideration of three groups of Polypodium. Very good clean copy.
Published by Smithsonian, Washington, 1920
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good. Panels are chipped along spine. Pages browned. Corners are bumped.
Published by Smithsonian Instituion, Washington, DC, 1909
Seller: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Volume XIII, Part 1 Studies of Tropical American Ferns - No. 2. Darkened covers. Spine almost gone. No back cover. Tears on overhang of front cover. Pages 1 through 43 + plates 1 through 9. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Smithsonian Instituion, Washington, DC, 1916
Seller: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Volume 17, Part 7 Studies of Tropical American Ferns - No. 6. Darkened covers. 2 inch chip on front cover. Tears and chipping on extremities - 1 1/4 inch and 1 1/2 inch. Stamp on front cover. Pages 541 through 608 + plates 32 through 43. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Smithsonian Instituion, Washington, DC, 1922
Seller: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Volume 24, Part 2 Studies of Tropical American Ferns - No. 7. Darkened covers. Pages 33 through 63 + plates 11 through 20. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by National Geographic Magazine, 1925
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. very good "Article, full of photos, bw & color"; "Article, full of photos, bw & color"; NOVI008866; 10338; 45 pages; 10 pages approximately 10x14, image available on request,
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a new approach to studying the geochemical reactions which occur in ore deposits by examining them from a more physical-chemical perspective. The book first introduces the reader to the fundamental physical-chemical principles then applies them to the interpretation of geochemical reactions which play important roles in ore deposition. The author covers the physical - chemical principles of thermodynamics in both general and in their application to geochemical problems. He then discusses reactions between gases and solutions, reactions between solutions and minerals, and reactions between minerals. The book concludes with a section on the kinetics or rates of reactions as they apply to ore deposits. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1900 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 10 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 74. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1912 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 74.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1922 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 42 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 24:2.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 66. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1914 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 17:4 (1914) Language: English Pages: 66 Volume 17:4 (1914).
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1915 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 20 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1903 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 12 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1920 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 44 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 50. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1901 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 50.