Max J Friedlander (Over 1,000 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.93
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.85
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.26
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, U.S.A.Defunct Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.43
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly faded. No writing. Very good.

- Softcover
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, U.S.A.Priceless Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.40
£ 2.92 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG-. 409pp. Wear wraps, soiling, mark bottom-edge, sticker back.

Language: English
Published by Beaton Press, Boston 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Dads Books, Glendale, U.S.A.Dads Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.30
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Among the literary remains of the famous German art historian Max J. Friedländer were found scraps of paper covered with his neat, scholarly script and concealed in a pasteboard box. Some of these notes seemed a kind of distillation of conversations he had had with his many visitors during the l…ate years of World War I and the first years thereafter in his apartment in Amsterdam. The subjects considered were often connected with the events of the day or, perhaps, what he had been reading. In these writings, Friedländer had to some extent summed up a ninety-year life, and thus they may be regarded as the legacy of the connoisseur and the researcher. This collection of remembrances has here been arranged by Rudolf M. Heilbrunn, Freidländer's friend and student. Trade edition; no stated publishing history so presumed first edition, first printing thus. This is a used book. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show significant shelf wear; back cover shows stress creases. No owner's marks or bookplates, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.93
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Burke's Book Store, Memphis, U.S.A.Burke's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.63
£ 6.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Minor thumbing to edges, minor rubbing/yellowing to covers, small sticker residue to front cover, else tight and clean.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.10
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Edited from the literary remains and with a foreword by Rudolf M. Heilbrunn. Translated from the German by Ruth S. Magurn. Tight binding, clean pages. Slight foxing to endpapers and text block edges, otherwise an excellent copy protected in Mylar. No ins…criptions. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. ; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches; 109 pages.
Published by see notes for publisher info
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Fast Despatch Soft Covers - will send out 2nd class tracked post within 12 hours of receipt of order.

- Softcover
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United KingdomShadow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.50
£ 8.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Only Blemish Is Slight Yellowing To Wrappers' Edges.

Language: English
Published by Phaidon, London 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A good ex-library copy of the first hard cover edition, lacking a dust-jacket. Usual library identifiers, else the text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding still rather bright and fresh in appearance, with some surface soiling/abrasions to the base of the boards. A sh…arp copy. [Please note: Due to the size and weight of the volume extra shipping may be required depending on the destination and speed of delivery requested. Quotations gladly provided.].

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.20
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0714813788.

- Softcover
Seller: gudrunsbooks, WADHURST, United Kingdomgudrunsbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 8.10
£ 8.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 3rd Edition. ALL NEAR FINE. An excellent copy. No inscriptions or previous owners marks. The yellow card covers are near fine; bright and clean and with no shelf wear. The book itself has bright and clean pages and the spine is tight. 138 illustrations, and 4 in colour. Being sold by a long esta…blished UK bookseller and NOT a mass lister; which means that this book is just as described, is NOT an ex-library book, and is not possibly damaged in any way. KINDLY note that an overseas order will incur a very small extra postage charge due to weight. An excellent copy in every way.
Language: English
Published by Germany: Propylaen-Verlag, 1923 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: White Mountains, NH Books and Maps, Lincoln, U.S.A.White Mountains, NH Books and Maps
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.35
£ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Green Cloth, Gilt Titles. Good to Very Good. Text is In German.

Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London 1981
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.38
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Published by New York Graphic Society 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Good looking, structurally sound copy in hardcover format, bound in rust-colored cloth over boards, sharp and distinct gilt lettering to spine. Bright and shiny dust jacket, illustrated, moderately worn, mostly to rear panel, protected by a plastic coat…, not price-clipped. Black-and-white photographs and plentiful analysis of German art history and artists and dealers from the letters and memories of the great German art historian himself. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. [8], 9-109 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.