Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by MIT Press, 2020
Seller: Outer Print, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine paperback. Overall an attractive copy. No markings to the text. Illustrated. 241 pp.
Published by Trend Books, 1957
Seller: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Softcover, corner crease to front cover, rear cover has corner creasing and small chip. Last 10 pages also clipped at bottom corner. Toning to covers and edges of interior pages. 128 pages, b&w photos and illus.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Slightly dampstained. In polypropylene bag. (science fiction, unexplained, ufos).
Published by Liberty Magazine, NY, 1944
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 21, No. 19. Bedsheet sized. Cover is Ration Calender for May by F. G. Cooper. Includes Articles: "American Watches for Russia's Fighters" by Helen Weigel Brown; "South America - Land of Opportunity" by Sylvia F. Porter; "Six Airmen Look at Their Future" by Carl B. Wall; "Are War Workers as Bad as That?" by Peter Redfield; "Daybreak for Our Carrier - part One" by Lieut. Max Miller, U.S.N.R. Fiction: "Professor Pyro - Part One" by Edwin Lanham; "Double Sawbuck" by Ernest Lehman; "The Seed of Greatness" by Jacland Marmur; "I'll Go My Way - Conclusion" by Isabel Moore; "The Great Answer" (Book Condensation) by Margaret Lee Runbeck. Other features. Stains; small losses (see scan); tanning. Book.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258775476 ISBN 13: 9781258775476
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1960
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D579-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 13, No. 2, Issue 119, February 1960 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - he Ice-Falls Continueth, Song Of The Crickets, Next Stop-Venus! ** ARTICLES (1) The Ice-Falls Continueth by Paul Foght (2) Gods Healing Power by Walter M. Germain (3) Next Stop-Venus! by Frank Edwards (4) The Ancient Puzzle Of Amber by Willy Ley (5) Hurkos Reads The Future On Channel 10 by Gilbert N. Holloway; STORIES (1) The Men Who Ride In Saucers by Max B. Miller (2) Song Of The Crickets by Shir-Li de Leos (3) Rex, Australias Practical Wonder Dog by June Marsden (4) Our Lesson In Prayer by Norma Schroder and Earl Jeffries (5) My Career As A White Witch Doctor by Guillan Hopper; PRICE = $14 ; G/VG; minor pen on fc Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Trend Books, 1957
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. shows minor wear, slight writing on the cover, pages tanned.
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1959
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D572-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 12, No. 6, Issue 111, June 1959 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - Did the Cro-Magnons Discover America? ; The Exorcism Of the Five Devils Of Anna Ecklund; How I Broke The Houdini Code by Arthur Ford Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, ** STORIES (1) Exorcism of The Five Devils of Anna Ecklund by James L. Waring (2) An Ancient Greek Ghost by Marguerite Steedman (3) Missouri "Witch Doctor" by Irene Douglas (4) Letter To My Dead Son by Various (5) Strange Case Of the Vanishing Masterpiece by Keith Ayling (6) To Save My Brother by Louis Whitsitt; ARTICLES (1) Did The Cro-Magnons Discover America? by Lawrence D. Hills (2) Meteorites Attack Long Island by Jerry Siegel (3) Scientist Track Space Radio Signals by Max B. Miller (4) How I Broke The Houdini Code by Arthur Ford (5) Trentons Mysterious Blue Flames by Emil Slaboda (5) How To Take Spirit Photographs by Dr. W. D. Chesney PRICE = $18; NF; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Trend Books, Los Angeles, CA, 1957
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Apparent First Edition. Good, lightly used copy with some edge wear. Standard age-darkening to paper. 128 pages.
Published by Trend Books, 1957
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
Magazine. Condition: Good. Small chip to lower edge of spine, mild rubbing and toning. 128pp, pulp magazine, fully illustrated with pictorial cover.
Published by Parthenon, 1959
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Sweden
hft. Condition: Very Good.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. No. 11. Cover photo of Linda Jane Palmer. Includes True Stories"Dreams That Came True" by Mrs. M. L. Johnson; "Space Is But a Thought Away" by Harriett M. Gallagher; "Over the Border" by Anaonymous; "The Headless Man" by Helen Bailey; "The Skeleton Driver" by Mera Gaskill; "Seeing Double" by Mrs. Barbara Hancock; "A Ringside Seat With Death" by John G. Parry; "Better Forgotten" by Betty Hall; "bishop Sheen's Ghostly Straight Man". Articles: "Is Your Unborn baby Expendable?" by Ray Palmer; "Hypnotherapy Versus Dianetics" by Prof. Alfred Luntz; "Governor Johnson's Atomic Bill of rights" by ray palmer; "What Are the Flying Saucers?" by Max B. Miller; "The Dagger Behind the Atomic Cloak" by Marion Kirkpatrick; "A Plot Against Our Lives" by Richard S. Shaver. Fiction based on facts: "The White Gull" by Everill Worrell. Features: "Editorial"; "Trye" Experience Doesn't Check Out?" by Weeks Parker; "Your Future" by Dorothy Spence Lauer; "The Sceance Circle" Letters from The Readers". Tanning; minor foxing. Book.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258775476 ISBN 13: 9781258775476
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 7/27/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258775476 ISBN 13: 9781258775476
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Flying Saucers: Fact or Fiction? Book.
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1958
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VG/ FN. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 11, No. 2, Issue 95, February 1958 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - Special Space Issue, Mars, Here We Come!, 6 Saucer Stories, Frank Edwards, The Golden Gate, UFO; Australia; Atlantis ** STORIES (1) Flying Saucer Roundup by The Editors (2) The Big, Fat UFO by John C. Ross (2) The Saucer That Made Tracks by Harlan Wilson (3) UFOs Invade Australian Skies by Max B. Miller (3) Flying Saucer Over The Golden Gate by D. Bruce Berry (4) The Fowls That Fly In Mid-Heaven by Vincent Everson; ARTICLES = (1) Mars Here We Come! by Curtis Fuller (2) Scientists And Satellites by Frank Edwards (3) A Voyage To Atlantis by Lawrence D. Hills; PRICE = $ 21 ; VG/ FN ; issue number missing from minor spine wear and top of spine Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1958
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VG/ F. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 11, No. 2, Issue 95, February 1958 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - Special Space Issue, Mars, Here We Come!, 6 Saucer Stories, Frank Edwards, The Golden Gate, UFO; Australia; Atlantis ** STORIES (1) Flying Saucer Roundup by The Editors (2) The Big, Fat UFO by John C. Ross (2) The Saucer That Made Tracks by Harlan Wilson (3) UFOs Invade Australian Skies by Max B. Miller (3) Flying Saucer Over The Golden Gate by D. Bruce Berry (4) The Fowls That Fly In Mid-Heaven by Vincent Everson; ARTICLES = (1) Mars Here We Come! by Curtis Fuller (2) Scientists And Satellites by Frank Edwards (3) A Voyage To Atlantis by Lawrence D. Hills; PRICE = $21 ; VG/FN ; minor spine wear to top and bottom Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Little Books Publishing House n.d.
Seller: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, VIC, Australia
Condition: Good. No Jacket. Max B. Miller (illustrator). 25pp, 5 x 7 inches,one loose page, p.o.n.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Trend Books, Los Angeles, CA, 1957
Seller: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. b/w Photos (illustrator). Not Indicated. Small piece of masking tape ( not repair) on cover, otherwise in nice condition.
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1958
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VG/ F. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company,Inventory # D557-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 11, No. 3, Issue 96, March 1958 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - Willy Ley - Our Timetable To Space, Man Is On The Road TO The Star!, Max Miller - Mars, The Mystery Planet, Frank Edwards - EFO Sightings and Alibis ** STORIES (1) Tokyo Space Ship by Norman Sklarewitz (2) Mind-Reader Who Trapped Albertas Mad Murderer by Alan Hynd (3) Miracles At Sea by Harvey Bermax (4) Amy Castile and the Hell-Hound by Bill Wharton (5) The Disaster of the Shenandoah by Dede Smith (6) The FIve-Year-Old Father by C. Sinha Gupta;ARTICLES = (1)Our Timetable to Space by Willy Ley (2) UFO Sightings and Alibis by Frank Edwards (3) Mars- the Mystery Planet by Max B. Miller (4) Ancient Electric Battery by H. C. Goble (5) Can Supermatter Conquer Gravity? by C. F. Krafft (7) They Baptize With Fire by Francis Barton (8) Royal Jelly - Miracle Foods? by John E. Malloy; PRICE = $ 28; VG/FN ; minor wear to spine Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Arizill Realty and Publishing Company, 1967
Seller: Yes Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
Stapled Magazine. Condition: Very Good. A clean unmarked copy in very good condition. 74 pages.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258775476 ISBN 13: 9781258775476
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Trend Book (no 145), 1957, 1957
Seller: Andere Welten Medienvertriebs GmbH, Ahrensburg, SH, Germany
Pb., 128 S., ill., US Zeitschrift: Twelve years research of U.F.O. s in our skies revealed by the top scientists, astronomers, Airforce personnel and technical observers.
Published by Trend Books, Amhurst, Wisconsin, USA., 1957
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. Cover art by Sol December, flying saucer painted cover. (illustrator). First Thus. INVENTORY = B; Trend Book 145; 132 Pages including covers; 175 Grams; Twelve Year Research of UFO'S in our Skies revealed by Top Scientists, Airforce Personnel and Technical Observers; Contents; Flying Saucer History; World Opinion; Space Travel and the UFO; Space Communication and Detection; Mars - the Mystery Planet; The Worldwide Enigma; Contact Stories; New Light on the UFO; The Problems Today; >>> Spine slant; Spine Wear, magic tape repair to paper spine; and Creasing to coverspaper Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Flying Saucers International, 1958
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Age toning and with two hole punches along side margin for storing in binder. 16pp. Journal.
Published by Flying Saucers International, 1958
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Age toning and with two hole punches along side margin for storing in binder. 16pp. Journal.
Published by Flying Saucers International, 1957
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Age toning and with two hole punches along side margin for storing in binder. 16pp. Journal.