Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Scholarly Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 1560989769 ISBN 13: 9781560989769
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0812222024 ISBN 13: 9780812222029
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812247256 ISBN 13: 9780812247251
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Univ. of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812247256 ISBN 13: 9780812247251
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Well-illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 403 pp., Review copy with review slip laid-in., Nature and Culture in America series.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812247256 ISBN 13: 9780812247251
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0812240812 ISBN 13: 9780812240818
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Used - Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 2008
ISBN 10: 0812240812 ISBN 13: 9780812240818
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Clean and solid. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 376 pages.
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Like New. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Smithsonian Books, 2001. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, PA, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812247256 ISBN 13: 9780812247251
Seller: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Clean, unread copy in New condition. No marking or writing in the book-text is completely clean, and the book appears unread. Covers are clean and show no wear. Dust jacket is in New condition. Binding is firm.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, PA, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812247256 ISBN 13: 9780812247251
Seller: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Clean, unread copy in New condition. No marking or writing in the book - text is completely clean, and the book appears unread. Covers are clean and show no wear. Dust jacket is in New condition. Binding is firm.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0812222024 ISBN 13: 9780812222029
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In the United States today many people are as likely to identify themselves by their ethnicity or region as by their nationality. In this country with its diversity and inequalities, can there be a shared public culture? Is there an unbridgeable gap between cultural variety and civic unity, or can public forms of expression provide an opportunity for Americans to come together as a people? In Public Culture: Diversity, Democracy, and Community in the United States, an interdisciplinary group of scholars addresses these questions while considering the state of American public culture over the past one hundred years. From medicine shows to the Internet, from the Los Angeles Plaza to the Las Vegas Strip, from the commemoration of the Oklahoma City bombing to television programming after 9/11, public sights and scenes provide ways to negotiate new forms of belonging in a diverse, postmodern community. By analyzing these cultural phenomena, the essays in this volume reveal how mass media, consumerism, increased privatization of space, and growing political polarization have transformed public culture and the very notion of the American public. Focusing on four central themes-public action, public image, public space, and public identity-and approaching shared culture from a range of disciplines-including mass communication, history, sociology, urban studies, ethnic studies, and cultural studies-Public Culture offers refreshing perspectives on a subject of perennial significance.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 2012
ISBN 10: 0812222024 ISBN 13: 9780812222029
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 392 pages. 8.90x5.90x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, c.2001,, 2001
ISBN 10: 1560989769 ISBN 13: 9781560989769
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
paperback, Condition: Very Good, Smithsonian Institution Press, c.2001, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 429pp., NF $.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 429 pages. 9.00x6.75x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812247256 ISBN 13: 9780812247251
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812247256 ISBN 13: 9780812247251
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. We exist at a moment during which the entangled challenges facing the human and natural worlds confront us at every turn, whether at the most basic level of survival-health, sustenance, shelter-or in relation to our comfort-driven desires. As demand for resources both necessary and unnecessary increases, understanding how nature and culture are interconnected matters more than ever. Bridging the fields of environmental history and American studies, Rendering Nature examines the surprising interconnections between nature and culture in distinct places, times, and contexts over the course of American history. Divided into four themes-animals, bodies, places, and politics-the essays span a diverse array of locations and periods: from antebellum slave society to atomic testing sites, from gorillas in Central Africa to river runners in the Grand Canyon, from white sun-tanning enthusiasts to Japanese American incarcerees, from taxidermists at the 1893 World's Fair to tents on Wall Street in 2011. Together they offer new perspectives and conceptual tools that can help us better understand the historical realities and current paradoxes of our environmental predicament. Contributors: Thomas G. Andrews, Connie Y. Chiang, Catherine Cocks, Annie Gilbert Coleman, Finis Dunaway, John Herron, Andrew Kirk, Frieda Knobloch, Susan A. Miller, Brett Mizelle, Marguerite S. Shaffer, Phoebe S. K. Young.
Language: English
Published by MT - University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812247256 ISBN 13: 9780812247251
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by UNIV OF PENNSYLVANIA PR, 2012
ISBN 10: 0812222024 ISBN 13: 9780812222029
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. From medicine shows to the Internet, from the Los Angeles Plaza to the Las Vegas Strip, from the commemoration of the Oklahoma City bombing to television programming after 9/11, scholars examine issues of democracy, diversity, identity, community, citizensh.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0812222024 ISBN 13: 9780812222029
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In the United States today many people are as likely to identify themselves by their ethnicity or region as by their nationality. In this country with its diversity and inequalities, can there be a shared public culture? Is there an unbridgeable gap between cultural variety and civic unity, or can public forms of expression provide an opportunity for Americans to come together as a people? In Public Culture: Diversity, Democracy, and Community in the United States, an interdisciplinary group of scholars addresses these questions while considering the state of American public culture over the past one hundred years. From medicine shows to the Internet, from the Los Angeles Plaza to the Las Vegas Strip, from the commemoration of the Oklahoma City bombing to television programming after 9/11, public sights and scenes provide ways to negotiate new forms of belonging in a diverse, postmodern community. By analyzing these cultural phenomena, the essays in this volume reveal how mass media, consumerism, increased privatization of space, and growing political polarization have transformed public culture and the very notion of the American public. Focusing on four central themes-public action, public image, public space, and public identity-and approaching shared culture from a range of disciplines-including mass communication, history, sociology, urban studies, ethnic studies, and cultural studies-Public Culture offers refreshing perspectives on a subject of perennial significance.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Pennsylvania, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812247256 ISBN 13: 9780812247251
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. We exist at a moment during which the entangled challenges facing the human and natural worlds confront us at every turn, whether at the most basic level of survival-health, sustenance, shelter-or in relation to our comfort-driven desires. As demand for resources both necessary and unnecessary increases, understanding how nature and culture are interconnected matters more than ever.Bridging the fields of environmental history and American studies, Rendering Nature examines the surprising interconnections between nature and culture in distinct places, times, and contexts over the course of American history. Divided into four themes-animals, bodies, places, and politics-the essays span a diverse array of locations and periods: from antebellum slave society to atomic testing sites, from gorillas in Central Africa to river runners in the Grand Canyon, from white sun-tanning enthusiasts to Japanese American incarcerees, from taxidermists at the 1893 World's Fair to tents on Wall Street in 2011. Together they offer new perspectives and conceptual tools that can help us better understand the historical realities and current paradoxes of our environmental predicament.Contributors: Thomas G. Andrews, Connie Y. Chiang, Catherine Cocks, Annie Gilbert Coleman, Finis Dunaway, John Herron, Andrew Kirk, Frieda Knobloch, Susan A. Miller, Brett Mizelle, Marguerite S. Shaffer, Phoebe S. K. Young. Bridging the fields of environmental history and American studies, Rendering Nature examines surprising interconnections between nature and culture in distinct places, times, and contexts over the course of U.S. history. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812247256 ISBN 13: 9780812247251
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812247256 ISBN 13: 9780812247251
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812247256 ISBN 13: 9780812247251
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812247256 ISBN 13: 9780812247251
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 400.