Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0773516425 ISBN 13: 9780773516427
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0773516425 ISBN 13: 9780773516427
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0773516425 ISBN 13: 9780773516427
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Chemical Heritage Foundation, 1997
ISBN 10: 0941901157 ISBN 13: 9780941901154
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Chemical Heritage Foundation, 1997
ISBN 10: 0941901157 ISBN 13: 9780941901154
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0773508813 ISBN 13: 9780773508811
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Chemical Heritage Foundation, 1997
ISBN 10: 0941901157 ISBN 13: 9780941901154
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Chemical Heritage Foundation, 1997
ISBN 10: 0941901157 ISBN 13: 9780941901154
Seller: BookResQ., West Valley City, UT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. Priority Mail is available on this item. No international shipping.
Language: English
Published by Chemical Heritage Foundation, 1997
ISBN 10: 0941901157 ISBN 13: 9780941901154
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Chemical Heritage Foundation, 1997
ISBN 10: 0941901157 ISBN 13: 9780941901154
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0773508813 ISBN 13: 9780773508811
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Harriet Brooks (1876-1933) was one of the first Canadian researchers in the field of radioactivity. Ernest Rutherford called her the best woman scientist in the field next to Marie Curie. She worked with Rutherford, J.J. Thompson, and Curie, and her achievements include identifying "emanation" (radon) and discovering the recoil of the radioactive atom. Yet, in spite of her contributions, this is the first biography of Brooks' life and work. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Former library book. Mylar protector included. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is so loose that the book will stay open to any given page. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by American Chemical Society, 1998
ISBN 10: 0841235228 ISBN 13: 9780841235229
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal & Kingston, 1992
ISBN 10: 0773508813 ISBN 13: 9780773508811
First Edition
Condition: Book in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Jacket also fine. In 1904, Brooks left Canada to work as a tutor in physics at Barnard College in New York City. It was not easy for a woman graduate in the late nineteenth or early twentieth century to find employment, especially in Canada. Even after she had secured a position at Barnard, she had to fight to establish her right to continue as a member of the faculty. The authors follow Brooks across the Atlantic, where she travelled to Italy with Maxim Gorky and his entourage, and on to Paris, where she worked for a short while with Marie Curie. 8vo. Red cloth covered boards. 168 pp. including index.
Language: English
Published by Chemical Heritage Foundation, Philadelphia, 1997
ISBN 10: 0941901157 ISBN 13: 9780941901154
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A nice, solid copy. ; B & W illustrations; 6.25 X 1.25 X 9.25 inches; 307 pages.
Language: English
Published by Chemical Heritage Foundation, 2001
ISBN 10: 0941901270 ISBN 13: 9780941901277
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Published by American Chemical Society, 1998
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Chemical Heritage Foundation, Philadephia, PA, 2001
ISBN 10: 0941901270 ISBN 13: 9780941901277
Seller: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very light edge wear, clean copy.
Seller: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, 2008
ISBN 10: 186094986X ISBN 13: 9781860949869
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Mcgill Queens Univ Pr, Montreal, 1997
ISBN 10: 0773516425 ISBN 13: 9780773516427
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Only slight wear to card covers ; A bright, solid book, text unmarked.; 8.98 X 5.98 X 0.94 inches; 307 pages; This work includes biographical essays on 23 women who worked in atomic science during the first two decades of the 20th century, including Marie Curie, Lise Meitner, Irene Joliot-Curie, and a host of lesser-known women scientists whose life stories have never before been told. The biographies highlight the lives and work of these women, noting their contributions and the challenges they faced and overcame. Taken together the essays record their collective experiences, highlighting the support network that developed among them and the reasons women were more predominant in this field in the early part of this century than in other sciences. By recovering and recording individual and collective histories of the many eminent women in radioactivity whose work had a major impact on the scientific discoveries of the last century, a more complete, gender-integrated view of the history of this fascinating field emerges.
Published by Montreal, etc.: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1992., 1992
ISBN 10: 0773508813 ISBN 13: 9780773508811
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. ix, 168 pp; illustrations. Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket. First Edition. ISBN 0773508813.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0773516425 ISBN 13: 9780773516427
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Signed
Condition: Good. Signed by authors Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0773540679 ISBN 13: 9780773540675
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 216.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0773540679 ISBN 13: 9780773540675
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Amer Chemical Society, 2001
ISBN 10: 0841235228 ISBN 13: 9780841235229
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by American Chemical Society and Chemical Heritage Foundation, Washington, D.C., 1998
ISBN 10: 0841235228 ISBN 13: 9780841235229
Seller: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: As new. xiv + 284 pp. History of Modern Chemical Sciences. book.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Mcgill-Queens University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0773508813 ISBN 13: 9780773508811
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.