Language: English
Published by Lothrop Publishing Company, 1899
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Boards rubbed and lightly soiled, edges exposed, a few internal holes to cloth spine, pages toned, binding a bit shaken but holding, publisher's advertising insert entitled Best Books for Boys and Girls laid in. 1899 Hard Cover. Color frontispiece, color pictorial boards, engraved illustrations throughout. An illustrated collection of stories and poems for young readers by various authors, including: The Mysterious Choir Boy; Fluffy's Easter Joke; Phillip de Valogne; The Sea-Serpent; The American Coracle; The Ah-Goo Tongue; Arithmetic Among the Greeks; How the News Came; The Squeaking Fern; A Boy's Ideal; The Diver; An Iconoclast; The Doll-Lady; Chin Chin, Huang Ta-Ta!; Kevin the Fisher; Australian Tree-Climbing; An Old Stager; Boston's Girl-Sculptor; An Evening at Home; How Easter Came to the Little Nuremberg Maids; Egg-Rolling at the White House (A Bit of Washington Folk-Lore); A Primitive Form of Vise; Upper Nine (A Sleeping-Car Story); High Tea at Low Tide; A Pet Seal; How Jack Sailed with Leif Ericsson; The Pessimist; Almost a Deserter; Frog Music; A Masquerade; On the Shores of the Dead Sea; A Boy Editor and How He Runs the Sunny Hour; A Woodland Custom; The Child's Treasure; Raglan's Substitute; The Elf's Thanksgiving; The Legend of the Rhode Island Greening; Dandelion's Time; The Babies of the Zoo; The Narration of Irish Will of Galway; Somebody.
Published by The Transactions of the Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts, and Letters, Madison WI, 1928
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: good. 6 x 9 " 42 pages being pages 189 - 231 of the journal. This is an offprint of the Transactions Vol. XXIII. small stamped name (Hans Peter Thomsen) at top of front cover. approx. 2 inch moisture spot at spine part and front cover near spine and rear cover near spine. Appendix fold-out intact at rear.
Language: English
Published by Hackensack, New Jersey, U.S.A.: World Scientific Pub Co Inc, 1999
ISBN 10: 9810226225 ISBN 13: 9789810226220
Seller: Sizzler Texts, SAN GABRIEL, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. **International edition** Read carefully before purchase: This book is the international edition in mint condition with the different ISBN and book cover design, the major content is printed in full English as same as the original North American edition. The book printed in black and white, generally send in twenty-four hours after the order confirmed. All shipments contain tracking numbers. Great professional textbook selling experience and expedite shipping service.
Published by Transactions of the Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Madison WI, 1928
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: near fine. 6 x 9" pages 187 - 231 plus fold out. Vol. XXIII reprinted. Notes from the Biological Laboratory of the Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey XXVII. small faint previous owner's name stamped in red at top of front cover.
Language: English
Published by Boston : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986 (1988), 1988
ISBN 10: 0395483670 ISBN 13: 9780395483671
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Brown cloth with metallic gold lettering ; ISBN: 0395483670 ; LCCN: 88-8867 ; ex-lib, with stamps, labels, etc ; thick volume ; tear to surface of back cover ;xxiv, 740 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. ; OCLC: 233899108 ; G. Book.
Language: English
Published by Van Benthuysen & Sons' Steam Printing House., 1867
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Top half of last few pages and bottom corner of first two pages stained, endpapers foxed, corners rubbed. 1867 Hard Cover. iv, 562, [4] pp. 8vo. A collection of medical papers by various authors, with discussions of: urinary calculi; capillary blood vessels; empyema; spotted or congestive fever; cerebro-spinal meningitis; chlorosis; vomiting of fat; hernia; medical use of electricity; chronic metritis; still-births; ligation of the primitive carotid artery; cholera at quarantine at the Port of New York; physiology of the retina; tenant houses; spontaneous evolution of the foetus; continued fever of New York City; cystitis and rupture of the bladder treated by cystotomy; consanguineous marriages; fatal hemorrhage succeeding pneumonia; diploteratology. Illustrated with black-and-white plates, lists of members following articles. Garrison-Morton 534.64 (referencing three separate articles published 1865-1867): "Includes a valuable history of teratology with a detailed bibliography. Fisher assembled one of the largest of all libraries on teratology.
Published by Simpkin & Co, 1853
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Re-bound by library. Small octavo sized book. Slight foxing. Clear text. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Published by George Bell and Sons, London, 1900
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Four matching volumes in green cloth with bright gilt titles; unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamps to front endpapers; occasional faint spotting but largely crisp and bright. Memlinc volume darker green with white title to front board. ; Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture.
Published by Published by Methuen, Michelin House, 81 Fulham Road, London First Edition . 1994., 1994
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original midnight blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back, midnight blue end sheets. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains (xxiv), 504 pp with monochrome photographs throughout. Cheap paper browning. Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with light rubbing to the edges, not price clipped, £20.00. Member of the P.B.F.A. MUSIC [Classical].
Published by Notre Dame IN:University of [1966], Notre Dame; NY: Assoc. Pres, 1966
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. xii, 656 p.: candid photographs of the speakers in text; 25 cm. Catholic contributions received Imprimatur. VG orig. tan cloth in edgeworn gold dj.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. pp. 208.
Published by Published by The British Broadcasting Corporation 35 Marylebone High Street, London First Edition . 1981., 1981
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth effect covered boards, gilt back. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Contains 184 pp with colour and monochrome illustrations and archive photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0563178620 MONARCHY.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Published by Published by The British Broadcasting Corporation 35 Marylebone High Street, London First Edition . 1980., 1980
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 390 printed pages of text with archive monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0563176970 MUSIC [Classical].
Published by Colgate Ribbon Dental Cream, London
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. H G C March Lambert (illustrator). Very good commercial booklet advertising Colgate's ribbon dental cream. Profusely illustrated includes clean teeth chart and record for Colgate Health Club with some entries in pencil. A very scarce survivor circa 1920s. Lovely evocative illustrations of the period.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Hardback. 16mo. 6.5cm by 6cm. pp 31. A miniature book with four full page colour illustrations by H. G. C. March Lambert. Original publisher's illustrated boards, lettered black on the front cover. Collins' clear type press. No date, circa 1900. Spine restored, otherwise very good indeed.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2013
ISBN 10: 3662148145 ISBN 13: 9783662148143
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Molecules in intense laser fields: an experimental viewpoint.- Two interacting charged particles in strong static fields: A variety of two-body phenomena.- Semiclassical theory of atoms and molecules in intense external fields.- Field induced chaos and chaotic scattering.- Microwave multiphoton excitation and ionization.- Time-dependent calculations of electron and photon emission from an atom in an intense laser field.
Published by Simpkin & Co, 1880
Seller: moorland books, Oldham, LANCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback,110pp plus index.Blue cloth boards a little faded and spine very faded but contents are clean with very light foxing to endpapers.Very good overall with no dj.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Atoms and Molecules in Intense Fields | L. S. Cederbaum (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Structure and Bonding | ix | Englisch | 2013 | Springer | EAN 9783662148143 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag GmbH, 1996
ISBN 10: 3540610154 ISBN 13: 9783540610151
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by Published by Mouton Publishers, The Hague, First Edition . 1968., 1968
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 10'' x 6½''. Contains 386 printed pages of English text. Two ink names inside. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small tear across the top edge. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. MILITARY (Armed Warfare).
Published by Published by Yale University Press New Haven and London First Edition . 2007g., 2007
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original finely grained scarlet cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered blind back, photographic lining papers. 4to. 10'' x 9¼''. Contains 181 pp with splendid colour works throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with rubbing of the paper across the spine ends and corners. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. BOOKS (Binding, Collecting, Printing, Paper).
Published by London: Simpkin & Co; Rochdale: Harvey Pearse, 1880
17cm. 110, xli pp. Original blindstamped black cloth gilt. Extremes lightly rubbed. Not an uncommon work, but totally transformed by the hundreds of additional annotations.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 94. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1883 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 94.
Publication Date: 1832
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, United Kingdom
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
No Binding. Condition: Good. Signature on piece with edges cut down and part loss to the magenta "free post" cancel and also last 2 letters of the address. Signature clear. Historical Notes*. Cust was educated at Eton College, and the Royal Military College. In 1810, he joined the 16th Regiment of Light Dragoons as a cadet and was Captain of the 5th Regiment of Dragoon Guards from 1816 and Major of the 55th Regiment of Foot from 1821. He wrote a 3 volume work on ?Warriors who have commanded armies and fleets? 1865-9. He has a river and a township named after him in New Zealand. ?River Cust? He also had a serious hand in the building of the Houses of Parlaiment, promoting the architect who won over a more established architect Robert Smirke. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Maclean Publishing, Toronto, 1931
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Farrelly, Joseph (cover art); Summers, Dudley Gloyne; Clymer, John F.; Davis, Henry; Dinsmore, E.J.; Mathieu, Hubert (illustrator). First Edition. 64 pages. Features: Great photo ad for International Trucks on page 1; Junior Boxing Champion of Quebec - Laurier DesRochers is featured in full-page Cream of Wheat ad; Judgement (short story); Taming the Seven Sisters - gigantic hydro-electric development in Manitoba - article with photos; Dusty Courage (short story); Maker of Champions - Captain J.R. Cornelius trains the Hamilton Central Collegiate track team to success - article with photos; A Salute for the Constitution - a plea for veneration of the document that makes us what we are; Dancing Partners (short story); How I Do Love Water-Lilies!; The Kincade Mystery - Who Killed Ethel Kincake of Hamilton? - article with photos; The Beggar of Ur (shorted story); The Queen of the "Turks" - Turkey farmer Mrs. W.A. Freeman of Ardenode, Alberta - article with photos; Premier of Nova Scotia - Hon. Gordon Sydney Harrington - article with photo; Mr. Gobbins Falls In (short story); The Silver Scale (part I); Political article by Sir Austen Chamberlain, with his photo; Canada's pioneer steam engine, long lost, returned to Nova Scotia - the 'Samson'; full-page Dodge car ad; full-page ad for the new Reo Flying Cloud car; Nice full-page photo ad for Hoover vacuums features cute chilid on vintage phone; Nice full-page ad for Auburn cars features the 5-passenger 2-door Brougham $1445; De Soto Six ad; The School Lunch - article with photos; crossword; Transforming the Cellar - article and photos with ideas of how to transform waste cellar space for an extra games and play room; Nice full-page Studebaker ad; Nice colour Calay soap ad inside back cover; Colour Old Dutch Cleanser ad on back cover. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage issue.
Published by Published by Oxford University Press | Humphrey Milford, Oxford & London First Edition . 1930., 1930
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brilliant cardinal red cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, deckle fore and bottom edges. Elephant folio. 20½'' x 15¼''. 1 of 605 copies on mould made paper. Contains colophon, 21 pp, tail-piece, followed by thirty-two plates with paper guards bearing caption texts, twelve of the collotypes incorporate colour. Fine condition book in scarce dust wrapper with two pieces of paper missing to the centre front cover and bottom rear edge. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Heavy volume weighing 3.5 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside of the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A STAGE & THEATRE.
Published by London. Printed by Authority, by T. Egerton, Military Library, Whitehall First Edition . 1811., 1811
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition Signed
First edition hard back binding in contemporary full diced brown leather, raised bands to the spine with gilt titles on three faded labels, all page edges gilt, marble end leaves. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains [iv] 288 [including index] printed pages of text. Ink name and pencil numbers to the second front free end paper, very light foxing, from the private library of Thomas Godwin Campbell Reynolds with his coat of arms bookplate to the front paste down. In April 1809 Charles Stewart was made Adjutant General to Sir Arthur Wellesley (later the Duke of Wellington) with the British forces fighting in the Peninsular War, a post in which he distinguished himself, particularly at the battles of Busaco and Talavera. He received the thanks of Parliament in 1810, and on 20 November 1813 was made Colonel of the 25th Light Dragoons, becoming a Knight of the Bath that same year. Until the end of the war he was Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to Berlin, and was also Military Commissioner with the allied armies, being wounded at the Battle of Kulm. Through his daughter Lady Frances, Lord Londonderry was the great-grandfather of Winston Churchill. SIGNED by Charles Stewart to the verso of the title page 'For the use of the Brigade Major attached to the 1st Brigade of Cavalry, Charles Stewart, August 1809.' Ron McGuigan: 'I have never come across the numbering of the cavalry brigades before, only by commanders's names. The following three officers were Brigade-Majors to the cavalry in 1809 including August: Captain John Mahony 14th Light Dragoons, B-M to S. Cotton (Challis lists as 2nd Brigade?), Captain George Holmes 3rd Dragoon Guards, B-M to H. Fane (Challis lists as 1st Brigade?), Captain William Serle 24th Foot, B-M to J. Erskine (no number)'. A special thank you to author Ron McGuigan, [co-author of 'Inside Wellington's Peninsular Army 1808-1814'], for supplying and helping with the above information. Member of the P.B.F.A. WELLINGTON, Duke of (1769-1852).
Published by N/A n/d
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: g. N/A. 8vo. 488 pp. total. Three-quarter leather over marbled boards. Raised bands. Gilt lettering to spine. Some age wearing to edges. Gilt top edge. Marbled endpapers. Reinforced back hinge with binders tape."With the bookplate and signature of Bruce Bryan, the noted author and long time curator of the Southwest Museum of The American Indians in Pasadena, California". 14 booklets on different subjects regarding Great Britain, including Archaeology, Natural History, Architecture, Surveys, Anglo-Saxon Jewelry, Abbeys and Castles in South Wales, Ancient Cemetry at Saffron Walden, Roman-Britain and many more all bound in one volume. Illustrated throughout with b/w lithographic plates, fold out maps, plans and drawings. A tight copy in good condition.