Language: English
Published by Covenant Communications, Inc., 2020
ISBN 10: 1524412732 ISBN 13: 9781524412739
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Covenant Communications, Inc., 2020
ISBN 10: 1524412732 ISBN 13: 9781524412739
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Covenant Communications, Inc., 2020
ISBN 10: 1524412732 ISBN 13: 9781524412739
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Covenant Communications, Inc., 2020
ISBN 10: 1524412732 ISBN 13: 9781524412739
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Covenant Communications, Inc., 2020
ISBN 10: 1524412732 ISBN 13: 9781524412739
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Covenant Communications, 2020
ISBN 10: 1524412732 ISBN 13: 9781524412739
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Covenant Communications, Inc., 2020
ISBN 10: 1524412732 ISBN 13: 9781524412739
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Co, 1935
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First American Edition. Dust jacket is wrapped- jacket has two chips along the top edge of the front panel. Cloth boards and book are in good condition. Clean, has a very good binding, no marks or notations.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0371126231 ISBN 13: 9780371126233
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0371126231 ISBN 13: 9780371126233
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by London: Penguin Books, 1937
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Poor paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Spine torn. Stains to wrappers; foxing to page edges. Text remains clear and without blemish. Physical description: x, 288 pages 19 cm. Notes: With half title. Includes bibliographical references (pages 279-281). Subjects: Great Britain Royal Navy History 18th century. Mutiny Great Britain. Mutiny Great Britain History. Military personnel. Genre: Bibliography. 3 Kg.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by London: Penguin Books, 1937
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Reprint. Poor paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Spine torn. Stains to wrappers; foxing to page edges. Text remains clear and without blemish. Physical description: x, 288 pages 19 cm. Notes: With half title. Includes bibliographical references (pages 279-281). Subjects: Great Britain Royal Navy History 18th century. Mutiny Great Britain. Mutiny Great Britain History. Military personnel. Genre: Bibliography. 1 Kg.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104944995 ISBN 13: 9781104944995
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Conway Maritime Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0851770061 ISBN 13: 9780851770062
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. Private ownership. Price clipped d/w. Slight edgewear. Sound binding, nice clean copy. (bs17).
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 19.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Published by London : G. Routledge & Sons, ltd, 1931
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Lightly foxed throughout. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xvi, 313 pages : frontispiece, plates, portraits ; 22 cm. Subjects; Burney, James (1750-1821). Admirals Great Britain Biography. Voyages and travels. Explorers Great Britain Biography. Arctic regions Discovery and exploration British. 3 Kg.
Published by London : G. Routledge & Sons, ltd, 1931
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Lightly foxed throughout. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xvi, 313 pages : frontispiece, plates, portraits ; 22 cm. Subjects; Burney, James (1750-1821). Admirals Great Britain Biography. Voyages and travels. Explorers Great Britain Biography. Arctic regions Discovery and exploration British. 1 Kg.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book, written by a notable critic, offers an in-depth analysis of the New Testament, examining its reliability and the historical context of the events it describes. The author argues that many of the stories and miracles attributed to Jesus in the gospels are not historically accurate but rather reflect the beliefs, aspirations, and literary traditions of the early Christian community. The book challenges traditional interpretations of the New Testament and provides a fresh perspective on the origins and development of Christianity. Its insights into the nature of faith, historical evidence, and the role of myth in religion are valuable for anyone interested in the history of Christianity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104922231 ISBN 13: 9781104922238
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 110440334X ISBN 13: 9781104403348
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Published by 18 November ; London Library St. James's Square S.W.1, 1931
Signed
1 page, 8vo. Grubby but in good condition. 'In case you have not already seen it, I beg to enclose you a leaflet relating to my new book. | I shall be grateful for any help that you can give it.' Signed 'G. E. Manwaring'. The book was 'My Friend the Admiral. The life, letters, and journals of Rear-Admiral James Burney' (Routledge, 1931).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Apr 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 110440334X ISBN 13: 9781104403348
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Publication Date: 2025
ISBN 10: 9371332220 ISBN 13: 9789371332224
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Paperback. Condition: New. Language: English. About The Book: Awas-I-Hind; or, A Voice from the Ganges: Being a Solution of the True Source of Christianity is a thought-provoking work that challenges conventional Christian narratives by tracing Christianity's origins to ancient Indian philosophy and spirituality. The author explores parallels between Christian and Hindu teachings, suggesting that core Christian ideas may have been influenced by Indian thought. The book serves as a critique of Western religious assumptions and promotes a broader, intercultural understanding of religious history and spiritual development. About The Author: George Manwaring (18541889) was an American Latter-day Saint hymnwriter and poet, best known for composing several beloved hymns of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Born in England, he immigrated to Utah with his family as a child. A self-taught musician, he wrote hymns such as "Joseph Smith's First Prayer" and "Lord, We Ask Thee Ere We Part," which continue to be sung in Latter-day Saint congregations world wide. The Title 'Awas-I-Hind; or A voice from the Ganges: being a solution of the true source of Christianity written/authored/edited by George Manwaring', published in the year 2025. The ISBN 9789371332224 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 245 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Religious Philosophy. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: 245.
Publication Date: 2025
ISBN 10: 9371337974 ISBN 13: 9789371337977
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Hardcover. Condition: New. Language: English. About The Book: Awas-I-Hind; or, A Voice from the Ganges: Being a Solution of the True Source of Christianity is a thought-provoking work that challenges conventional Christian narratives by tracing Christianity's origins to ancient Indian philosophy and spirituality. The author explores parallels between Christian and Hindu teachings, suggesting that core Christian ideas may have been influenced by Indian thought. The book serves as a critique of Western religious assumptions and promotes a broader, intercultural understanding of religious history and spiritual development. About The Author: George Manwaring (18541889) was an American Latter-day Saint hymnwriter and poet, best known for composing several beloved hymns of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Born in England, he immigrated to Utah with his family as a child. A self-taught musician, he wrote hymns such as "Joseph Smith's First Prayer" and "Lord, We Ask Thee Ere We Part," which continue to be sung in Latter-day Saint congregations world wide. The Title 'Awas-I-Hind; or A voice from the Ganges: being a solution of the true source of Christianity written/authored/edited by George Manwaring', published in the year 2025. The ISBN 9789371337977 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 245 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Religious Philosophy. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: 245.
Publication Date: 2026
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1825. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 44, Pages:- 5, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 44 5.
Published by Pranava Books, 2020
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Reprinted from 1920 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. THERE MIGHT BE DELAY THAN THE ESTIMATED DELIVERY DATE DUE TO COVID-19. Pages: 411 Pages: 411.