Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0253213177 ISBN 13: 9780253213174
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. The book is complete and readable, with all pages and cover intact. Dust jacket, shrink wrap, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may have light notes, highlighting, or minor water exposure, but nothing that affects readability. May be an ex-library copy and could include library markings or stickers.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0253213177 ISBN 13: 9780253213174
Seller: CampusBear, Coppell, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Normal wear from daily use. May include markings or highlighting.
Seller: Gene Sperry Books, Quincy, MA, U.S.A.
Clayton, Barbara & Kathleen Whitley., Dodd, Mead & Co., c1979, 2nd printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), minor underlining in text o/w vg+, 276 pp with bibliography & index, B&W photographic & map illus. (maps by Marian Manfredi), 8vo, ISBN: 039607698X, "A complete and informative guide to the New England coast".
Language: English
Published by Chatto and Windus / Coward-McCann, US, 1963
ISBN 10: 070110080X ISBN 13: 9780701100803
Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good DJ. First Edition NAP. Chatto and Windus / Coward-McCann 1963 First Edition NAP Near Fine/Very Good DJ Full Title - Jungle Oil: The Search for Venezuela's Hidden Treasure. This is the 1st Edition published by Coward-McCann in 1957. Light blue cloth with faint foxing and minimal edge fading o/w Fine. Dark-brown lettering. Solid structure with minimal foxing inside covers. Bright photo illustrated pages with maps and drawings by Marian Manfredi. Bright glossy dust jacket with men with machetes in foreground and oil derricks in background. Dust jacket has tiny mended tears and slight shelfwear. 96 pages with index.
Published by Indiana University Press
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: VeryGood. A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0253213177 ISBN 13: 9780253213174
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0253213177 ISBN 13: 9780253213174
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. No marks or highlighting in the book. Our copy is paperback showing shelf-wear and sun-fading along the spine.
Language: English
Published by Jones & Bartlett Learning, 2001
ISBN 10: 0834220040 ISBN 13: 9780834220041
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0253213177 ISBN 13: 9780253213174
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0253213177 ISBN 13: 9780253213174
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0253213177 ISBN 13: 9780253213174
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0253213177 ISBN 13: 9780253213174
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Chatto & Windus, London, 1963
Seller: Amnesty Bookshop, Malvern, Great Malvern, United Kingdom
Hb with Dj. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Marian Manfredi (illustrator). Scarce. Published in the Challenge Books Series, Eye Witness Reports. Illustrated b/w photographs with maps and drawings by Marian Manfredi. Green boards with bright gilt. Clean and sound throughout with no markings, foxing or inscription. Jacket showing its age. All proceeds to Amnesty International. Size: 14.5cm - 21.5cm with 98pp.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 800 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0253213177 ISBN 13: 9780253213174
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Libreria Studio Bosazzi, Firenze, FI, Italy
Brossura. Condition: nuovo. 300pp, illus. Ufficio Storico della Marina Militare, 2019. NUOVO- Il volume è frutto di una collaborazione scientifica ed editoriale tra l università La Sapienza di Roma e l Ufficio Pubblica Informazione e Comunicazione della Marina Militare. L opera esamina il tema delle infrastrutture terrestri - basi navali e aeree - della Forza Armata durante il primo conflitto mondiale. La strategia di difesa, navale e marittima, della nostra penisola, ha sempre trovato la sua essenza nel potenziamento della propria flotta militare e mercantile grazie all utilizzo di basi navali e aeree, di porti, di piazzeforti marittime e in generale di infrastrutture a terra. Nondimeno quest ultime dovevano essere anche parte attiva e vitale della difesa costiera nella sua totalità e in una prospettiva di pianificazione strategica a lungo termine. Per questa ragione, durante il primo conflitto, città come Taranto, Brindisi, Venezia e Ancona vennero coinvolte nell imponente compito di fronteggiare l impero austro-ungarico per mare, per terra e per aria. Artefice principale di tale strategia fu l ammiraglio Paolo Thaon di Revel. Il volume, ricco di fotografie, grafici e cartine a colori, porta a interessanti considerazioni poiché restituisce chiaramente la dimensione dello sforzo - politico, economico e industriale che il Regno d Italia, con perseveranza, intraprese a partire dagli ultimi anni dell ottocento e che toccò il suo apice nel periodo del primo conflitto mondiale.
Language: Italian
Published by Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, Città del Vaticano, 2010
ISBN 10: 8821010295 ISBN 13: 9788821010293
Seller: Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, TV, Italy
First Edition
Rilegato. Condition: nuovo. Dust Jacket Condition: nuovo. prima edizione. Storia della Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana Volume I,II,III,IV, e V a cura di Antonio Manfredi,Massimo Ceresa,Claudia Montuschi,Barbara Jatta e Andreina Rita.- (The set of five Vols. euro 1400,00.-)Città del Vaticano dal 2010 al 2020 Language Italian text - codice articolo 012572 - ISBN 9788821008733 Volume one ISBN 9788882108962 Volume two ISBN 9788821019181 Volume three ISBN 9788821009751 Volume four ISBN 9788821010293 Volume five.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 800 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.