Mancuso Umberto (56 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.02
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.77
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Avezzano (Aq), Adelmo Polla Editore 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Neapolis di Cirillo Annamaria, Napoli, ItalyLibreria Neapolis di Cirillo Annamaria
Contact seller1-star sellerBrossura. Condition: nuovo. senza sovraccoperta. Ristampa anastatica, Pisa 1912. In 8°, pagine 336 Il Mancuso passa in rassegna tutti gli elementi della cultura e della civiltà greca occidentale, distinguendo gli elementi di importazione dagli elementi locali. Quindi enumera le varie stirpi che colonizzarono le coste italiane, l…e diverse tendenze e attitudini, i contatti con le popolazioni locali e di certe condizioni della loro vita singolarmente favorevoli all incremento della cultura. L Autore, dopo alcune considerazioni sulla mescolanza dei popoli e di energie diverse e la loro fusione in una nuova e autonoma civiltà, ricostruisce l opera di Stesicoro e di Ibico, non senza avere discusso sulla vera patria di Teognide e sulla natura e origine della sua poesia.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.82
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 240 pages. 9.50x9.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.86
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.72
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.03
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Bompiani, Firenze 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: LIBRERIA XODO, Torino, ItalyLIBRERIA XODO
Contact seller3-star sellerIn-8°, pp. 330, 150 illustrazioni, un itinearario topografico e una pagina musicale, cartonatura editoriale. Alcuni strappi alle cerniere. False (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.19
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the rich literary and cultural heritage of ancient Greece as it flourished in Sicily and southern Italy from the 8th century BC. The author examines the evolution of lyric poetry, particularly the choral form, tracing its roots in epic tradition and its developmen…t under the influence of various cultural and historical factors. The book explores the interplay between poetry, music, and dance in these vibrant societies, shedding light on the role of the arts in shaping the cultural identity of the region. Through close analysis of major poets such as Stesichorus, Ib This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More imagesPublished by , Angelo Signorelli 1950
- Softcover
Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italylibrisaggi
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.68
£ 34.56 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketbrossura. Condition: Good. prima. Orazio. Dalla originalità del poeta civile al provato valore del combattente. Estratto dal volume Studi in onore di Gino Funaioli (pp 197-215). Brossura editoriale con leggeri sgni dl tempo, pagine pulite e ben tenute. In prima pagina una dedica dell'Autore. 23 Buono (Good) . Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.88
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: Italian
Published by Bompiani - Milano 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Libri et Alia, Udine, ItalyLibri et Alia
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 33.82
£ 11.23 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCopertina rigida. Condition: Molto buono. Pubblicazione redatta per il bimillenario di Augusto, insieme guida e visione. L'autore prende per mano un giovane e lo conduce ad ascoltare il Carme: egli non sa di latino, eppure poco a poco intende. Egli parla con i romani di allora, ne vede usi e costumi, la vita, il pensiero, l'arte…, la religione, la storia. Premio Sanremo. Con 150 illustrazioni, un itinerario topografico, una pagina musicale. Copertina cartonata con sovraccoperta illustrata. Pp. 330. Piccoli strappi sulla sovraccoperta.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cham, CH: Springer. Printed in the USA 2022
Series: Ius Gentium: Comparative Perspectives on Law and Justice, Book 97 of 90. Book 97 of 90 - Ius Gentium: Comparative Perspectives on Law and Justice
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, U.S.A.James Payne, Books and Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 96.55
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. First Edition. [LAW]. Eds. Salvatore Mancuso, Mauro Bussani. Contributors: Jacques du Plessis, Lihong Zhang, Umberto Celli Junior, et al. "The Principles of BRICS Contract Law: A Comparative Study of General Principles Governing International Commercial Contracts in the BRICS Countries (Ius Gentium: Co…mparative Perspectives on Law and Justice 102)." Cham, CH: Springer. Printed in the USA, 2022. First edition. English language. Hardcover. Nonfiction collection of legal academic articles from various authors. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. 29 oz. xii, 440 pp. Text clean. New. ISSN: 1534-6781. ISBN: 9783031008436. "This book examines national reports on contract law in each of the BRICS countries (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) in order to provide a comparative analysis. It then establishes common principles, where possible, as well as a set of general soft law principles governing international commercial contracts in these countries.".

Published by Niclaus Giannotta, Catinae 1909
Seller: Coenobium Libreria antiquaria, Asti, ItalyCoenobium Libreria antiquaria
Contact seller3-star sellerIn 8 (cm 17,5 x 24), pp. 22. Autografo manoscritto al piatto anteriore. Lieve alone violaceo al margine superiore delle pagine. Brossura editoriale. Estratto editoriale dall'Archivio storico per la Sicilia orientale. ITA.

Published by Tipografia della R. Accademia dei Lincei, Roma 1911
Seller: Coenobium Libreria antiquaria, Asti, ItalyCoenobium Libreria antiquaria
Contact seller3-star sellerIn 8 (cm 16,5 x 25), pp. 12. Brossura editoriale. Estratto editoriale. Pubblicazione dell'iscrizione della tabula iliaca de Museo Capitolino. L'A. pubblico' nello stesso anno un altro saggio, in italiano, piu' corposo con tavola allegata. ITA.

Published by Società Anonima La Nuova Antologia 1941-1937, ROMA 1941
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.12
£ 36.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO USATO. IED. ITALIANO Fascicolo spillato in carta leggera. Copertina con segni di bruniture. Pagine in buono stato, con leggere bruniture, così ai tagli. Estratto dalla Nuova Antologia del 16 Giugno 1941. Numero Pagine 32.
Published by Tip. Soliani, Modena 1912
Seller: studio bibliografico pera s.a.s., LUCCA, Italystudio bibliografico pera s.a.s.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.90
£ 34.56 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBrossura. Condition: buone. Estratto dal periodico "Classici e Neolatini", n°2, Anno 8°, Maggio-Agosto 1912. Cm.24,7x17,6. Pg.8. 50 gr.

Language: Spanish
- Softcover
Seller: Itziar Arranz Libros & Dribaslibros, Boadilla del Monte, SpainItziar Arranz Libros & Dribaslibros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.80
£ 43.20 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Aceptable. ARQUEOLOGÍA. NUMISMÁTICA. HERÁLDICA. FILATELIA. Editado en Roma, R. Accademia dei Lincei, 1911. Cuarto Mayor. Rústica. Cat. XVI. De la página 661 a la 731 + I estado plegado. Memorie della R. Accademia dei Lincei. Classe di scienze Morali, storiche e Filologiche. Anno CCCVIII.… Serie Quinta. Volume XIV. Fascicolo VIII. Sellos anterior propietario. Tapas deslucidas. 49-5-3-1.
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria Salimbeni, Firenze, ItalyLibreria Salimbeni
Contact seller4-star sellerMilano, Bompiani, 1937. In 8, pp. 330, con ill. e tavv. bianco-nero n.t., leg. edit. cart. (un po' allentata), sovracop. Stampato nel Bimillenario della nascita di Cesare Augusto Imperatore.

Published by A. Stock, Roma 1927
- Softcover
Seller: Romanord, Roma, ItalyRomanord
Contact seller5-star sellerbrossura. Condition: Ottimo (Fine). Con dedica autografa dell'autore. Copertina di Adolfo De Carolis. 273 p. ; 20 cm. Ottimo (Fine) normali segni del tempo, pagine intonse, dedica autografa dell'autore. Book.
More imagesLanguage: Italian
Published by Roma, Accademia dei Lincei, 1911
- Softcover
Seller: Göppinger Antiquariat, Göppingen, GermanyGöppinger Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 21.36
£ 43.20 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket31 x 22 cm, Broschur. S. 662 - 731 Einband berieben, bestoßen, gebräunt, mit Einrissen und Verlust. Beide Deckel lose. Innen sauber. Sprache: Italienisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.72
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Seller: Librisline, valentano, ItalyLibrisline
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.94
£ 35.43 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Used: Acceptable. libro usato, proveniente da una collezione privata. La copertina è parzialmente staccata dalla costa. Le pagine possono risultare imbrunite o opacizzate. Non sono presenti segni, annotazioni e/o sottolineature nel testo. Consegna in 24/48h. 41W.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.83
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Published by Bompiani 1937-1938, MILANO 1937
Seller: Libreria Ripoll, Palma de Mallorca, SpainLibreria Ripoll
Contact seller5-star seller4º mayor.- 330 páginas.- Cartoné editorial.- Numerosas ilustraciones entre texto. .

Published by Alberto Stock Editore, 1927
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Pontremoli SRL, Milano, ItalyLibreria Antiquaria Pontremoli SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerRoma, Alberto Stock Editore, 1927, Prima edizione. Ottimo esemplare (minime tracce di sporco ai piatti). Dedica autografa dell'autore: «A Mario Mantovani ritrovato il suo Umberto M. Parma 11 - V - 1950». Raccolta di novelle in gran parte inedite (Mancuso informa a pagina 8 che soltanto alcune erano apparse su periodici romani ne…gli anni immediatamente precedenti il 1927). in 16°, brossura illustrata da Vincenzo Onorato, pp. 120 [4]. Prima edizione. Ottimo esemplare (minime tracce di sporco ai piatti). Dedica autografa dell'autore: «A Mario Mantovani ritrovato il suo Umberto M. Parma 11 - V - 1950». brossura illustrata da Vincenzo Onorato.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.01
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.