Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 2001
ISBN 10: 0443063796 ISBN 13: 9780443063794
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Michigan State University Press (1989), East Lansing, 1989
ISBN 10: 0870132695 ISBN 13: 9780870132698
hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Octavo, black cloth covers, xiii [1] 266 pages. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. 090617A.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1517758009 ISBN 13: 9781517758004
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Saunders, Norman (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by New York: Baen Books # 69881 1st Edition, 1990
ISBN 10: 0671698818 ISBN 13: 9780671698812
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine to Fine. Ken W. Kelly (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------paperback. A 281-page first edition paperback original anthology about what could have happened in World War II. Very modest shelfwear, appears unread, a near fine to fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Michigan State University Press, East Lansing, 1989
ISBN 10: 0870132695 ISBN 13: 9780870132698
Hardcover. xiii, 266p., cloth boards in glossy dj, very good. These studies are revised and expanded versions of those delivered at a conference on International Literature of the Spanish Civil War at Michigan State University in 1987.
Language: English
Published by East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.: Michigan State University Press, 1989, East Lansing, MI, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0870132695 ISBN 13: 9780870132698
Seller: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 266 pages. DJ has light wear to edge and 1.5" tear on top of rear. Studies on the theme "International Literature of the Spanish Civil War".
Published by MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY: EAST LANSING, 1989
Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. EXCELLENT CONDITION. NO FLAWS, NO EXCUSES.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2001
ISBN 10: 0781718333 ISBN 13: 9780781718332
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2001
ISBN 10: 0781718333 ISBN 13: 9780781718332
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No DJ. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Published by Encounter, 1971
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 100 pages. George F Kennan "A Note on Russian Foreign Policy" / R Prawer Jhabvala "An Experience of India" / Malcolm Bradbury "Our Writers Today" / Gordon Rattray Taylor "A New View of the Brain" / John Weightman "A Visit to Levi-Strauss" / Earle Birney - 6 poems / Martin Turnell "Francois Mauriac" / lle "'A World at Peace'" / Arnaldo Momigliano "Eduard Fraenkel" /D J Enright "Mishima's Way" / Paul Theroux "Hemingway's 'I M Lewis "On the Philosophy of Witchcraft"Last Novel' / William Walsh "Hear the Word of the Critic" / Shirley Chew "The Best of Dickens" / Michael Edwardes "Himalayan Blunder (the Sino-Indian War)".
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1517758009 ISBN 13: 9781517758004
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Saunders, Norman (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1517758009 ISBN 13: 9781517758004
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Saunders, Norman (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, 2001
ISBN 10: 0781718333 ISBN 13: 9780781718332
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Fine condition. NOT a library discard (illustrator). Fourth Edition, First Printing. Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2001. Cover is in Very Good condition (light wear). Bright and shiny. Square and tight. Hinges are perfect. Internally FINE. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Bound in the original dark green cloth, stamped in bright gold. From the publisher: "Designed for graduate students and researchers in all biological and biomedical sciences, this volume brings together the basic science chapters from the two-volume Fourth Edition of Fields Virology. These 37 chapters comprise a comprehensive text and reference on the concepts and research techniques of contemporary virology and the biochemistry, molecular biology, and replication of all viruses. The first part of the book covers basic concepts of general virology and the second part focuses on specific virus families." Oversize Hardcover. 8.25" wide by 11.25" tall by 1.75" thick. This large, extremely heavy book (6.5 pounds before packging) will require SUBSTANTIAL extra postage for International shipments, but only the standard charge for priority or media mail. Fourth Edition, First Printing. Oversize Hardcover. Very Good - Fine condition/No dust jacket, as issued. Illus. by NOT a library discard. xi, 1,393pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1517758009 ISBN 13: 9781517758004
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Saunders, Norman (illustrator).
Wraps. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 4, No. 2. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Alden H. Norton.] Cover art by Stephen Lawrence for "Taa the Terrible" (novelette) by Malcolm Jameson. Includes "Night of Gods" (complete novel) by Paul Edmonds; "Our Director Meets Trouble" (novelette) by John E. Harry; "Abyss of Darkness" (novelette) by Ross Rocklynee; "Destination Unknown" by Frank Belknap Long; "Mimic" by Martin Pearson [Donald A. Wollheim]. Special Features: "Viewpoints"; "The Mail Bag"; "Fan Mags"; "Fantasy Circle". Illustrated by Lawrence, Paul, Dolgov, Morey, and others. Glued inside front hinge; creasing; standard wear and tear at edges, but a little less than usual; marks in pencil on front; tanning. Book.
Language: English
Published by Michigan State University Press, East Lansing, 1989
ISBN 10: 0870132695 ISBN 13: 9780870132698
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. 8vo. pp xiii, 266, [2]. Publisher's illustrated dust jacket. Black buckram lettered in gilt at spine. Illustrated in black and white.ISBN: 0870132695 Very good, with minor dints at corners. In nice dust jacket, showing some signs of age.
Published by Barrie And Rockliff, 1961
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. Malcolm Lowry 4 poems / John Heath-Stubbs "Use of Personal Pronouns: A Lesson in English Grammar" / Anthony Cronin 2 poems / Philip Martin 4 Paintings / Georges Duthuit " Can the Image be Abolished?" / Noel Stock "Danger: Biographers at work" / Ghika "A Pine Tree" / Patrick Kavanagh "On a Liberal Education" (U.P.).
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 2001
ISBN 10: 0443063796 ISBN 13: 9780443063794
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 2001
ISBN 10: 0443063796 ISBN 13: 9780443063794
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2001
ISBN 10: 0781718333 ISBN 13: 9780781718332
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 2001
ISBN 10: 0443063796 ISBN 13: 9780443063794
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 2001
ISBN 10: 0443063796 ISBN 13: 9780443063794
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 2001
ISBN 10: 0443063796 ISBN 13: 9780443063794
Seller: KAKBooks, Duarte, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. 3rd Edition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Pres, Cold Spring Harbor, NY, 1986
ISBN 10: 0879692227 ISBN 13: 9780879692223
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. B/W Photos; Graphs, Tables, Etc (illustrator). 1st. 1st printing; glossy w/pinkish cover w/black titles; illustrated end papers; 362 clean, unmarked pages.