Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, USA, 1997
ISBN 10: 0300071485 ISBN 13: 9780300071481
Seller: Beaver Bridge Books, Holiday Island, AR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition with complete number line beginning with "1". Clean, tight and bright. No tears, creases or stains. Mylar-protected. Small corner bump to upper rear board. No price listed. Not remaindered or library withdrawn. Shipped padded in a box with tracking number provided on domestic shipping.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0300071485 ISBN 13: 9780300071481
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. very small sig on fep.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut / London, England, 1974
ISBN 10: 0300027028 ISBN 13: 9780300027020
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good condition. Softcover. LCC: 7386909.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, United Kingdom, 1997
ISBN 10: 0300071485 ISBN 13: 9780300071481
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a well preserved pictorial dust jacket, 282pp.
Seller: Campbell & Buccleuch, By Muir of Ord, HIGHL, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Completely as new, probably unopened; crisp, clean and unmarked in bright dust-jacket. Private ownership.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0300071485 ISBN 13: 9780300071481
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 282 pages. 9.50x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by Yale University Press, 1988
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Second Printing. Big, tall, tightly bound trade paperback, glossy card-stock wraps. From the publisher blurb, "A radical rethinking of the decline and fall of the Roman Empire, with resonance for today "It is a seductive thesis, told with brio and all the guarantees of scholarship."-The Economist Prominent historian Ramsay MacMullen here offers a new perspective on the decline and fall of Rome. MacMullen argues that a key factor in Rome's fall was the steady loss of focus and control over government as its aims were thwarted for private gain by high-ranking bureaucrats and military leaders. Written in an informal and lively style, his book-the culmination of years of research and thoughtful analysis-provides a fascinating, fresh line of investigation and shows convincingly that the decline of Rome was a gradual, insidious process rather than a climactic event." Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. xii, 1-319 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Published by Seuil, 1986
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, France
Dos carré collé. In-8 (13,8 x 20,5 cm), dos carré collé, 184 pages ; dos et bords des plats un peu insolés, quelques infimes rousseurs sur les bords des plats, ex-libris tamponné sur la première garde, assez bon état général. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande. Des Travaux.
Language: French
Publication Date: 1986
Paris, Seuil, 1986. Petit in-8 broché, 184 pp., bibliographie, index. Collection : Des Travaux. /S93 Très bonne condition.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R100055139: 1986. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. 184 pages - rousseurs sur les plats - annotation, trace de correcteur sur la page de garde. . . . Classification Dewey : 300-SCIENCES SOCIALES.
Language: English
Published by Society of Biblical Literature, 2009
ISBN 10: 1589834038 ISBN 13: 9781589834033
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 224 66:B&W 7 x 10 in or 254 x 178 mm Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Language: English
Published by Society of Biblical Literature, 2009
ISBN 10: 1589834038 ISBN 13: 9781589834033
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 224.
Language: English
Published by Society of Biblical Literature, 2009
ISBN 10: 1589834038 ISBN 13: 9781589834033
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 224.
Language: English
Published by Society of Biblical Literature, 2010
ISBN 10: 1589834038 ISBN 13: 9781589834033
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt.