Language: French
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511662131 ISBN 13: 9781511662130
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 1406941972 ISBN 13: 9781406941975
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163253405 ISBN 13: 9781163253403
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 1406941972 ISBN 13: 9781406941975
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Thomas E. Martin, Printer, Annapolis, 1852
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A Good copy in tanned paper covers of this 44-page message. Two-drop splash-stain to the lower front cover, not visible within. Tanning in the margins, else clean within. Book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 13.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 15.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163253405 ISBN 13: 9781163253403
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Paris, 1973
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. ABout new book, unmarked, with slight spine sunning.
Published by Sausalito, CA: Angel Island Publications, 1961
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 160pp, printed wrappers. High-quality cultural magazine published in the Bay Area in 1961. Unmarked copy with light reading wear, subscription card laid in. Not Signed.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163253405 ISBN 13: 9781163253403
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163253405 ISBN 13: 9781163253403
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511662131 ISBN 13: 9781511662130
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 26.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: French
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511662131 ISBN 13: 9781511662130
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: nrFine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG DW. 1st Edition. Brown cloth. Book is in very fine condition BUT slight marks to fore text edge. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age.Spine faded. In loose polythene protector.
Language: German
Published by Verlag Karl-Robert Schütze, 1996
ISBN 10: 3928589083 ISBN 13: 9783928589086
Seller: artbook-service, Berlin, Germany
Pamphlet. Condition: Neu. Neu -Mit diesem Buch werden die um 1840 für den familiären Gebrauch entstandenen Aufzeichnungen erstmals der Öffentlichkeit zugänglich gemacht. Anschaulich schildern sie nicht nur die Kriegsereignisse sondern auch das Leben des in Berlin heranwachsenden Autors, seine Familie und seine Ausbildung. Sie geben Einblick in die frühe, von Friedrich Ludwig Jahn geprägte Turnerbewegung, die wesentlichen Anteil an der nationalen Erhebung gegen die napoleonische Besetzung hatte. Der Autor, der seine militärische Ausbildung aus gesundheitlichen Gründen abbrechen mußte, findet über die schlesische Landwehr doch noch einen Weg, den angestrebten militärischen Beruf während der Befreiungskriege bei der Landwehr und später bei der regulären Armee auszuüben. Die offenbar auf gründliche Aufzeichnungen zurückgehende Darstellung versucht an keiner Stelle, einen Überblick über die Geschichte zu geben, sie zeigt, was der noch nicht zwanzigjährige Jean Louis (Johann Ludwig) Löwe erlebt und erlitten hat. Der Leser bekommt so einen unmittelbaren Eindruck vom Geschehen, er kann sich einfühlen in die Situation eines kleinen Truppenteils der schlesischen Landwehr, der sich in unterschiedlicher Entfernung zu den Hauptereignissen befand und dennoch Geschichte geschrieben hat. Im Anhang hat der Herausgeber die Niederschrift, die noch vor dem Erreichen von Paris im Jahr 1815 nach einer Verwundung des Verfassers abbricht, durch Nachrichten ergänzt, die sich über den weiteren Lebensweg herausfinden ließen. Weitere aufwendige Forschungen galten den im Text genannten Personen, Orten und Sachen. Die Ergebnisse werden dem Leser im Register zugänglich gemacht. Der interessierte Leser, der historische Ereignisse nicht nur aus der Sicht der Feldherren, das ist zumeist die der Geschichtsbücher, kennenlernen will, findet durch diesen unverändert wiedergegebenen Text einen informativen Einblick in das tägliche, entbehrungsreiche Leben der unteren militärischen Ränge. Der Bericht ergänzt die bisher veröffentlichen Kriegserinnerungen und die umfangreiche Geschichtsschreibung über die Befreiungskriege und kann in einigen Punkten auch mit zusätzlichen Informationen aufwarten. 120 pp. Deutsch.
Published by Praeger
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by GALE SABIN AMERICANA, 2012
ISBN 10: 127570185X ISBN 13: 9781275701854
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Published by Briarcliff Manor, NY: Briarcliff Junior College, 1945
Seller: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Octavo (23 x 16cm), pp.63-130. Publisher's card wraps lettered in dark blue, stapled, printed price of fifty cents to upper. Toned to edges, covers bruised to extremities, some soiling. Very good.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Praeger, 1972
Seller: Call Phil Now - Books, West Roxbury, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. ## NEW book is clean, crisp, unclipped and unmarked. Dust jacket has tiny chip back bottom at fold. Blue cloth covers with silvered lettering on spine. Top edge dyed blue. B&W illustrations on plates. No marks in or on book. NOT A REMAINDER. Not POD. 256 pages. Index. Dust jacket protected in a crystal clear mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and custom boxed for standard shipping. In stock. New.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1354591941 ISBN 13: 9781354591949
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511662131 ISBN 13: 9781511662130
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1161650547 ISBN 13: 9781161650549
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages.
Seller: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, Germany
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Wie neu. 117 S. ; 26 cm neuwertig Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 357.
Language: English
Published by George Braziller, New York City Ny, 1966
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xxii, 551 Pp. Beige Cloth , Spine Stamped In Gilt And Black. First Printing Stated. Fine In Very Near Fine Dust Jacket Priced $8.50. Selections Of Sophisticated Writing About Or By Immigrants, Like The Majority Of Politicians, And Like Them Without Insight Into Their Own Characters, Focusing Always On Appearance, Feeling, And Achievement.
Published by Verlag Karl-Robert Schütze -, Berlin -, 1996
ISBN 10: 3928589083 ISBN 13: 9783928589086
Klappbroschur (Paperback) -. - Schlesien ; Befreiungskriege ; Landwehr ; Erlebnisbericht - - 2 Faksimileseiten eines alten Erinnerungsbuches in Frakturschrift, - - internlp022-1596 Deutsch - 117+(2) Seiten S. 26 x 21 x 2 cm - Quart 500g. neuwertig - neuwertig, minimale Lagerspuren - neuwertig - neuwertig, minimale Lagerspuren -.