Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hilltop Press, [Almondbury, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England], 1998
ISBN 10: 0905262174 ISBN 13: 9780905262178
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Octavo, pp. 20, pictorial wrappers, stapled. First edition, first printing. Copy 21 of 150 numbered copies. A fine copy. (#177846).
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Continental Publishing, NY, 1935
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Fair to Good-. Vol. 7, No. 6. Pulp magazine. Edited by Hugo Gernsback. Cover art by Paul for "Dream's End" by A. Connell. Includes "Editorial: Wonders of Mystery Rays" by Hugo Gernsback; "The Isle of Madness" by Lilith Lorraine; "Red Moon" by Kenneth Sterling; "Three from the Test Tube" by Raymond A. Palmer; "The perfect World" (pt. 2 of 3) by Benson Herbert. Special Feature: "First Prize Story, July Cover Contest: The Rays from the Asteroid" by R. D. Parkinson. Departments: "The Science Fiction Swap Column"; "Forthcoming Stories"; "What is Your Science Knowledge?"; "Science Questions and Answers"; "The Science Fiction League"; "The Reader Speaks" (letters from Mildred Virginia Kidd, Jack Darrow, Leslie F. Stone, Bob Tucker, Oliver Saari, Milton A. Rothman, and more). Illustrated by Paul and Schneeman. stains, scars and tape mends. Book.
Published by Parthenon Pub., Brooklyn, 1962
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Orange soft cover, black lettering, cover a bit faded, chipped. Text solid. Poetry.
Published by Continental Publishing, NY, 1935
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 7, No. 6. Pulp magazine. Edited by Hugo Gernsback. Cover art by Paul for "Dream's End" by A. Connell. Includes "Editorial: Wonders of Mystery Rays" by Hugo Gernsback; "The Isle of Madness" by Lilith Lorraine; "Red Moon" by Kenneth Sterling; "Three from the Test Tube" by Raymond A. Palmer; "The perfect World" (pt. 2 of 3) by Benson Herbert. Special Feature: "First Prize Story, July Cover Contest: The Rays from the Asteroid" by R. D. Parkinson. Departments: "The Science Fiction Swap Column"; "Forthcoming Stories"; "What is Your Science Knowledge?"; "Science Questions and Answers"; "The Science Fiction League"; "The Reader Speaks" (letters from Mildred Virginia Kidd, Jack Darrow, Leslie F. Stone, Bob Tucker, Oliver Saari, Milton A. Rothman, and more). Illustrated by Paul and Schneeman. Spine a bit more than half gone from predation, alsonibbles to upper front and rear edges; mild tanning; cover glued on at hinge. Book.
Published by Continental Publishing, NY, 1935
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 6, No. 10. Pulp magazine. Edited by Hugo Gernsback. Cover art by Paul for "The Eternal Cycle" by Edmond Hamilton. Includes "Editorial: Wonders of Weight" by Hugo Gernsback; In Caverns Below" (pt. 1 of 3) by "Stanton A. Coblentz; "The Celestial Visitor" (novelette) by Lilith Lorraine; "Pigments Is Pigments" by Mortimer Weisinger; "The Hidden Colony" (pt. 3 of 3) by Otfrid von Hanstein. Departments: "What is Your Science Knowledge?"; "Forthcoming Stories"; "Science Questions and Answers"; "The Science Fiction League"; "The Reader Speaks"; "The Science Fiction Swap Column." Illustrated by Paul, Wallace Saaty, and Winter. Letters from Donald A. Wollheim, Milton A. Rothman, and others. Tanned with brittle flaky edges; glue mends to hinges; edge and corner tears with small losses. Book.
Published by Fictioneers, NY, 1950
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 7, No. 2. [Edited by Ejler Jakobssen.] Cover by van Dongen for "The Star Beast" (novel) by Poul Anderson. Includes "The Mind Masters" (novel; Professor Jameson series) by Neil R. Jones; "Beyond Space and Time" (novel) by Joel Townsley Rogers; "Half-Life" by Alfred Coppel; "Ultimate Quest" by John Holbrook [Jack Vance]; "The First" by Kris Neville; "The Undying Ones" by Fredric Brown; "The Word from the Void" by Mack Reynolds; "Final Enemy" by L. Ron Hubbard. Departments and Features: "Fandom's Corner" by James V. Taurasi; "The Titan's Goblet" (verse) by Lilith Lorraine; "The Science Fictioneer" by Frederik Pohl; "Missives and Missiles" (letters). Illustrated by Finlay, Calle, Van Dongen, Fawcett, Morey, Stuart and Paul. Cat clawing at lower end; tanning; creasing; standard wear and tear at other edges; minor rubbign and scuffs. Book.
Published by Continental Publishing, NY, 1935
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 6, No. 10. Pulp magazine. Edited by Hugo Gernsback. Cover art by Paul for "The Eternal Cycle" by Edmond Hamilton. Includes "Editorial: Wonders of Weight" by Hugo Gernsback; In Caverns Below" (pt. 1 of 3) by "Stanton A. Coblentz; "The Celestial Visitor" (novelette) by Lilith Lorraine; "Pigments Is Pigments" by Mortimer Weisinger; "The Hidden Colony" (pt. 3 of 3) by Otfrid von Hanstein. Departments: "What is Your Science Knowledge?"; "Forthcoming Stories"; "Science Questions and Answers"; "The Science Fiction League"; "The Reader Speaks"; "The Science Fiction Swap Column." Illustrated by Paul, Wallace Saaty, and Winter. Letters from Donald A. Wollheim, Milton A. Rothman, and others. Wraps re-glued; edge and corner tears; tanning; minor wear; a little soiling, rear cover. Magazine.
Published by Miscellaneous Man, Berkeley, 1957
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. 28p., 7.25x9.75 inches, essays, poetry, fiction, criticism, good booklet in stapled green pictorial wraps.
Language: English
Published by Spastic Cat Press 2013-07-01, 2013
ISBN 10: 1483702189 ISBN 13: 9781483702186
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
£ 21.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by stapled wrappers
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good poetry.
Published by stapled wrappers
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good poetry.
Published by Whetstone, Philadelphia, 1959
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. Two issues, pp101-198, 5x7.5 inches, poetry, prose, criticism, ex-library copies, booklet format literary journals in stapled wraps with stamps on covers. Vol. 3:3 & 4.
Published by alpine texas,
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
near fine poetry.
Published by different press, 1958
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
near fine hardcover.
Published by alpine texas,
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good - fine poetry.
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. A Blueprint For The Building Of A Successful, Dynamic And Triumphant Character And Personality. Underlining And Notations In Pencil. Binding Is Clean And Tight. Signature (Not The Author's) On The Ffep.
Published by different press, alpine texas
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. near fine trade paperback, signed, inscribed, dated 1961, poetry.
near fine softcover booklet, bumping.
near fine softcover booklet.
Published by Berkeley, CA: The Miscellaneous Man, 1954
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st edition. Good+. 4to, 50pp, stapled wrappers. The scarce first issue of this Beat-era underground literary review from Berkeley, includes a frank story about heroin-using jazz musicians, other interesting content. Unmarked copy, front cover has a central tear with some associated surface loss and staining to adjacent leaves, plus some overall soil. Not Signed.
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 304 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by Flame Quarterly, Alpine, Texas, 1956
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Rare copy of one of Lorraine's Texas poetry journals; stapled in black paper wraps, with gold and green titling. Including work by Orian DePledge, Alfred Dorn, Marilyn Francis, Dr. William L. Garlick, Katherine Gorman. Lisa Grenelle, Leona Hamilton, Hugh Creighton Hill, Joseph Joel Keith, Landreth E. Leaper, Elias Liberman, Parm Mayer, James Miller, J. Phoemice, Eric ratcliffe, Robert J. Richardson, Margaret Shelgren, Raymond Tong, and Mary B. Ward. From Alfred Dorn's collection, with the the phrase "The Flamenco Dancer p. 4, in ink on the first page (Dorn's contribution to this issue. ) Very Good with light wear to covers and no marks to text. ; Journal; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Flame Quarterly, Floral Park, NY, 1954
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Rare copy of one of Lorraine's poetry journals; stitched in green paper wraps, with red titling. Including work by Henry Birnbaum. , J. P. Brennan, Fred Cogswell, Judson Crews, Alfren Dorn, William Young Elliiott, Hobart W. Enoch, Matthew Fitzsimon, Shaun Fitzsimon, Norman Friedman, Marjorie Grafflin, Helen Harrington, Barbara Holland, Stuart Hoskins, David Kalugin, Herman Stowell King, Geraldine Kruesi, Dorothy Lockhorn, Lilith Lorraine, Bonnie. May Malody, Ross Zagnoni Marioni, James Miller, Barriss Mills, Ruth Finer Mintz, E. W. Northangel, Davfd Palmer, William Pillin, Robert L. Peters, William Rivera, Ray Smith, Evelyn Thorne, W. Price Turner, Eunice Williams, and Michael Wolf. ; Journal; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 16 pages.
Published by Flame Quarterly, Alpine, Texas, 1956
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Rare copy of one of Lorraine's Texas poetry journals; stitched in blapck aper wraps, with gold and green titling. Including work by Felix Anselm, R. S. Baker, Ethel Blanchard, O. W. Crane, Judson Crews, Fivos Delphis, CArol O. Denham, Alfred Dorn, Edsel Ford, Kenneth H. Ford, Dixie Lynne Harrington, Hyacinthe Hill, Thomas L. Harris. Evelyn Tooley Hunt, S. E. Laurilla, William Ames Le Grande, Elias Liberman, James Barron Mays, W. R. Moses, Louis Newman, William J. Noble, Alden A. Nowlan, Ruth DeLong Peterson, and Charles Shaw. One of two copies from Alfred Dorn's collection, with the word "paid" in ink on the cover, and "The Offering--p.10" on the first page (Dorn's contribution to this issue. ) Very Good with light wear to covers and no marks to text. ; Journal; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Flame Quarterly, 1959
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stapled black glossy wraps with gold titles and illustration on cover. Some edgewear to covers, light crease torear cover . Pages toned, but unmarked. Ch41; Journal; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 36 pages.