Lewis Stephen Ramsdell (16 results)
More imagesMineralogy / An Introduction to the Study of Minerals and Crystals / Fifth Edition
Kraus, Edward Henry, Walter Fred Hunt, and Lewis Stephen Ramsdell, all of the University of Michigan
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.Cat's Curiosities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.68
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. "Fifth Edition" stated, of a book originally published 1920. Pages 494 to 661 comprise "Tables for the Determination of Minerals by Means of Their Physical Properties, Occurrences, and Associates." NO dust jacket. 686 pp. including Index on a heavy, quality coated… stock. Reduced from $32. B&W photos, diagrams of crystal structure (illustrator).
Mineralogy: An Introduction to the Study of Minerals and Crystals, 4th
Edward Henry Kraus; Walter Fred Hunt; Lewis Stephen Ramsdell
Published by MCGRAW HILL BOOK COMPANY INC
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
MINERALOGY: An Introduction to the Study of Minerals and Crystals
Kraus, Edward Henry, Walter Fred Hunt & Lewis Stephen Ramsdell
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.57
£ 3.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. 638pp, illus., bottom corners lightly bumped, slight shelfwear to cover.
Published by MCGRAW HILL PUBLISHING COMPANY 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.49
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd.
More imagesMineralogy: An Introduction to the Study of Minerals and Crystals
Edward Henry Kraus, Walter Fred Hunt, Lewis Stephen Ramsdell
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, Toronto, London 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.Aspen Book Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: no jacket present. Fourth Edition. The book is in good condition, with a solid maroon cloth binding. The spine shows some fading and wear, typical for a book of its age, but the integrity of the binding remains intact. There is no dust jacket present, and the pages are clean and… free from inscriptions or library markings.
More imagesMineralogy: An Introduction to the Study of Minerals and Crystals
Kraus, Edward Henry, Walter Fred Hunt, and Lewis Stephen Ramsdell
Published by New York: McGraw-Hill 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: My Father's Books, Bennington, VT, U.S.A.My Father's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.21
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Printed in the USA. Fourth Impression of the Third Edition. Prefaces, Introduction, Glossary, Tables, Charts, and more than 800 figures in the text, including portraits of important mineralogists; ix, 638 pages. The original maroon cloth is in excellent shape, with corners sharp and…the gilt lettering on spine almost as bright as when first issued. The binding of this heavy tome is strong and the interior has remained bright, despite a touch of toning to the textblock edges and to the last section of the book with glossary, charts, and index. However, there is occasional light penciling in the text, some of it red pencil. [Visible in one of the multiple images of this book.] For this edition the entire book has been reset and numerous changes have been introduced, excepting the tables for the determination of minerals. As with every book from my father's collection, tipped-in at the front is the small, attractive, acid-free bookplate pictured on my homepage. All books are wrapped with special care and are shipped promptly with tracking; international sales sent via global priority, also with tracking. Please note that, due to COVID, overseas shipping may incur unusual delays.
More imagesMineralogy: An Introduction to the Study of Minerals and Crystals
Kraus, Edward Henry, Walter Fred Hunt, and Lewis Stephen Ramsdell
Published by McGraw-Hill book 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Crossroads Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: good. Fourth Edition. from the introduction, "Mineralogy and Civilization. By the early students of natural history, al substances occurring in nature were commonly referred to three "kingdoms": animal, vegetable, mineral." burgundy cloth, 9.25" x 6.25", 664 pages, edge wear, ffep top cut half page width by 2".
Mineralogy: An Introduction to the Study of Minerals and Crystals, 3rd edition
Kraus, Edward Henry, Walter Fred Hunt, and Lewis Stephen Ramsdell
Published by McGraw-Hill 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; 3rd edition, 3rd impression; former owner's name and stamping on front endpaper; cloth wearing at ends of spine; fading to pages; a few margin marks; in good condition with firm binding. No dust jacket.
Mineralogy: An Introduction to the Study of Minerals and Crystals, 4th edition
Kraus, Edward Henry, Walter Fred Hunt, and Lewis Stephen Ramsdell
Published by McGraw-Hill 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; 4th edition; fading, scuffing, and edge wear to exterior; notes written on front endpaper, and former owner's name written inside front cover; fading to pages; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. No dust jacket.
MINERALOGY, An Introduction to the Study of Minerals and Crystals, Fifth Edition
Kraus, Edward Henry & Walter Fred Hunt & Lewis Stephen Ramsdell
Published by McGraw Hill 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.87
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. This is a VG hardcover 5th edition copy in a maroon cloth binding, no DJ.
Mineralogy: An Introduction to the Study of Minerals and Crystals, 5th edition
Kraus, Edward Henry, Walter Fred Hunt, and Lewis Stephen Ramsdell
Published by McGraw-Hill 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; 5th edition; fading, scuffing, and shelf wear to exterior; name tape on front cover; nick to cloth at bottom front corner; note written inside front cover; binding reinforced; in good condition with clean text. No dust jacket.
More imagesMineralogy: An Introduction to the Study of Minerals and Crystals
Kraus, Edward Henry, Hunt, Walter Fred and Ramsdell, Lewis Stephen
Language: English
Published by McGraw Hill Book Company Inc. 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Great Oak Bookshop, Llanidloes, POWYS, United KingdomGreat Oak Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.00
£ 36.25 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Nr Good. Ex. Lib with stamp to ffep, label on pastedown and class. no. on spine. Maroon boards with gilt lettering to spine.Crack to binding on title page otherwise binding firm.Illustated in b/w.

Mineralogy. An Introduction to the Study of Minerals and Crystals.
KRAUS Edward Henry - HUNT Walter Fred - RAMSDELL Lewis Stephen -
Seller: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, ItalyLibreria Piani
Contact seller5-star sellerNew York, McGraw-Hill, 1951, 8vo (cm. 23,5 x 16) tutta tela editoriale cornice impressa al piatto anteriore, fregi e tassello con titoli dorati al dorso, pp. X-664 con 735 illustrazioni e numerose tabelle nel testo.

Published by McGraw-Hill, New York 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Third Edition; 2nd Impression. Very Good+ in boards.

Mineralogy. An introduction to the study of minerals and crystals
Kraus, Edward Henry, Walter Fred Hunt und Lewis Stephen Ramsdell:
Language: German
Published by New York , London McGraw-Hill Bool Company, 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Galerie für gegenständliche Kunst, Kirchheim unter Teck, , GermanyGalerie für gegenständliche Kunst
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 127.54
£ 29.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Vollständige Ausgabe im original Verlagseinband (Ganzleinen GLn / OLn / Ln im Format 23 x 16 cm) mit Rückentitel in Goldprägung. X+638 Seiten, Text: englisch, mit Sachregister und sehr vielen Fotoabbildungen auf Kunstdruckpapier. - Mineralogie, Kristalle, Lehrbuch, Fachbuch, illustrierte Bücher. - Dritte Auflage in guter Erhaltu…ng. Versand an Institutionen auch gegen Rechnung Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2000.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 55.14
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1925. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 156, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 156 156.