Language: English
Published by E.P. Dutton & Co,, NY, 1918
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: VG. No Jacket. Second Printing. 105 pp + 2 p ads, the book and contents are clean and solid, the front free endpaper has a very short gift inscription from 1920, the covers are tight and have light corner rubbing, this is a very nice copy of this book.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, London Edinburgh and New York
Seller: Phillips Books, Cardiff, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., NY, 1916
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Light shelving foxing spots/dust-dulling on book top page edge.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by Bamberg CC Buchners Verlag, 1929
Seller: Versandantiquariat Karin Dykes, Nürnberg, Germany
weicher Einband. Condition: Gut. Kartoniert, 19 x 12,5cm, 54 Seiten, Cover etw berieben, normale Gebrauchsspuren, guter altersgem. Zustand. Erläuterungsheft noch anbei.; 2. Aufl. Englische Text mit Erläuterungen. Herausgegeben von Dr Armin Kroder. 86 gr.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by John Murray, London, 1916
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. First Edition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by E. P. Dutton and Company, New York, 1917
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Owner name on endpaper.
Condition: Good. E.P. Dutton and Company New York 1918 red cloth boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. boards are soiled. corners bumped.
Published by E P Dutton, New York, 1917
Seller: stoney cove books, Cambridge, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Bound in red cloth with gold lettering this volume of World War I poetry is in very good condition. Some wear to edges and fading on corners. Original owner's name and a pasted in gift card (1918) are on front fixed endpaper, owner's embossed initials on front free endpaper. The book is tight and otherwise unmarked, except for age discoloration of the pages and slight evidence of dampness. Originally published in 1916 as Hallow-e'en and Poems of War, this edition has additional poetry---105 pages of poems, two pages of ads. Moving evocations of war in the tradition of Sassoon and Owen.
Language: English
Published by John Murray, London, 1916
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. First Edition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1912
Seller: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reid, Stephen (illustrator). First American Edition. 116 pages.Red cloth covers with black lettering on spine and cover. Cover has color picture. Edges show wear with paper showing through with bumping. 116 heavy brown paper pages, the full colour illustrations are tipped-in. This is written for children with stories of English saints.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by NY, E P Dutton and Co, 1918, 1918
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 12 mo., hardcover, VG in red boards with gilt lettering. Old fashioned signature on endpaper. "The Breaking Point" a poem by Letts pasted to inside cover. Some great poetry, such as "The Winds at Bethlehem" and "To A Soldier in Hospital" and others. 105 pages. Originally published right after the first World War in 1916. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Second printing. 5 x 8 in. Red cloth boards. Condition is VERY GOOD ; corners and spine ends lightly worn, covers a bit sunned and toned. BInding tight and text unmarked. Poetry. Stax.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair ++/Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. 212 pages. No Dustjacket. Green hardback binding with black scroll patterning to spine/front, wear with creases/rubs to spine-ends, boards' corners curled in a little, boards a little warped with small marks, some straining to front hinge with a wobble, binding a litle strained. Page-edges rough-cut as of the period and age-darkened. Light marks to end-papers. Frontis + 3 plates as listed. pages have an occasional mark, but generally clean and all sound. Undated - looks 1910.
Published by E. P. Dutton, New York, 1917
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. First Edition, First Printing (Same date on Title page and copyright page. 1917) Very Good with light wear to covers and no marks to text. Poetry; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 105 pages.
£ 14.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by E. P. Dutton, New York, 1917
Seller: Sheafe Street Books, Portsmouth, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. Red boards. Still bright gilt on cover, spine gilt faded. Small blemish on the bottom front. Binding is tight. A small water stain on bottom edge of last 16 pages. Free of any internal markings. Contains WWI poetry.
Published by David McKay ca. 1920, 1920
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Near fine condition. Covers and contents clean, unworn, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight. Poet Witter Bynner's copy, with his bookplate. poetry literature 20th century irish.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016147155 ISBN 13: 9781016147156
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Hardback. Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Thomas Nelson, London, no date. Late 19th Century? Pictorial hard cover. Clean text, rough cut pages. Previous owners dedication inside cover. Spine bumped, corners turned. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #016789.
Published by Frederick A. Stokes Co. 0, New York
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. Stephen Reid (illustrator). 1st Edition. Red cloth, color front cover pastedown illus. Ex-library copy, relatively minimally marked, moderate wear with rubbing/exposure to corners and to an area along top front cover edge. Perforation stamp to title page, interior otherwise intact. 116 pp., with numerous color pastedown illus. Undated, ca. 1910. Juvenile history of the saints and bishops, with chapters on Columba, Augustine, Oswald, Hilda of Whitby, Anselm, Thomas of Canterbury, Hugh of Lincoln, Langton, William of Wykeham, Julian of Norwich, Laud, Ken. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by New York: E P Dutton, 1917
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover in red cloth lettered in gilt, with original brown paper dust jacket lettered in dark blue, clean tight bright unmarked save for small faint rubber ink stamp of pervious owner on title page; WWI poetry.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.