Lester Robert Ed (78 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and five short stories. Featured are That Thou Art Mindful of Him! by Isaac Asimov (novelet), Straight Shooters Always Win by Arthur Jean Cox (novelet), The Military Hospital by Phyllis Gotlieb (short story), Like Phoe…nix From The Ashes Newly Rise by Phyllis MacLennan (short story), The Dawn Rider by Lester Del Rey (short story), Trolls by Robert Borski (short story) and The Key to English by CL Grant (short story). Light age toning to the cover and pages. Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.

WORLDS OF TOMORROW: Spring 1971, No. 26
Worlds of Tomorrow (Sydney Van Scyoc; William Rotsler; Roger Dee; David Duncan; Michael G. Coney; Dale E. Randles. Jr.; Robert Wells; Daphne Castell; M. G. Ogan; Richard Hill; Ed Bryant; Larry Eisenberg; Lester del Rey)
Published by UPD Publishing, NY 1971
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.69
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 5, No. 3. Edited by Ejler Jakobsson. Cover art by Gaughan for "Summons to the Medicmat" (novelette) by Sydney Van Scyoc. Includes "Eric" (novelette) by William Rotsler; "Perfect Match" by Roger Dee; "On Venus the Lightening Precedes the Thunder" by David Duncan; "Hold My Hand, My L…ove" by Michael G. Coney; "Boy on the Stairs" by Dale E. Randles. Jr.; "The Switcher" by Robert Wells; "Prince of the Captivity" by Daphne Castell; "That Other Dimension' by M. G. Ogan; "The Agent" by Richard Hill; "Waiting in Crouched Halls" by Ed Bryant; "Heart of the Giant" by Larry Eisenberg. Feature: "Visions and Nightmares" by Lester del Rey. Illustrated by Gaughan. Tanning; musty;m minor creasing, bumps and dings; spine and rear hinge a little soiled. Book.

Made in America : Regaining the Productivity Edge
Dertouzos, Michael L. (EDT); Lester, Richard K.; Solow, Robert M.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.76
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Analog: Science Fiction/Science Fact #78.2 (October 1966)
Campbell, John W. (ed.); Alexei Panshin, Mack Reynolds, Christopher Anvil, Randall Garrett, Joe Poyer, P. Schuyler Miller, Zenna Henderson [about], Jules Verne [about], Robert Sheckley [about], Lester
Published by Conde Nast 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.56
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Made in America : Regaining the Productivity Edge
Dertouzos, Michael L. (EDT); Lester, Richard K.; Solow, Robert M.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.19
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Thomas Nelson 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Hopkins Books, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.Hopkins Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.91
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Hardcover edition, published by Thomas Nelson. A book club edition. A collection of three novellas; 'A Chapter of Revelation by Poul Anderson, 'Thomas The Proclaimer' by Robert Silverberg, and 'Things Which Are Caesar's' by Gordon Dickson. Edit…ed by and with an Introduction by Lester Del Rey. 208 pages, gutter code of B17 on page 209. Code 5428 on the back flap of the dust jacket. Jacket is intact and has been protected with a clear, removable cover. Light brown colored boards with the title printed on the spine. Boards are flat, and the corners are not bumped or creased. No edge wear to the boards. Jacket has some edge wear at the head and heel of the spine. Top edge of the text block has some age tanning spots. No former ownership marks, no writing on the text pages. Not a library discard. Attached photos are of the copy we have in our inventory.
Fantastic Universe September1954
Leo Mrgulies, ed: Lester del Rey, Mel Hunter,William Campbell Gault, Frank Belknap Long, Roger Dee, Marcia Kamien,Evely Goldtein, Richard E Smith, Marion ZimmerBradley, John Jakes, Ray Cummings, & Robert Frazier
Published by King-Size Publications, Inc, New York, NY 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.38
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. None Stated. The September 1954 issue (v 2, # 2) of a sci-fi digest from the mid 1950s. Stories by Lester del Rey (The Life Watch), Mel Hunter,William Campbell Gault, Frank Belknap Long, Roger Dee, Marcia Kamien,Evely Goldtein, Richard E Smith, Marion ZimmerBradley (Jackie Sees a Star…), John Jakes (Dirge for the Sane), Ray Cummings (He Who Served), & Robert Frazier. Light edge wear. Small damp stain to the lower right corner of the pages. Toning to the pages. A very good copy. Vernon Kramer, cover (illustrator).

Literature and Theology
Staley, Thomas F. (ed.); Zimmerman, Lester (ed.); Griffith, Philip Mahone; Brinlee, Robert; Cowan, James C.; Weathers, Winston; Ciancio, Ralph
Published by University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wrappers have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Griffith, The faith of Samuel Johnson: "from curiosity to conviction." Brinlee, The Biblical underthought of Hopkins' "terrible" sonnets. Zimmerman, Shifted values in the later nineteenth century. Cowan, D. H. Lawrence's quarrel with…Christianity. Weathers, Herod: the emblematic man. Ciancio, The achievement of Saul Bellow's Seize the Day. ; University of Tulsa Department of English Monograph Series; 7; 9.0" tall; 81 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Literature and Theology
Staley, Thomas F. (ed.); Zimmerman, Lester F. (ed.); Griffith, Philip Mahone; Brinlee, Robert; Zimmerman, Lester F.; Cowan, James C.; Weathers, Winston; Ciancio, Ralph
Published by University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wrappers have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Griffith, The faith of Samuel Johnson: "From curiosity to conviction." Brinlee, The Biblical underthought of Hopkins' "Terrible" sonnets. Zimmerman, Shifted values in the later nineteenth century. Cowan, D. H. Lawrence's quarrel with Ch…ristianity. Weathers, Herod: the emblematic man. Ciancio, The achievement of Saul Bellow's seize the day. ; University of Tulsa Department of English Monograph Series; 7; 9.0" tall; 81 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Published by Strato Publications Ltd [1956], Leicester 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.90
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Page edges browning. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 128pp. British Edition.
More imagesGalaxy Science Fiction: September 1955, Vol. 10 #6
Gold, H. L. (ed) .Edson McCann (Frederick Pohl & Lester del Rey), Richard Wilson, Robert Sheckley, L. Sprague de Camp, William Tenn, Daniel F. Galouye, Alan Arkin, Theodore Sturgeon, Richard Matheson, F. L. Wallace, James E. Gunn,
Published by Galaxy Publishing Corp. 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.05
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book shows light wear to covers, some edge wear, wrinkled spine. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. The glue in this perfect bound book is over 50 years old and is likely fragile. About 150 pages each on age-toned…paper with a few b&w illustrations, color covers. Keywords: Science Fiction, Magazine, Cover Art, Vintage, Illustration, Cover, Stories, Fiction, 50's 1950's.

The Basic Writings of Bertrand Russell: 1903-1959
Russell, Bertrand; Egner, Robert E. (Ed.); Denonn, Lester E. (Ed.)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.21
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Very Good. First Edition Thus. First trade paperback edition, has a slight lean to the binding, mild bumps to the spine ends and cover corners with a shallow crease to the head of the back, light wear to the cover edges, rubbing with a few thin scrapes to the covers, an area of faint staining and shall…ow creasing to the head of the front cover, and a small ding to the tail of the text block. Overall, a solid, Near Very Good copy.

Worlds of Tomorrow Spring 1971
Sydney Van Scyoc; William Rotsler; Roger Dee; David Duncan; Michael G. Coney; Dale E. Randles. Jr.; Robert Wells; Daphne Castell; M. G. Ogan; Richard Hill; Ed Bryant; Larry Eisenberg; Lester del Rey
Published by UPD Publishing 1971
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerNear Fine condition. Foxing to the spine top edge, and the back cover.

Made in America : Regaining the Productivity Edge
Dertouzos, Michael L. (EDT); Lester, Richard K.; Solow, Robert M.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.08
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

AMAZING STORIES - Volume 26, number 12 - December 1952
Browne, Howard (editor) (Gerald Vance; Mallory Storm; Robert Arnette; Lester Barclay; Clee Garson; Rog Phillips; Virgil Finlay)
Published by Ziff Davis Publishing, New York 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.49
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 162 pp. Pulp format. Light but general wear. Cover art by Leo Ramon Summers; interiors by George Shemo; William Slade; Ed Emsh; Nobu Shimotsuka; and Tom Beecham. This issue contains: Too Many Worlds - a novella by Gerald Vance (house name used by Roger P. Graham, Randall Garrett a…nd Robert Silverberg, among others); First Run - a novelette by Mallory Storm (pen name used by Paul W. Fairman); Moon of Twelve Gods - a novelette by Rog Phillips writing as Robert Arnette; Stumble Bum - a short story by Berkeley Livingston writing as Lester Barclay; The Martian Cross - a novelette by DAvid Wright O'Brien writing as Clee Garson; and Visitor from Darkness - a novella by Rog Phillips along with all the usual features, including Men Behind Amazing Stories: Virgil Finlay, an essay by Virgil Finlay. Size: 8vo. Leo Ramon Summers; George Shemo; William Slade; Ed Emsh; Nobu Shimotsuka; Tom Beecham; (illustrator). Book.

Basic Writings of Bertrand Russell
Russell, Bertrand; Egner, Robert E. (EDT); Denonn, Lester E. (EDT); Slater, John G. (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.34
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Made in America : Regaining the Productivity Edge
Dertouzos, Michael L. (EDT); Lester, Richard K.; Solow, Robert M.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.41
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesPublished by Galaxy Publishing 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerTrade Paperback. Condition: Good. Book shows some wear to covers, edge wear, 1/4" tear at top spine, date stamp in the middle of front cover. 143 pages on age-toned paper, b&w illustrations and phots. Contents includes "The Man Who Ate the World", Frederik Pohl; "Dead Ringer" ,Lester del Rey; "Vigil" , E. C. Tubb; "Double Dare"…,Robert Silverberg; "The Stars My Destination", Alfred Bester, "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" , Floyd C. Gale; Keywords: The Man Who Ate the World, Frederik Pohl; "Dead Ringer", Lester del Rey; "Vigil", E. C. Tubb; Double Dare, Robert Silverberg; "The Stars My Destination", Alfred Bester, "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf", Floyd C. Gale. Dockto, Dick Francis, Finlay, Emsh (illustrator).

Radiances : Unpublished Essays on Gods, Kingship and Images of the State
Kantorowicz, Ernst; Lerner, Robert E. (EDT); Gaposchkin, M. Cecilia (FRW); Lester, Anne E. (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.74
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Basic Writings of Bertrand Russell
Russell, Bertrand; Egner, Robert E. (EDT); Denonn, Lester E. (EDT); Slater, John G. (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 28.84
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Radiances : Unpublished Essays on Gods, Kingship and Images of the State
Kantorowicz, Ernst; Lerner, Robert E. (EDT); Gaposchkin, M. Cecilia (FRW); Lester, Anne E. (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.04
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by E.P. Dutton & Co 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.Memories Lost and Found
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.21
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine.
Published by Future Publications, Inc 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. No jacket. Covers lightly rubbed, some light wear on edges and corners. Clean and unmarked inside with good binding.

Worlds of Fantasy, vol. 1. no. 1.
del Rey, Lester, ed.; John Jakes; Bill Warren; Robert Silverberg; Mack Reynolds; Lin Carter & L. Sprague de Camp; Paris Flammonde; Lester del Rey; Robert Hoskins; Robert E. Howard; Robert Lory
Published by Galaxy Publishing Co., New York 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Reifsnyder Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Reifsnyder Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.21
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Digest-Sized Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. Volume 1, number 1. Contents: The Mirror of Wizardry by John Jakes.--Death Is a Lonely Place by Bill Warren.--As Is by Robert Silverberg.--What the Vintners Buy by Mack Reynolds.--Conan and the Cenotaph by Lin Carter & L. Sprague de Camp.--After Armageddon by Paris Flammonde.--A Repor…t on J.R.R. Tolkien by Lester del Rey.--The Man Who Liked by Robert Hoskins.--Delenda Est. by Robert E. Howard.--However by Robert Lory. cover by Jack Gaugh (illustrator).
The Basic Writings of Bertrand Russell, 1903-1959
Russell, Bertrand; Egner, Robert E. (Ed.); Denonn, Lester E. (Ed.)
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, printing is not stated, has a mild skew to the binding, very slight wear to spine ends and cover corners, and faint sunning to spine and head of text block, otherwise a solid, tight VG+ copy in a VG dust jacket, which has slight bumps to spine ends an…d corners, light rubbing with some small spots and smudges to covers, moderate sunning to the spine, and a touch of minor edgewear.

Themes and Texts, Exodus and Beyond
Hiebert, Robert J. V. (EDT); Grabbe, Lester L. (EDT); Numada, Jonathan (EDT); Chang, Dongshin Don (EDT); Baek, Kyung S. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.55
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University Publications of America, Frederick, Maryland. 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.29
£ 26.11 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. 15 p. Ex-Library.

Themes and Texts, Exodus and Beyond
Hiebert, Robert J. V. (EDT); Grabbe, Lester L. (EDT); Numada, Jonathan (EDT); Chang, Dongshin Don (EDT); Baek, Kyung S. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 37.33
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Basic Writings of Bertrand Russell
Russell, Bertrand; Egner, Robert E. (EDT); Denonn, Lester E. (EDT); Slater, John G. (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.23
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Radiances : Unpublished Essays on Gods, Kingship and Images of the State
Kantorowicz, Ernst; Lerner, Robert E. (EDT); Gaposchkin, M. Cecilia (FRW); Lester, Anne E. (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.56
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.