Leon Verleye (30 results)

Language: French
Published by Librairie Centrale des Sciences Girardot et Cie
- Softcover
Seller: Ziggurat Libros, Madrid, M, SpainZiggurat Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.89
£ 25.12 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Librairie Centrale des Sciences Girardot et Cie, Paris. Encuadernación en rústica, 227 págs., 20 x 13 cm. Pequeña falta en la esquina superior de la cubierta delantera, por lo demás en muy buen estado.
Language: Spanish
Published by Girardot et Cíe., Paris, France
- Softcover
Seller: Rayo Rojo, Buenos Aires, BUE, ArgentinaRayo Rojo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 31.12
£ 18.65 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Regular. Elle contient de nombreuses illustrations hors texte. 12 x 18,5 Cms., 272 Pp.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Girardot et Cie, Paris
- Softcover
Seller: Catognelivres, Chamoson, VS, SwitzerlandCatognelivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.89
£ 31.08 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Satisfaisant. Couverture souple illustrée état acceptable - intérieur acceptable - dessins NB.
- Hardcover
Seller: Costa Llibreter, Vic, B, SpainCosta Llibreter
Contact seller5-star seller1930? A. Ortega, Barcelona Il. en b/n. IX+278 p. 19x13 cm. Enc. en tela. época sin sobrec. Para ver o recibir fotografías de los libros puede ir a nuestra web o solicitarlas.(cristales, examen vista, fabricación y reparación, física, fisiológica, fotografía, óptica, previsión del tiempo, cristales, examen vista, fabricación y re…paración, física, fisiológica, fotografía, óptica, previsión del tiempo).

Published by Librairie industrielle
- Hardcover
Seller: Bloody Bulga, Rennes, FranceBloody Bulga
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 44.46
£ 7.77 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Moyen. Dust Jacket Condition: Moyen. Usures sur la couverture, pages en bon état.

Published by Desforges 1928
Seller: Miliardi di Parole, Pietra Marazzi, AL, ItalyMiliardi di Parole
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.97
£ 19.34 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. francese Condizioni dell'esterno: consumata ingiallita e con piccoli strappi Condizioni dell'interno: ingiallite da fattore tempo.
- Softcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, , NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.18
£ 25.90 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Paris : Girardot et Cie., [1924]. Paperback. xi,227 pp. At head of title: Bijouterie-joaillerie et industries qui s'y rattachent. Condition : very good copy. Keywords : .

Published by Imprenta de A. Ortega. s.a., Barcelona.
Seller: Librería Javier Fernández, MADRID, M, SpainLibrería Javier Fernández
Contact seller5-star sellerIlstr. Enc. Tela. 19x13. IX+278p. PEDIDO MINIMO, 6.00 EUROS. ENVIO GRATUITO HASTA 1 KILO A LA PENINSULA SIN NUMERO DE SEGUIMIENTO. PARA OTRAS FORMAS DE ENVIO, LEA CONDICIONES. (PAYPAL +1,80 HASTA 50, RESTO +5.95%). EN ALMACEN. OPTICA LIBRO EN ESPAÑOL.
Language: French
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, , FranceLibrairie Guimard
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 21.79
£ 25.90 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1928 broché petit in-octavo (paperback in-octavo), dos et couverture marrons imprimés (brown spine and cover printed) - petite tache d'encre sur la première de couverture (small ink stain on the front cover), gouttière en partie non coupée (fore-edge partly uncut), sans page de garde (without endpaper), page de faux-titre (half…title page), nombreuses illustrations (many illustrations), XII+456 pages, 1928 à Paris Librairie des Sciences Girardot et Compagnie, introduction (introductory words) - bon état malgré le petit défaut signalé (very good condition in spite of the small defect indicated).
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería Torreón de Rueda, Segovia, SG, SpainLibrería Torreón de Rueda
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.78
£ 37.98 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Aceptable. Barcelona. Imp. A. Ortega. s/f. (años 40) 19x13 cm. 278 págs. ilust. tela, no conserva las cubiertas. # medicina.
More imagesManual del óptico. Frabricante, comerciante, reparador. León Verleye. Imprenta de Ortega. Ilustrado.
Published by Imprenta de Ortega
- Hardcover
Seller: Bibliomania, Molins De Rei, B, SpainBibliomania
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.67
£ 32.03 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Edición Ilustrada. Manual del óptico. Frabricante, comerciante, reparador. León Verleye. Imprenta de Ortega. Ilustrado. León Verleye Imprenta de Ortega, sin fecha. Tapa dura en tela con dorados, guardas decoradas con motivos florales, con ilustraciones. 340 gramos. VER TODAS LAS FOTO…S.
Published by Paris, Librairie Centrale des Sciences/Desproges, Girardot, 1926. 1926
- Softcover
Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, , BelgiumAUSONE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 31.12
£ 36.52 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
12 x 19, 295 pp., illustrations en N/B, broché, bon état.

Published by A. Ortega
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería Cajón Desastre, Ponferrada, LE, SpainLibrería Cajón Desastre
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Ref: L19389. Sin fecha. 19x13. 278 pág. con Ilust. b/n. Enc. de la Edit. deslucida con mancha blanca en la portada. Sellos ant. propietario. Papel tostado. Manchas de óxido. Técnicos 278 pág. Técnicos.

Published by Henri Renaud 1912
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 40.72
£ 36.26 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R260269367: 1912. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 251 pages augmentées dequelques gravures en noir et blanc dans texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 760-Arts graphiques. Gravures.
More imagesPublished by LIBRAIRIE CENTRALE DES SCIENCES GIRARDOT ET CIE.PARIS 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: DEL SUBURBIO LIBROS- VENTA PARTICULAR, C.A.B.A, ArgentinaDEL SUBURBIO LIBROS- VENTA PARTICULAR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 63.00
£ 21.63 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. VERLEYE Leòn.PARIS S/D- caractere, valeur, emploi, synthese, imitations. Comment on distingue le vrai du faux. Guide du marchand et de l'acheteur, bellamente encuadernado lomo y bordes en cuero letras doradas c .1920. illustrations en noir et blanc dans le textes/datar PIEDRAS PR…ECIOSAS Con Dorados IN FRENCH.BIJOUX. Z 2°.
Language: French
Published by C. ASH, Sons & Co Ltd, paris 1900
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, , FranceLibrairie Guimard
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 106.70
£ 25.90 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: bon état. paris C. ASH, Sons & Co Ltd 1900 in-8 broché un volume, broché marron in-octavo editeur (paperback in-8 Editor)(14 x 21,5 cm), dos muet, 1ère de couverture imprimée en noir et rouge et blanc et illustrée en couleur, toutes tranches lisses, orné de 6 hors-texte couleur or sous serpente + 68 figures in-texte e…n noir, 102 pages + 1 p. de table, sans date (1900 environ) Paris C. ASH, Sons & Co Ltd Editeur, bon état Promotion d'une presse de bijouterie. Texte de Léon Verleyre, écrit "pour des ouvriers bijoutiers".RARE.en bon état (good condition).

Published by Librairie Centrale des sciences Desforges, Girardot & C., Paris 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB), Bologna, BO, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB)
Contact seller4-star seller19 cm, brossur editoriale, titolo stampato in rosso e riportato anche al dorso, p. VIII, 295. Con 160 illustrazioni in nero n.t. Brossura lievemente brunita, interni ottimi. Testo in francese. Molto buono.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Librairie Centrale des Sciences Desforges, Girardot et Cie, Paris 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, , FranceLibrairie RAIMOND
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 160.05
£ 17.27 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Léon VERLEYE LE BIJOUTIER A L'ETABLI - TRAVAIL DES METAUX PRECIEUX DEPUIS LA FONTE ET L'ESSAI JUSQU'AU POLI, SERTI, DORURE, GRAVURE, CISELURE, EMAIL, ETC. Ouvrage indispensable à ceux qui composent, fabriquent, raccommodent et vendent des bijoux 1930, Paris, Edition Librairie Centrale des Scien…ces Desforges, Girardot et Cie, 4e édition Format : In-12 (18,5 x 12 cm), broché, 240 pages illustré de quelques gravures et tableaux Contenu du livre : Les métaux, pierres précieuses, perles et matières pouvant servir à l'ornementation du bijou, éléments de composition, dessin, modelage, la flamme, le choc, la dent, considérations générales sur le fini du bijou par le poli, le serti, l'émail, la couleur, la dorure et patine, tenue de l'atelier Etat : papier jauni, brochage solide, rare poids : 350g.

Published by LIBRAIRIE CENTRALE DES SCIENCES GIRARDOT ET CIE
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 58.02
£ 36.26 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40267259: Non daté. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Mors fendus, Intérieur frais. 223 pages augmentees de nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte - quelques annotations au crayon à papier n alterant pas la lecture - non date. . . . Classification Dewey : 739.2-Bijou…x.
Published by Librairie Centrale des Sciences, Paris 1928
Seller: il Bulino libri rari, Torino, , Italyil Bulino libri rari
Contact seller2-star sellerComment on établit un Modèle de bonne Vente. Opera ricchissima di illustrazioni nel e fuori testo. Legatura editoriale, pp. 458, in 16°.
- Softcover
Seller: Costa Llibreter, Vic, B, SpainCosta Llibreter
Contact seller5-star seller1910 Salesiana, Valencia Col. Biblioteca de El Relojero Español. Trad. y notas de J. G. S. 258 p. 19x13 cm. Enc. en rústica edit. Para ver o recibir fotografías de los libros puede ir a nuestra web o solicitarlas.(bisuteria, dorado, joieria, joyeria, lingote, piedras preciosas, bisuteria, dorado, joieria, joyeria, lingote, piedr…as preciosas).

Published by Henri Renaud 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 95.10
£ 62.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Décoloration. Tâches de rouille. French.
More imagesPublished by Henri Renaud, Editeur. 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria Anticuaria Marc & Antiques, Sabadell, B, SpainLibreria Anticuaria Marc & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 244.52
£ 25.90 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Excelente. 3ª Edición. Paris. 1922. La Roche Sur Yon, Imprimerie. 20X13. 236p. Tela. Obra fundamental para comprender, producir, crear y vender joyas. Profusamente ilustrada, rara y muy antigua. Ref C-1 Biblioteca LPV.
Published by Imp. A. Ortega 193., Barcelona
Seller: Librería Litoral, Barcelona, B, SpainLibrería Litoral
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 29.34
£ 75.19 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
TELA DE EPOCA. Condition: Buen estado. Pág: 278 19x13 Ilustrado con 29 laminas 5968.
Seller: Librairie LOVE, Ebreuil, FranceLibrairie LOVE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.67
£ 39.71 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Good.
Published by C. Ash, Sons & Co Ltd - Paris, s.d., 1900 1900
Seller: Books+, Saint Maurice, , FranceBooks+
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 115.59
£ 7.77 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-8, 22 cm, 102pp., illustr., 68 figures et planches en couleurs hors-texte sous serpentes, couverture illustree, Nb-0318.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Babel Librairie, PERIGUEUX, , FranceBabel Librairie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 177.83
£ 33.67 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Henri Renaud, s.d. [1910]. Un vol. au format in-12 (183 x 123 mm) de viii - 262 pp. + catalogue éditeur in fine. Reliure de pleine toile grège, dos lisse orné de doubles filets dorés, pièce de titre de maroquin ébène, titre doré, tranches mouchetées. Edition originale rare de cette précieuse tout autant qu'exhaustive mono…graphie ; laquelle se présente tel le premier manuel pratique relatif à la technique bijoutière. Il s'agrémente de figures dans le texte. ''Dans le présent ouvrage, nous traiterons tout d'abord des métaux usuels en bijouterie : des perles, pierres précieuses et matières diverses pouvant entrer dans la constitution du bijou ; nous donnerons ensuite des conseils concernant l'établissement rationnel des modèles, dessin ou modelage ; puis nous étudierons les méthodes d'exécution proprement dite du bijou. Chacune de ces parties renfermera les procédés, outils, matériaux et produits indispensables pour les mener à bien, et nous terminerons par des considérations générales concernant le fini du bijou par le poli, la gravure, l'émail, la dorure, couleur et serti''. Papier légèrement oxydé présentant en outre quelques petites rousseurs éparses. Du reste, belle condition. Rare.
More imagesSeller: Librairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard, Lyon, , FranceLibrairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 75.58
£ 41.44 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Editions Librairie Centrale des Sciences Desforges, Girardot et Cie - 1925 - In-8, broché - 239 pages - XXIX planches d'illustrations hors-texte Bon état - Menus frottements et plis sur la couverture - Légers plis de lecture au dos - Très légères rousseurs sur la couverture.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1924 edition. NO changes have been made to the or…iginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 280 Language: French Pages: 280.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.18
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1924. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages:- 280, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 280 280.