Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Hardcover.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is good. Binding is tight/good. ex-library book with normal library stamps & stickers.
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. English, translated from the Spanish. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Jason Aronson Inc, 1977
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. English only edition. Good sturdy copy in decent dj. Ea.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by Jason Aronson Inc, 1977. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0300040113 ISBN 13: 9780300040111
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0300040113 ISBN 13: 9780300040111
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0300040113 ISBN 13: 9780300040111
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0300040113 ISBN 13: 9780300040111
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. English edition Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: German
Published by Mnch Kindler um, 1970
Seller: Ottmar Müller, Offenburg, Germany
weicher Einband. Opb. 235 S. 171 gr.
Language: Spanish
Published by Paidos Iberica Ediciones S A, 1980
ISBN 10: 8475090222 ISBN 13: 9788475090221
Seller: Von Kickblanc, Darwin City, NT, Australia
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Aceptable. Aceptable/ Acceptable.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (Psychoanalysis) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (psychology, psychotherapy) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Condition: Muy bueno. : Este libro, titulado 'Culpa e Depressão', explora en profundidad la relación entre la culpa y la depresión. Escrito por Leon Grinberg y publicado por Climepsi, el libro está disponible en portugués y ofrece una perspectiva valiosa sobre estos complejos estados emocionales. Ideal para aquellos interesados en la psicología y el bienestar emocional. EAN: 9789728449322 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Filosofía Título: Culpa e Depressão Autor: Leon Grinberg Editorial: Climepsi Idioma: pt Formato: tapa blanda.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, US, 1989
ISBN 10: 0300102046 ISBN 13: 9780300102048
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Although human migrations have been examined by historians, sociologists, demographers, and economists, among others, the effects of relocation have never before been studied in detail from a psychoanalytic viewpoint. In this book, previously published in Spanish and French, Drs. León and Rebeca Grinberg provide the first psychoanalytic study of normal and pathological reactions to migration. Drawing on rich clinical material, on literature, and on myth, the Grinbergs discuss the relationship between migration and the language and age of the traveler; they consider its effects on the migrant's sense of identity; they emphasize the special problem of exile, where departure is involuntary and return impossible; they draw insightful analogies between the migratory experience and human development, which can be seen as a series of arrivals and departures, and between migration and adoption, both instances of profound dislocation. The Grinbergs look at the phenomenon of migration in terms of the different types of anxieties it can awaken: persecutory anxieties in the face of change, depressive anxieties in which one mourns for others left behind and for the lost parts of the self, and confusional anxieties over the inability to distinguish between the old and the new. These anxieties, together with the symptoms and defense mechanisms they may produce, are part of what the Grinbergs call the psychopathology of migration. According to the authors, the ability to overcome these anxieties and recover the pleasure of thinking and desiring and the capacity for making plans for the future promotes an enrichment of the ego and the consolidation of a more evolved sense of identity, marking a positive point in maturation.
Language: German
Published by München : Kindler,, 1973
Seller: Edition H. Schroeder e.K., Wildflecken, BY, Germany
Kl.-8°, Taschenbuch. Ungekürzte Ausg. Verb. u. erw. Neuausg. 235 S.; ; 18 cm Das Buch trägt zwar Unterstreichungen, ist aber insgesamt in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by Jason Aronson, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0876682719 ISBN 13: 9780876682715
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First American Edition. First printing. 148 pp. Faint dust-spotting to the edges. Otherwise fine: Unmarked and in a tight binding. The dust jacket is scuffed and frayed at the spine ends. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Psychoanalytic Perspectives on Migration and Exile (Paperback or Softback).
Language: German
Published by München, Kindler Verlag, o.J.
Seller: Alte Bücherwelt, Perg, Austria
Kl.-8°, Taschenbuch. Psychoanalytische Gruppentherapie Praxis und theoretische Grundlagen von Leon Grinberg, Marie Langer und Emilio Rodrigue, verb. u. erw. Neuausgabe, hrsg. Kindler Verlag, München, o.J., TB, kl. 8°, 235 S etwas gebr., guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 750.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, US, 1989
ISBN 10: 0300102046 ISBN 13: 9780300102048
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Although human migrations have been examined by historians, sociologists, demographers, and economists, among others, the effects of relocation have never before been studied in detail from a psychoanalytic viewpoint. In this book, previously published in Spanish and French, Drs. León and Rebeca Grinberg provide the first psychoanalytic study of normal and pathological reactions to migration. Drawing on rich clinical material, on literature, and on myth, the Grinbergs discuss the relationship between migration and the language and age of the traveler; they consider its effects on the migrant's sense of identity; they emphasize the special problem of exile, where departure is involuntary and return impossible; they draw insightful analogies between the migratory experience and human development, which can be seen as a series of arrivals and departures, and between migration and adoption, both instances of profound dislocation. The Grinbergs look at the phenomenon of migration in terms of the different types of anxieties it can awaken: persecutory anxieties in the face of change, depressive anxieties in which one mourns for others left behind and for the lost parts of the self, and confusional anxieties over the inability to distinguish between the old and the new. These anxieties, together with the symptoms and defense mechanisms they may produce, are part of what the Grinbergs call the psychopathology of migration. According to the authors, the ability to overcome these anxieties and recover the pleasure of thinking and desiring and the capacity for making plans for the future promotes an enrichment of the ego and the consolidation of a more evolved sense of identity, marking a positive point in maturation.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: Spanish
Published by PAIDOS, 1961
Seller: Librería El Pez Volador, Rosario, SF, Argentina
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 2? Edición. Buen estado (M).