Condition: Fair. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Rear hinge starting. Owner's name on front pastedown. Writing inside. (river, water conservation, hydraulics).
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. Volume 7. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0412225603.
Published by Chapman & Hall, 1960
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2200grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Chapman & Hall / Oxford and IBH Publishing Co, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 041207320X ISBN 13: 9780412073205
Seller: The Blue Penguin, FRODSHAM, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. Reprint. Dustwrapper, 4to, pp.x, 297. Bw ills including many folding plans and charts etc. Hydraulic Engineering in a series of 4 volumes drawn from the authors work " Irrigation and Hydraulic Design ", this being volume 1. Wrapper clean but has small worn splits to cover top edge, and two larger ones of about 2" each to rear top edge. Cloth and contents very clean. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Chapman Hall, 1957
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. exlibrary hardcover book no dust jacket, usual library marks, has some light reader wear; Some corner dings.
Published by Dover Publications, 1966
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition with minimal wear and marking.
Published by Dover Publications, 1966
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Published by Chapman & Hall, 1965
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
Published by Constable and Co Limited, 1955
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Published by Constable & Co., 1959
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, Italy
Condition: Buone. inglese Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, segni d'uso timbro di appartenenza Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, timbro bruniture.
Published by Chapman & Hall, 1965
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Volume 4. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Published by Constable & Company Ltd., 1955
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. ASIN: B002I8H2P8; Hardcover; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine; fading and shelf wear to exterior; fading to pages; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Published by Chapman and Hall Ltd., 1955
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover, Volume 1 only; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine; binding reinforced; fading to pages; otherwise in good condition with clean text.
Language: English
Published by Chapman and Hall 01.11.1965., 1965
ISBN 10: 0412073501 ISBN 13: 9780412073502
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany
Condition: Gut. 240 Seiten ex Library Book aus einer wissenschafltichen Bibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 469 25,4 x 20,3 x 5,1 cm, Gebundene Ausgabe.
Published by Chapman and Hall Ltd., 1955
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. exlibrary book rebound to a hardcover, usual library markings and stickers, light wear to cover and pages; Some corner dings.
Language: English
Published by Chapman and Hall Ltd., 1965
ISBN 10: 0412073501 ISBN 13: 9780412073502
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine; tear to cloth at top of spine, which has been repaired; scuffing, spotting, and shelf wear to exterior; fading to pages; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Spon Press 01.11.1965., 1965
ISBN 10: 041207320X ISBN 13: 9780412073205
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 308 Seiten Exemplar aus einer wissenchaftlichen Bibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 969.
Published by Dover Publications, New York, 1966
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Softcover; 8vo; pp 257. Orange wraps with black titles. Covers somewhat curling. Spine sunned. Bright and clean interior, in excellent condition. VG+. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by Omega, Barcelona, 1964
Seller: Librería Raíces, Alicante, Spain
Tela con Sobrecubierta. Condition: Bueno. 255 pp. con 88 figuras/ Geología, Mineralogía y Minería/ Traducción por Felix Cabañas/ R13-5 Size: 17x23. Libro.
Language: English
Published by Constable & Company LTD., 1958
ISBN 10: 009454980X ISBN 13: 9780094549807
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by Constable and Company Ltd., London, 1959
Seller: Little Lane Books, Nanango, QLD, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. New Impression with Corrections. A comprehensive survey of the various theories, methods and facts bearing upon the flow of water in erodible channels, which are, in themselves, the natural creations of this flow. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Chapman & Hall, 1960
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Cover has been taped. Spine is cracked and the pages are separating from cover but intact. Ex-library no dustjacket. Heavy wear to cover and book edges. Library stamps and stickers are present.
Dunod.Paris,1961. 22x14.XVI+256p.Figuras BN.Tela edit.El autor era profesor en la Facultad Politécnica de la Universidad de El Cairo.
Published by Constable & Company Ltd, London, 1958
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. Hardcover in very good condition for its age, with dust jacket in acceptable condition. Jacket is marked and sunned. Edges are creased and torn, with a large tear along the spineside at the front lower edge. Tape residue noted on the jacket interior. Board corners and spine ends are bumped and rubbed. Spine is cocked, and page block is lightly tanned. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Published by Chapman & Hall, London, 1955
Seller: Versandantiquariat Funke, Dresden, Germany
Condition: guter Zustand. F. guter Zustand, Gebrauchs- und Alterungsspuren: ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar - beide Deckel unten rechts und links vom Rücken durch ein abgeklöstes Etikett teils etwas entfärbt - Titel mit Stempeln und Notizen - Deckel innen mit angeklebtem Papierrest - Vorsatz und Schmutztitel mit weiterem Stempel - Seiten aber sauber und ordentlich - beide Deckel an der oberen Ecke leicht gebogen, dadurch einige Seiten oben leicht eselsohrig - Seitenschnitt etwas vergilbt - Persolation of water as a structural design factor - Tail Erosion - Hydraulics of Canals and Rivers "Broadly speaking all technical books may be divided into two categories : those which are kept on the bookshelves, and the few others, which, as the true companions in the designer's daily work, remain always on his desk. This book is an attempt at the second category, for it contains a number of formulae, methods, and design theories which have been collected, replenished, yearly revised and kept up-to-date, during the author's forty years busy technical life, on the Russian Government Service on the Hydro-Electric Works on the Dnieper (Dnieprostroy), in the Irrigation Projects Department of the Egyptian Ministry of Public Works, as Head of the Bridges Service of the Egyptian State Railways, then (for twenty years) as Director of the Designing Service of the Egyptian Irrigation Reservoirs and Nile Barrages Department, and finally, as Head of the Civil Works of the Hydro-Electric-Scheme of the Aswan Dam. The work started with the lectures on irrigation design which the author used to give (along with his other duties) to the Fourth-Year Students of the Royal School of Engineering (now Engineering Faculty of the Cairo University) in the years 1923 to 1927; but there remains little (if anything) of the original text, for the design methods have undergone, since then, not only one but two complete change-overs. In fact, in 1925 we were building according to the precepts of Bligh, Morley Parker, Forchheimer, Kiishi Hayachi, Engels, and Francius, but in the following ten years, a complete revolution took place in our design methods, under the impact of the new teachings of Terzaghi, Pavlovsky, Lane, Bakhmeteff, Khosla and several other prominent designers of the same generation. Since then, however, another change has taken place, particularly as a consequence of the advent of the Prandtl-Von Karman turbulence theory, which became known to the designers through the publications of Professor Bakhmeteff and Professor Rouse. It is the author's considered opinion that the principles of modern design cannot be fully understood without a basic knowledge of these new ideas, and of their theoretical fundamentals. The present volume contains the more general fundamentals of design work, in particular, concerning percolation in the granular foundations beneath hydraulic structures and in earthen banks, tail erosion in its various aspects, and hydraulic flow in canals and rivers, both uniform and non-uniform. The other two volumes, now in preparation, will respectively be devoted to 2nd volume: Specific design methods and theory for irrigation works, including ." Buchreihe: Volume 1: General Principles of Hydraulic Design Seitenanzahl: 492 Seiten mit 314 Bildern Format: ca. 19 x 25 Kunstleder Englisch.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 286. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1958 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 286.
Published by Constable & Company LTD., 1958
Seller: Alcaná Libros, Madrid, M, Spain
tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Literatura.(82) Uplift in gravity dams: calculation methods, experiments and design theories Constable & Company LTD. London. 1958. 24 cm. 267 p. gráf. Encuadernación en tapa dura de editorial. Idioma inglés . Cubierta deslucida. (=2406501=) LO182.
Published by Cairo, Misr, 1935., 1935
Seller: Antiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH, Vienna, A, Austria
4to. (2), 54 pp. With photographic frontispiece and numerous images and diagrams in the text. Original printed wrappers. Stapled. Scarce engineering paper on the major renovation of the Muhammad Ali Mosque in Cairo. It describes the surveys, borings, soundings, tests and calculations carried out to determine the best way to safely reconstruct the mosque, including pictures and sketches of large cracks in the walls, calculations of wind forces, and sketches of new arches and domes. - The mosque had shown signs of failing as early as 1899 when inadequate repairs were undertaken. The condition of the mosque became so dangerous that a complete scheme of restoration was ordered by King Fuad in 1931 which was finally completed under King Farouk in 1939. - In excellent condition. - OCLC 637048126.
Published by Chapman and Hall
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1965 Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.