Language: English
Published by Struik Publishers 01/11/1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 1868720829 ISBN 13: 9781868720828
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Struik Publishers 01/11/1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 1868720829 ISBN 13: 9781868720828
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 4to, Hardback with Unclipped Dust Jacket. 168 Pages. Numerous Full Page Colour Illustrations. Overall A Near Fine Copy in likewise Dust Jacket. Extra postage costs may apply to overseas orders. All books posted in sturdy book box.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Publication of 168 pages. The dust jacket is slightly edge worn, shelf rubbed and scuffed in places. The book is worn at the top and the bottom of the jacket. On the jacket there are slight scratch marks. The spine is slightly worn and chipped in places. There is slight tanning around the block. Underneath the boards remain in good condition. Still presents handsomely in cellophane. The pages are bright and attractive, and the text remains clear.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Condition: Bueno. Struik. Tapa dura con sobrecubierta. Sobrecubierta deslucida. 30 cm. Ilustrado. Texto en ingles. Bueno.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Press, New York, 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0312352522 ISBN 13: 9780312352523
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st US ed., 1st printing ; xiv, 287 p. : ill. ; 25 cm.; ISBN 9780312352523, 0312352522 OCLC 60826666 ; LCCN 2005050964 LC ML420.D677 A3 2005 Dewey 782.42164092 ; brown cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; a slight smudge on front endpaper ; Donovan Leitch was born in Glasgow in 1946. He is recognised as one of the most influential musicians to have emerged from the twentieth century. During the height of his career in the 1960's he wrote some of that generation's most memorable songs, with nine top ten records including Catch the Wind and Mellow Yellow. He is widely recognised as a founder of 'Flower Power' and travelled to India with The Beatles to meditate under the guidance of the Maharishi. He currently lives in Ireland with his wife Linda and continues to write poetry and music. ; Donovan's autobiography charts his life from a post-war, Glaswegian childhood to the height of an international career as one of the leading figures of the 1960's music scene. Always feeling like an outsider, he found relief through music and poetry. The book reveals how he came to be influenced by Buddhist teachings, and the music of Woody Guthrie and Joan Baez. The book explores the significance of falling deeply in love with the woman who was to become his muse, and the profound sense of loss he felt when their relationship came to an end, and how the loss affected him both personally and creatively. A leader of the folk revival in both Britain and America, the book recounts how he rose to be an international star, releasing songs such as "Mellow Yellow" and "Catch the Wind", and his most successful album, "Sunshine Superman". Donovan is acknowledged as one of the most significant cultural icons of the 1960's. The book provides a frank account of his early experiments with drugs and his search for self. He reveals the story of how he developed friendships with Baez, Dylan and the Beatles, with whom he a shared spiritual sojourn to meditate with the Maharishi in India. Donovan's autobiography offers first-hand insights into his music and poetry, recollects his rise to fame and the way in which destiny was to play a hand by re-uniting him with the lost love of his life through a chance meeting. ; Contents: Childhood: Glasgow, 1954 -- Teenage Rebel -- Vagabond -- Wind catcher -- Folksinger -- Cops 'n' robbers -- Songmaker -- Linda Anne -- America wants Donovan -- Love, love, love -- Bobbie -- The trip -- Pandemonium -- Fairytale -- The world is beautiful -- Sunshine supergirl -- Magician -- Busted -- Sky of blue and sea of green -- The road again -- Electrical banana -- Jenifer Juniper -- Initiation -- Prince of flower power -- Yogi -- Mia -- The Hurdy Gurdy M an -- Disillusion -- The lord of the isles -- Atlantis -- The death of Brian Jones -- Karon -- It's over -- Voyage -- The journal -- Freaky -- The faerie -- Madness -- Return ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s)the jacket is shelf rubbed and bit knocked.signed by Barry Leitch. minor tanning. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. signed.
Published by Cape Town, Struik, 1998, 1998
Seller: Treasure House Books, Franschhoek, WCAPE, South Africa
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine, clean and tight in pictorial boards. Dust jacket verygood with one closed tear. BoB Africana. Hardback. With dj.
Language: English
Published by Struik Publishers (Pty) Ltd, 1998
ISBN 10: 1868720829 ISBN 13: 9781868720828
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Cloth. Condition: Good Only. Leitch; Barry; Walton; Cooke; Stoker; et al (illustrator). A scarce edition of WH Davenport Adam's topographical and historical study of the Isle of Wight. First published in 1856. This is a later edition of 1864. Scarce in all editions.An illustrated large paper study of the history and topography of the Isle of Wight by W.H. Davenport Adams, English writer and journalist in the nineteenth century.Illustrated from drawings by Leitch, Barry, Walton, Cooke, Stoker, Clint, &c. engraved by Willmore, Cousen, Bradshaw, Godfrey, Varrell, Kernot, and others.Illustrated with nineteen of twenty-five full page plates, large folding map in colour to rear present. In the original publisher's full cloth binding. Externally a trifle rubbed with shelf wear, bumping to head and tail of spine and extremities, tear along rear joint, minor loss to head and tail of spine. Boards marked. Samuel Wright stamp to front free endpaper. Hinges failed with gutta percha binding with each leaf loose but present as usual with this type of binding. Minor spotting to leaves, particularly leaves of plates. Good Only. book.