Published by Cassell And Company Limited, 1905
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 20 pages. "A Life For A Life (OurLong Complete Story)" / Robert Leighton "Monitor At Megson's" / Rev. H W Workman "Naval Chaplain And Famous Runner" / Fred Whishaw "Through A Venturesome Ordeal" / S Walkey "Under nelson's Flag" / Henry Frith "For Queen And King" (BT#29).
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Hail & Fire (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Printed for James Duncan, Paternoster-Row, London, 1835
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. H. Adlard & White (illustrator). HB 'new edition'. Full brown leather boards. Impressed lines and decoration front and back edge. Gilt titles on black leather spine. 5 raised bands on spine with gilt decoration and lined outline of band. 22 x 14cm. 703 pages. All 3 sides red flecked. Engraved frontis of Leighton. Previous Archbishop of Glasgow. Book prefixed by A Life of the Author by the Rev. John Norman Pearson. Condition: Back board has some scrapes to leather, slithers of leather lifted. Wear on spine seams. Front board some scuffing to edges, small pieces of leather missing. Wear on corners. Internally appears unused, clean, tight binding, good colour. GC.
Published by John Hatchard & Son Piccadilly, 1835
Seller: Books On The Green, Lydd, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Small 8vo. Hardback. Mauve boards, gilt spine titles. Uncut edges. "The Sacred Classics" series, Volume 14. With an Introductory Essay by John Pye Smith. Contents: previous owner's name and associated ink smudge and impression, otherwise pages very good and clean. Boards: a few light blemishes and light splash marks. Small closed split/nick to spine corners. Moderate browning to spine and edges. Light shelf-wear. Otherwise good. Gilt bright and binding tight. 292 pp.
Published by Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co, London, 1881
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: g to vg. First edition. Quarto (11 1/4 x 8"). xvi, 384pp (Vol. 1); xvi, 384pp (Vol. 2). Original 3/4 crushed morocco over burgundy cloth, with gold lettering and tooling to spines. Raised bands. Etched frontispiece in each volume. Splendidly illustrated throughout with numerous full-page and in-text wood-engravings, this 2-volume set contains a selection of old and new British ballads illustrated by some of the best illustrators of the their times. Moderate rubbing along joints. Covers slightly darkened / soiled. Some foxing to very first pages of both volumes. Bindings in overall good, interior in good+ to very good condition.
Published by Henry G Bohn., London, 1846
Leather. Condition: Very Good Indeed. None (illustrator). A two volume, complete set of the works of Robert Leighton, in very attractive calf binding. A Scottish prelate and scholar, Leighton would hold many high positions within the the Church of Scotland during its Episcopal period. A prolific religous writer on many subjects, Leighton's legacy extends to a purpose built library (the Leighton Library, or Bibliotheca Leightoniana) to house his vast collection. Includes a frontispiece plate to pastedown. In decorative calf binding with gilt detailing. Externally quite smart, there is some wear to the boards, joints, extremities and backstrip, with a starting spine label to volume one, as well as strain to the hinges of the same volume. Internally, the pages are firmly bound and are bright and clean throughout, aside from some spotting to endpages and some offsetting to the title page of volume one. Very Good Indeed. book.