Lehmann Joseph (478 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Zoar Books & Gallery, Rowe, MA, U.S.A.Zoar Books & Gallery
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.34
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 5 1/4" X 8 1/2", 330 pages. Part of the 'Echoes of War' series. Professor Lehmann's is still the most dramatic and authoritive work on an imperial war that altered the entire course of South African history, and whose effects may still be seen. Price sticker on rear wrap. Possible remainder… mark on top edge.

- Softcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.87
£ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 31336842. 1781084286. 6/10/2026 9:38:06 AM.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.Pages Past--Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 8vo. 414 pages, indexed. Hardcover in black and white illustrated dust jacket, now in mylar. The jacket is worn and has some edge tears and creases. Text is clean. Stated Second Printing.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.02
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 12.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 8.76
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: near fine. near fine. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book. Inscribed to former owner, signed by the author on the half title page. 330 pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is clipped. Signed by author.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape, London 1972
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: TNT ENTERPRIZES, Libertyville, IL, U.S.A.TNT ENTERPRIZES
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Hardcover with no dust jacket signed by the author. Tan cloth cover has hard, straight boards with a very mild stain to the lower portion of the rear back cover. Pages are clean, unmarked, very firmly bound. The author inscribed and signed the title page dedicated to the previous owner. This book is i…n fine condition. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good(+). Dust Jacket Condition: good. 415 pages, 8vo, green cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper rubbed, tape repaired. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1964). Second printing. A very good(+) copy in a good dust wrapper.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: near fine. near fine. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book. "To all best Wishes" signed by the author on the front endpaper. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. signed by author.
Published by Manlay Publ. Co.,1965 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.55
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. hardback in very good condition in good dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.61
£ 7.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book. Militar…y Book Society edition including a dust jacket kept well in protective plastic.

- Hardcover
Seller: Keeps Books, Wilmington, IL, U.S.A.Keeps Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 3.67 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Author signed inscription to pre-owners on first page. Dust jacket has light wear. Text unmarked, pages tanning. Ships Next Business Day.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 19.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 0.85
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 77 Seiten Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber und kann entsprechende Merkmale aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 110.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: TNT ENTERPRIZES, Libertyville, IL, U.S.A.TNT ENTERPRIZES
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.79
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First. Autographed copy. Hardcover with dust jacket. Chocolate brown cover has hard, clean, straight boards with very minor crushing to the top and bottom of the spine. Pages are died black on top, clean, lightly tan due to age, and firmly bound. Inside front flysheet… has hand written inscription of the date and signed by the author. This book is in very fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Stated first edition. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.thebookforest.com
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.39
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. hardcover. Page block firm and clean, binding unblemished, boards straight, without markings of any kind. Without DJ. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.John M. Gram
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 4.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. moderate edge wear to dust jacket, large ownership inscription to front free end paper, otherwise a clean, sound copy, octavo, 415 pages, first American edition.

Bookbinding in America: Three Essays [Early American Bookbinding by Hand / The Rise of American Edition Binding / On the Rebinding of Old Books ]
French, Hannah Dustin; Rogers, Joseph W.; Lehmann-Haupt, Mellmut [ Ed. ]
Language: English
Published by R. W. Bowker, New York 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. A good, ex-library copy of the hard cover edition, lacking a dust-jacket. Save for the customary library treatments to the endpapers, the base of the spine and the page edges the text is unmarked, pristine. The binding is bright and fresh in appearance, with moderate wear at the etremities.… A sharp copy.
Published by Houghton Mifflin (1964) Boston 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerVery good minus, light shelfwear 2nd Ptg Cloth Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket, 1" tear top back.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.62
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 181 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber und kann entsprechende Merkmale aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Published by The Riverside Press / Houghton Mifflin 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. second printing. Second printing from 1964. Wrapped dust jacket has moderate wear, with part of an old price sticker on front flap. Green cloth boards are good, with some rubbing on spine. Binding is good. Pages are clean and unmarked. 414 pages. LO.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tight solid copy with light wear to corners, spine ends. Reading copy. BP/Brit Mil Hist.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.The Book Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.83
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback. No dust jacket. Cover edges are in good shape. Cover corners are bent. Spine is tight. Pages are clean, no markings, notes or stains. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.

Published by Freiburg, Herder. 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Lehmann-Dronke, Euskirchen, , GermanyAntiquariat Lehmann-Dronke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.11
£ 7.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. 77 S. kart. (Umschl. leicht gegilbt, Ecke leicht bestoßen, im Aufsatz von K. Lehmann ca. 15 S. m. Kugelschr.-Unterstr.). >>>> Zur Zeit erfolgt KEIN VERSAND NACH ÖSTERREICH aufgrund der dort geltenden Verpackungsverordnung. <<<<.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. (1964), 415pp, charcoal cloth, slight shelfwear to cover, light soiling to pg edges, no dj, contents clean & unmarked.

- Softcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback, 330pp, page edges browning, text clean and sound, no inscriptions, spine lightly creased, cover edges rubbed, Good condition. ISBN: 0907675530.

- Hardcover
Seller: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, United KingdomObject Relations IOBA PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. BCE (1972). 330pp. VG+/VG+ copy, dust jacket has hint of sunning to spine, now preserved in archival jacket protector.