Lee Watt (79 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.92
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 10.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by North American Review Corporation, New York 1929
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.CanisLatrans
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The North American Review Vol. 228 No. 4 October 1929. Various (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, London 2014
Series: African American Cultural Theory and Heritage, Book 5 of 8. Book 5 of 8 - African American Cultural Theory and Heritage
- Hardcover
Seller: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Else Fine Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.29
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A few scratches and dents on the boards, lower rear corner bumped. Text clean.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.73
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 72 pages. 7.81x5.06x0.17 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 2016
Series: African American Cultural Theory and Heritage, Book 5 of 8. Book 5 of 8 - African American Cultural Theory and Heritage
- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.Goodwill of Colorado
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects marks, wears, cuts, bends, crushes on the cover, spine, pages or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in Product Details. Item may be missing bundled media.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 2016
Series: African American Cultural Theory and Heritage, Book 5 of 8. Book 5 of 8 - African American Cultural Theory and Heritage
- Softcover
Seller: savehere619, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.savehere619
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 2016
Series: African American Cultural Theory and Heritage, Book 5 of 8. Book 5 of 8 - African American Cultural Theory and Heritage
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.51
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 2016
Series: African American Cultural Theory and Heritage, Book 5 of 8. Book 5 of 8 - African American Cultural Theory and Heritage
- Softcover
Seller: Zap Books, Van Nuys, CA, U.S.A.Zap Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 27.65
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Packed in a BOX with cardboard backing and padding. (See Photos)! Pages: not written on, clean, bright, odor free. Cover: clean, bright, light rubbing and curl to corner tips. Ships from California. Ships same or next day (weekdays and Saturdays)! ABOUT: The Black Horn: The Story of Classical French…Hornist Robert Lee Watt tells the story of the first African American French Hornist hired by a major symphony in the United States. Today, few African Americans hold chairs in major American symphony orchestras, and Watt is the first in many years to write about this uniquely exhilaratingand at times painfulexperience. The Black Horn chronicles the upbringing of a young boy fascinated by the sound of the French horn. Watt walks readers through the many obstacles of the racial climate in the United States, both on and off stage, and his efforts to learn and eventually master an instrument little considered in the African American community. Even the author's own father, who played trumpet, sought to dissuade the young classical musician in the making. He faced opposition from within the communitywhere the instrument was deemed by Watt's father a "middle instrument suited only for thin-lipped white boys"and from without. Watt also documented his struggles as a student at a nearly all-white major music conservatory, as well as his first job in a major symphony orchestra after the conservatory canceled his scholarship. Watt subsequently chronicles his triumphs and travails as a musician when confronting the realities of race in America and the world of classical music. This book will surely interest any classical musician and student, particularly those of color, seeking to grasp the sometimes troubled history of being the only "black horn.".

Scion Hero
Chambers, John; Justin Achilli; Alan Alexander; Carl Bowen; Bill Bridges; Michael Lee; Peter Schaefer; James Stewart; Andrew Watt
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 28.81
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Illustrated paper over boards with silver and white lettering. Title page not dated. Copyright page dated 2007. 333 pages. Very good condition. Corners bumped. Covers and pages clean. Binding stiff. Guide for role playing game Scion. Please e-mail us with questions or to request photos…. This is an oversized (and overweight) book. Extra shipping charges may be required for international or priority delivery.

- Softcover
Seller: Ripponlea Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaRipponlea Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 25.44
£ 13.43 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 3rd Revised Edition. 324pp., Pictorial full colour illustrated covers, illust. title-pages, foreword by Dr Wee Kim Wee, ack. by author, publisher's note, preface by author, col. & b/w plts. & illust. & text, documents. This is the true story of Tan Chong Tee, born and raised in Singapore, who gave…up his studies in Chungking to join a mission, codenamed Operation Gustavus, to liberate his homeland from the Japanese invaders. Size: Octavo. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.24
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 39.50
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 5/2/2024 2024
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Tales from the Symphony: Perspectives from African American Musicians. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.21
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Asiapac Books, Singapore, Republic Of Singapore 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaM. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 30.73
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued. First Edition, First Printing. The book is signed, dated (Singapore,1998) and stamped by the author Tan Chong Tee on the half title page. Signed by Author(s).

Published by University of Missouri--Kansas City Gallery of Art, Kansas City, MO 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.89
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. [12 pages.] Exhibition catalog for a show that ran December 3, 1989 through January 28, 1990. Features a preface and acknowledgements by Craig Allen Subler, a foreword by Nigel Rolfe, and a poem by Martin Watt. Includes 5 color and 4 black and white illustrations, biographical information…, list of previous exhibitions, bibliography and list of selected collections. A clean near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Scarce, with only 3 copies listed in OCLC.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US 2016
Series: African American Cultural Theory and Heritage, Book 5 of 8. Book 5 of 8 - African American Cultural Theory and Heritage
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.59
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The Black Horn: The Story of Classical French Hornist Robert Lee Watt tells the story of the first African American French Hornist hired by a major symphony in the United States. Today, few African Americans hold chairs in major American symphony orchestras, and Watt is the first in many years to write… about this uniquely exhilarating-and at times painful-experience. The Black Horn chronicles the upbringing of a young boy fascinated by the sound of the French horn. Watt walks readers through the many obstacles of the racial climate in the United States, both on and off stage, and his efforts to learn and eventually master an instrument little considered in the African American community. Even the author's own father, who played trumpet, sought to dissuade the young classical musician in the making. He faced opposition from within the community-where the instrument was deemed by Watt's father a "middle instrument suited only for thin-lipped white boys"-and from without. Watt also documented his struggles as a student at a nearly all-white major music conservatory, as well as his first job in a major symphony orchestra after the conservatory canceled his scholarship.Watt subsequently chronicles his triumphs and travails as a musician when confronting the realities of race in America and the world of classical music. This book will surely interest any classical musician and student, particularly those of color, seeking to grasp the sometimes troubled history of being the only "black horn.".

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.48
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.48
£ 14.91 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 19 available
paperback. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 40.72
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 2016
Series: African American Cultural Theory and Heritage, Book 5 of 8. Book 5 of 8 - African American Cultural Theory and Heritage
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.73
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 55.58
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 340 pages. 9.01x6.01x0.46 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield 2014
Series: African American Cultural Theory and Heritage, Book 5 of 8. Book 5 of 8 - African American Cultural Theory and Heritage
- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc 2016
Series: African American Cultural Theory and Heritage, Book 5 of 8. Book 5 of 8 - African American Cultural Theory and Heritage
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 73.76
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 300 pages. 8.60x6.30x0.90 inches. In Stock.

Published by Paris : Larousse, 1993. 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 37.26
£ 12.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. xv, 555, 629, xxxxii pp. ; 21 cm. ; color stiff paper wrappers ; ISBN: 2034303008 (pbk.); 9782034303005 (pbk.); 2034203003 (U.S.); 9782034203008 (U.S.) ; LC: PC2640; Dewey: 443/.21 ; LCCN: 93-86203 ; OCLC: 30897540 ; Other Titles: Larousse dictionna ire compact.; Dictionnaire compact français-anglais…, anglais-français.; Concise French-English, English-French dictionary.; Larousse concise French-English, English-French dictionary. ; smudge to top, else FINE. Book.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield 2016
Series: African American Cultural Theory and Heritage, Book 5 of 8. Book 5 of 8 - African American Cultural Theory and Heritage
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 91.69
£ 7.83 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Today, the number of African Americans who hold chairs in major American symphony orchestras are few and far between, and Watt is the first in many years to write about this uniquely exhilarating-and at times painful-experience. Series: African American Cultural Theory and Heritage. Num Pages: 300 pages, 42 black… & white halftones. BIC Classification: AVGC; AVH; AVRN; BGFA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 153 x 228 x 27. Weight in Grams: 428. . 2016. Reprint. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 97.90
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Vancouver Canucks Hockey Magazine, February 18, 1972, Vol 2 No. 8 - Cover Photo of Orland Kurtenbach Battling Bill Plager
Hunter, Gorde; MacLean, Norman; Watt, Tom; Dunn, Bob; Loranger, Clancy; Hunter, Gorde; Cannon, Don; Sigurdson, Hal; Douglas, Greg; Lee, Darwin
Published by Canucks Publishing, Vancouver, B.C. 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 38.37
£ 14.91 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. 72 pages. Great memento from the Canucks' second NHL season! Features: Nice Yardley ad inside front cover features Bobby Orr colour photo; Return of Al Arbour; Pros and Cons of the Plu-Minus Rating System; Carl Brewer's big change; Frank St. Marseille's discovery (saved by e…xpansion); The Blues wheel and deal in preparation for hte playoffs; Carl Brewer's art of defence; Jim McLeod rescues the Blues; Complete Vancouver schedule for 71-72; Rookies' Problems; Scoring Leaders; Photos of Canuck staff and management; Photos of players on each team; John Schella - Royal Bank player of the week; Nice back page feature on Gary Unger; plus many great vintage ads. Sports quiz completed on page 57. Average wear. Please note: Clipping from page 61; pages 13-16 missing, otherwise a sound vintage copy.