Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2002
ISBN 10: 0742521966 ISBN 13: 9780742521964
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780262621281.
Language: English
Published by National Academies Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0309060842 ISBN 13: 9780309060844
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780309060844.
Condition: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2700grams, ISBN:0122268016.
Language: English
Published by Annual Reviews, Inc., Palo Alto, California, USA, 1990
ISBN 10: 0824326032 ISBN 13: 9780824326036
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Leather. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This collection has been published in two volumes. Bound in a deep red leather with bright gilt lettering on the spines and front covers. There is very little corner bumping or edge wear. Text is clean and tight in it's binding. No ownership or other markings. Appears as near new. Due to the size and weight of this set, it may require additional shipping. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set.
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, 1952
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey, 1955
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good condition. No jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1955. This is the 1955 hardcover first edition -- not a cheaply-made modern reprint. Very Good condition. NOT a library discard. Square and tight. Corners are NOT bumped. Hinges are perfect. NO owner's name. NOT a remainder. Pages are crisp and creamy white. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Illustrated with diagrams in the text and two plates. Includes technical papers as well as a few historical papers. Arranged into 3 parts: The Microbe as a Living System; Metabolism of Microorganisms; Microorganisms and Higher Forms of Life. Among 16 contributors are H. A. Barker, Bernard D. Davis, Harry Eagle, Jackson W. Forster, Michael Heidelberger, Frank L. Horsfall, Lewis Webster Jones, Albert J. Kluyver, Joshua Lederberg, Andre Lwoff, Robert L. Starkey, Perry Wilson, etc. The editor, the American microbiologist Selman Abraham Waksman (1888-1973) was awarded the 1952 Nobel Prize in medicine for his discovery of streptomycin, the first antibiotic effective against tuberculosis. Bound in the original rust-colored cloth, stamped in black and shiny gold on the spine and front cover. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition/No jacket. 8vo. x, 220pp.
Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey, 1955
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine condition. No jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1955. This is the 1955 hardcover first edition -- not a cheaply-made modern reprint. Near Fine condition. NOT a library discard. Bright, clean, square and tight. Sharp corners. Hinges are perfect. NO owner's name. NOT a remainder. Pages are crisp and creamy white. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Illustrated with diagrams in the text and two plates. Includes technical papers as well as a few historical papers. Arranged into 3 parts: The Microbe as a Living System; Metabolism of Microorganisms; Microorganisms and Higher Forms of Life. Among 16 contributors are H. A. Barker, Bernard D. Davis, Harry Eagle, Jackson W. Forster, Michael Heidelberger, Frank L. Horsfall, Lewis Webster Jones, Albert J. Kluyver, Joshua Lederberg, Andre Lwoff, Robert L. Starkey, Perry Wilson, etc. The editor, the American microbiologist Selman Abraham Waksman (1888-1973) was awarded the 1952 Nobel Prize in medicine for his discovery of streptomycin, the first antibiotic effective against tuberculosis. Bound in the original rust-colored cloth, stamped in black and shiny gold on the spine and front cover. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/No jacket. 8vo. x, 220pp.
Seller: CivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale, NAPOLI, NA, Italy
First Edition
Brossura. Condition: nuovo. Dust Jacket Condition: ottimo. prima edizione. DISPONIBILITÀ GARANTITA AL 99%; SPEDIZIONE ENTRO 12 ORE DALL'ORDINE. FONDO DI MAGAZZINO PARI AL NUOVO. LIEVISSIMI SEGNI DEL TEMPO. Negli ultimi anni, anche a causa dell'urgenza provocata dal diffondersi dell'AIDS e del ruolo centrale svolto nella tecnica dei trapianti e nella cura dei tumori, la ricerca in campo immunologico ha avuto un grandissimo sviluppo. L'immunologia è oggi la più dinamica fra le discipline medico-biologiche, in cui le scoperte si susseguono con incalzante rapidità e si aprono continuamente nuove prospettive. Appare dunque tanto più necessario fare il punto su questa disciplina, riconsiderandola nel suo progredire storico, per meglio comprendere le attuali realizzazioni e tendenze. L'evoluzione del pensiero immunologico è una raccolta di saggi, scritti fra il 1900 e il 1986, che per la loro importanza e il prestigio dei loro autori - dieci dei quali sono stati insigniti del premio Nobel - possono essere considerati come momenti emblematici dell'evoluzione dell'immunologia nell'ultimo secolo. L'antologia è preceduta da un'approfondita introduzione del curatore, che costituisce una vera e propria breve storia del pensiero immunologico contemporaneo. Dalla lettura di queste pagine emerge chiaramente come il ruolo centrale dell'immunologia per il progresso delle scienze biomediche non sia solo una circostanza attuale, ma una costante di tutta la sua storia. Le questioni teoriche e pratiche sollevate dall'immunologia hanno promosso in modo significativo la crescita delle conoscenze scientifiche anche in altri campi, rispecchiando i temi fondamentali del dibattito biologico. Come ha scritto uno studioso, «l'immunologia ha a che fare con un microcosmo che riflette vividamente le caratteristiche essenziali del cosmo biologico». Lo studio dell'immunità nei vertebrati, per esempio, ha fornito ai biologi un'incredibile messe di informazioni sulla fisiologia delle interazioni cellulari, mentre il problema della formazione degli anticorpi, nel periodo che segnò la nascita della biologia molecolare, rappresentò un riferimento teorico e sperimentale per le indagini sui meccanismi della sintesi proteica. Descrizione bibliografica Titolo: L'evoluzione del pensiero immunologico Titolo originale: Vari Autore: AA.VV. (Autori Vari): Baruj Benacerraf, Joe Claude Bennett, Frank Mcfarlane Burnet, William J. Dreyer, Gerald Maurice Edelman, Paul Ehrlich, Niels Kaj Jerne, Karl Landsteiner, Joshua Lederberg, Elie (Ilya) Metchnikoff, Cesar Milstein, Linus Carl Pauling, Martin Charles Raff. Curatore: Gilberto Corbellini Traduzioni di: Gilberto Corbellini, Andreas Heinz, Claudio Milanesi, Salvatore Valitutti Editore: Torino: Bollati Boringhieri, 1990 Lunghezza: 352 pagine; 22 cm; illustrato in b/n ISBN: 8833905233, 9788833905235 Collana: Saggi Scientifici Soggetti: Medicina, Immunologia, Epistemologia medica, Ricerca scientifica, Biologia molecolare, Bioetica, Scienze mediche, Tecnologia, Psicologia, Neuroscienze, Malattie autoimmunitarie, Sistema immunitario, Sangue, Ereditarietà, Scienza, Globuli rossi, Sistema sanguigno, Circolazione, Disturbi, Saggi Scientifici, Storia, Divulgazione scientifica, Scoperte, Ingegneria Genetica, Difese immunitarie, Corpo umano, Immunità, Fisiologia, Interazioni cellulari, Anticorpi, Trasmissione, Proteine, Selezione naturale, Globuline, Teorie, Geni, DNA, Cloni, Antigeni, Sintesi proteica, Malattie infettive, Tolleranza immunitaria, Rigetto, Trapianti, Riferimenti bibliografici, Bibliografia, Riferimento, Letteratura scientifica, Consultazione, Raccolte, Papers, Patologia, Risposta immunitaria, Virologia, Clinica, Teoria di Jerne, Selezione clonale, Embriogenesi, Gruppi sanguigni, Processi epigenetici, Batteriologia, Istologia, Chimica, Oncologia, Chemioterapia, Robert Koch, Sifilide, Salvarsan, Sierologia, Reazioni antigene-anticorpo, Alexander Wiener, Fattore rhesus, Rh, Sangue, Scuola umorale tedesca, Pasteur, Koelliker, Cohn, Leuckart, Linea somatica, Tumori, Virus, Batteri, Fagocitosi, Monoclonal.
Published by National Academy of Sciences, 1946., No place:, 1946
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Switzerland
8vo. 163-173 pp. 3 figs. Original printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz. Fine. RARE. Ryan was a pioneer geneticist who initially taught Lederberg at Columbia, before sending him to work with E. L. Tatum at Yale. Ryan is a significant figure in the early history of genetics, who worked extensively with Beadle & Tatum, and produced vital contributions to the field of cell genetics and the study of mutants.
Nature vol 158 1946 p.558.Entire issue,original wraps vg.lib stamp.GM255.4.DW. Book.