Condition: New. Christmas, Lawrence (illustrator).
Condition: As New. Christmas, Lawrence (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, Inc, New York, NY, 1979
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Ellery Queen's Mystery Anthology Spring/Summer 1976 vol 31. Contains stories by Rex Stout (Fourth of July Picnic, "The Labor Union Murder", "The Fourth of July Murder"), Ruth Rendell (The Fall of a Coin), Lawrence Treat (Lawrence Arthur Goldstone - B as in Bride) J J Marric (John Creasey - Gideon and the Innocent Shoplifter), Michael Innes (J I M Stewart - A Matter of Disturbing Incidents), Michael Gilbert (Return of the Hero), Ellery Queen (The Adventures of Abraham Lincoln's Clue), and others. Light edge weaar. Light browning to the pages. A good copy.
Condition: New. Christmas, Lawrence (illustrator).
Hardcover. Condition: New. x + 572 p., 147 figs., 117 tables. Proceedings of an International Symposium on the Chemistry, Metabolism, and Modes of Action of the Juvenile Hormones of Insects held at Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, November, 1975. Major subjects include Chemistry of the Juvenile Hormones and Juvenile Hormone Analogs, Biosynthesis & Metabolism of Juvenile Hormone, Juvenile Hormone Effects at the Cellular Level, Juvenile Hormone Effects at the Molecular Level (Binding & Transport), and a Special Lecture by William S. Bowers on "Discovery of Insect Antiallatotropins. d/j Very Good, with only minor shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by Plenum Press, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0306309599 ISBN 13: 9780306309595
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 572 pages. Hardcover. B/w illustrations throughout. Covers bound in dark blue, gilt title on spine. Clean inside, binding quite tight. Dust jacket unclipped, has some agewear. Some foxing on edges. in good shape for its age. Former owner's name to front flyleaf in pen. Record # 31159.
Condition: As New. Christmas, Lawrence (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Bantam Books 1982 Very Good/ Light wear to slightly age toned cover with one small mended tear. Tight tanned pages with bright color illustrated section. 620 pages with index.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1. Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy. Metamorphosis addresses various facets of postembryonic development, particularly signal transduction, morphogenesis, cell-cell interactions, and programmed cell death. A key feature of the book is its exploration of the molecular mechanisms underlying these processes. Hormonal regulation of development The mechanisms of hormone action The steroid/thyroid hormone receptor family Morphogenesis and programmed cell death.
Published by Plenum Press, 1976
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardback book (572 pages)illustrated with graphs and charts. Dust jacket shows scuffing/rubbing with small tears top and bottom edge - previous owners name written top of front endpaper. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-Base2-Door-TS-L)rareviewbooks.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Text is unmarked; pages are bright, though the page edges are a little age toned. There is a check-out card pocket from a private library glued inside the front cover. Binding is sturdy. Covers show some wear around the corners and at the head and base of the spine. No dust jacket. International/Priority shipping at cost.
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. 730 p. Like new. Shrink wrapped. / Wie neu. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2165.
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1st ed. 198 p.; 27,5 cm. Very good. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1030.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. GOOD hardcover, no marks in text, some corner wear. Book.
Published by Berlin: Springer Verlag, 1988., 1988
Seller: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
Octavo,284 pp.,publisher's laminated boards.
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1st ed. 438 p.; 27,5 cm. Very good. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1850.
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1st ed. 488 p.; 27,5 cm. Very good. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1990.
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. 1st ed. 406 p.; 27,5 cm. Like new. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1700.
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1st ed. 540 p.; 27,5 cm. Very good. Clean pages. Versand nur in europäische Länder / Shipping only to european countries. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2150.
Language: English
Published by North Holland Publishing Company,, 1968
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Germany
459 Seiten. Hardcover. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Signatur). Guter Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 931.
Language: English
Published by New York, London : Plenum, 1981
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Hardcover with dust jacket. Condition: Gut. 578 p.,ill. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Dust jacket rubbed. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1580.
hardcover. Condition: Gut. 574 Seiten; 9780123847478.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 2.
Language: English
Published by Springer Nature, 2020
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
N.A. Condition: New. ISBN:9781071600580.
Language: English
Published by Amsterdam, Elsevier., 2005
ISBN 10: 044451516X ISBN 13: 9780444515162
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
7 vols. 7 vols. set. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Academic Press 2011-09-22, 2011
ISBN 10: 0123847494 ISBN 13: 9780123847492
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 63.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Academic Press 2010-01-06, 2010
ISBN 10: 0123814472 ISBN 13: 9780123814470
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 63.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Academic Press 2011-08-16, 2011
ISBN 10: 0123847478 ISBN 13: 9780123847478
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 63.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 392 Illus. (Col.).
Condition: New. pp. x + 577 Illus.