paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Condition: Good. Student/Stdy Gde. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Student/Stdy Gde. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Student/Stdy Gde. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: New. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 132 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.33 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 150 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.38 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1697695833 ISBN 13: 9781697695830
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Larsen, Lauren (illustrator). 135 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.34 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 154 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.39 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Global Village Books, Kailua, HI, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Book has light wear to the edges of the cover including a one-inch crease at the bottom corner of the front cover. There is light foxing to the edges of the text block and HOOF has been written about half an inch across the top of the text block. What makes this copy special is that it's a presentation copy from the co-editors to John Waihee, then governor of the State of Hawaii. There's a nice inscription that reads "To John Waihee-- In deep appreciation of what you are doing for Hawaii's natural heritage and for her people- now and in the future. These are exciting and encouraging times to be a part of! Malama pono, Chuck & Danielle" Photos available on request. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Equipment for Living, Aliquippa, PA, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. xiv, 456 pages : illustrations, map ; 24 cm. ; ISBN 9780669280029, 066928002X OCLC 31890473 LCCN 94076841 LC DG533 .M27 1995 Dewey 945/.05 ; color pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; This collection of readings offers the best of contemporary Italian Renaissance scholarship, classic studies, and excerpts from a great variety of important primary sources in a single volume. Unique to this text is the presentation of conflicting interpretations of major issues in Renaissance history ; Contents: Pt. 1. The Renaissance problem -- 1. The Renaissance problem -- The culture of the Italian Renaissance / Jacob Burckhardt -- Did women have a renaissance? / Joan Kelly -- pt. II. The material world -- 2. The plage and public health -- The plague strikes Orvieto / Elisabeth Carpentier -- Medical reputations and the Black Death / Nancy G. Siraisi -- Sexuality and medicine in the Middle Ages / Danielle Jacquart and Claude Thomasett -- 3. The economy of city and countryside -- Landed property and trade in medieval Siena / Giuliano Pinto -- The preconditions for luxury consumption / Richard A. Goldthwaite -- Women's work in Renaissance Tuscany / Judith C. Brown -- 4. Urban needs and opportunities -- The Italian urban experience / Marvin B. Becker -- Social mobility in Florence / David Herlihy -- The urban territory of a Florentine merchant, 1400 / Christiane Klapisch-Zuber -- pt. III. Political forms -- 5. Renaissance Venice and Florence emerge -- Guild republicianism in Trecento Florence / John M. Najemy -- The Venetian aristocracy takes control / Frederic C. Lane -- 6. Forms of government in Renaissance Italy -- Communes and despots in late-medieval Italy / P.J. Jones -- The rise of the Medici / Dale Kent -- 7. Machiavelli's world -- The prince : political science or political satire? / Garrett Mattingly -- Machiavelli's advice to princes / Quentin Skinner Pt. IV. Humanism -- The beginnings of humanism / Ronald G. Witt -- Petrarch and the discovery of human nature / Hans Baron -- 9. Humanism serves the state -- In defense of civic humanism / Hans Baron -- The significance of civic humanism / Albert Rabil, Jr -- The moral philosophy of a Venetian humanist, Giovanni Caldiera / Margaret L. King -- 10. Schools of humanism -- Humanism and scholasticism in the Italian Renaissance / Paul Oskar Kristeller -- Antiquity versus modernity / Charles Trinkaus -- pt. V. Urban society and culture -- Maternity, widowhood, and dowry in Florence / Christiane Klapisch-Zuber -- Wives and husbands in late medieval Venice / Stanley Chonjnacki -- 12. Conspicuous consumption -- The building of Renaissance Florence / Richard A. Goldwaite -- Sumptuary law and social relations in Renaissance Italy / Diane Owen Hughes -- 13. Spirituality and ritual -- Ritual behavior in Renaissance Florence / Richard Trexler -- Art and pageantry in Renaissance Venice / Edward Muir -- 14. The end of the Renaissance? -- Changing assumptions in later Renaissance culture / William J. Bouwsma -- Clerics and laymen in Italian literature / Carlo Dionisotti ; FINE. Book.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, 2021
ISBN 10: 1839829990 ISBN 13: 9781839829994
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. Brand new. Slight indent on top corner of front cover. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Pub Inc, 2012
ISBN 10: 1620814439 ISBN 13: 9781620814437
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Pub Inc, 2012
ISBN 10: 1620814439 ISBN 13: 9781620814437
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Pub Inc, 2012
ISBN 10: 1620814439 ISBN 13: 9781620814437
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, 2024
ISBN 10: 183753005X ISBN 13: 9781837530052
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, 2024
ISBN 10: 183753005X ISBN 13: 9781837530052
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, 2024
ISBN 10: 183753005X ISBN 13: 9781837530052
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 80.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, 2024
ISBN 10: 183753005X ISBN 13: 9781837530052
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 183753005X ISBN 13: 9781837530052
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Recognizing the increasing workload placed on academics amidst a highly competitive publishing landscape, Collaborative Writing Groups for Academic Publishing: The 3C and 4P Way helps aspiring researchers establish hyper-productive virtual writing groups to build personal confidence and professional relationships, develop their academic writing skillsets, and further their careers.Drawing on their own experiences, including their motivations and career paths, the authors offer practical guidance for establishing collaborative writing groups using the 3Cs (Common Focus, Commitments, and Communication) and the 4Ps (Priorities, Plans, Protecting Deadlines, and Positive Reinforcement). Walking readers through a series of developmental phases, the authors also provide a thorough discussion of useful analogue and digital tools to support groups in an ongoing cycle of goal setting, progress monitoring, and success celebrating. Encouraging a sense of community building and collaboration, which counteracts the isolation and competition that often plagues the academic sphere, chapters also explore the less measurable aspects of group collaboration: trust, respect, follow through, flexibility, the ability to discuss critically without fear, and a willingness to stick with their efforts even if results take a few tries.Grounded in the practical implementation of the C3P4 process, this timely work acts as an essential manual for aspiring academics to achieve the ultimate collaborative workflow, benefitting both researchers and those their research will impact.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, 2024
ISBN 10: 183753005X ISBN 13: 9781837530052
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, 2024
ISBN 10: 183753005X ISBN 13: 9781837530052
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, 2021
ISBN 10: 1839829990 ISBN 13: 9781839829994
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.